Editor Gardner Dozois has posted the table of contents for The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection, slated for a June 2009 release:

  1. “Turing’s Apples” by Stephen Baxter (Eclipse 2 edited by Jonathan Strahan)
  2. “From Babel’s Fall’n Glory We Fled” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s, February 2008)
  3. The Gambler” by Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2 edited by Lou Anders)
  4. “Boojum” by Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette (Fast Ships, Black Sails edited by Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer)
  5. “The Six Directions Of Space” by Alastair Reynolds (Galactic Empires edited by Gardner Dozois)
  6. “N-Words” by Ted Kosmatka (Seeds of Change edited by John Joseph Adams)
  7. “An Eligible Boy” by Ian McDonald (Fast Forward 2 edited by Lou Anders)
  8. “Shining Armour” by Dominic Green (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume 2 edited by George Mann)
  9. “The Hero” by Karl Schroeder (Eclipse 2 edited by Jonathan Strahan)
  10. “Evil Robot Monkey” by Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume 2 edited by George Mann)
  11. “Five Thrillers” by Robert Reed (F&SF, April 2008)
  12. The Sky That Wraps The World Round, Past The Blue And Into The Black” by Jay Lake (Clarkesworld, March 2008)
  13. “Incomers” by Paul McAuley (The Starry Rift edited by Jonathan Strahan)
  14. “Crystal Nights” by Greg Egan (Interzone, April 2008)
  15. “The Egg Man” by Mary Rosenblum (Asimov’s, February 2008)
  16. “His Master’s Voice” by Hannu Rajaniemi (Interzone, October 2008)
  17. “The Political Prisoner” by Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF, August 2008)
  18. “Balancing Accounts” by James L. Cambias (F&SF, February 2008)
  19. “Special Economics” by Maureen McHugh (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Ellen Datlow)
  20. “Days Of Wonder” by Geoff Ryman (F&SF, October/November 2008)
  21. “City Of The Dead” by Paul McAuley (Postscripts # 15)
  22. “The Voyage Out” by Gwyneth Jones (Periphery: Erotic Lesbian Futures edited by Lynne Jamneck)
  23. “The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm” by Daryl Gregory (Eclipse 2 edited by Jonathan Strahan)
  24. “G-Men” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Sideways in Crime edited by Lou Anders)
  25. “The Erdmann Nexus” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s, October/November 2008)
  26. “Old Friends” by Garth Nix (Dreaming Again edited by Jack Dann)
  27. “The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” by James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s, February 2008)
  28. “Lester Young and the Jupiter’s Moons’ Blues” by Gord Sellar (Asimov’s, July 2008)
  29. “Butterfly” by Falling At Dawn, Aliete de Bodard (Interzone, November 2008)
  30. “The Tear” by Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires edited by Gardner Dozois

[via Jason Sanford]

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!