The list of finalists for the 2009 Aurealis Awards, given to works of SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians, has been posted.

The finalists are…


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Andrew McGahan, Wonders of a Godless World, Allen & Unwin
  • Sean Williams, The Grand Conjunction, Astropolis Book Three, Orbit

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

  • Peter M. Ball, ‘Clockwork, Patchwork and Ravens’, Apex Magazine May 2009
  • Peter M. Ball, ‘To Dream of Stars: An Astronomer’s Lament’, Abyss & Apex Magazine October 2009
  • Christopher Green, ‘A Hundredth Name’, Abyss & Apex Magazine #31
  • Greg Mellor, ‘Defence of the Realm’, Cosmos #25
  • Mike Resnick & Lezli Robyn, ‘Soulmates’ Asimov’s September 2009

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • Peter M. Ball, Horn, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Trudi Canavan, Magician’s Apprentice, Orbit
  • Glenda Larke, The Last Stormlord, HarperVoyager
  • K.E. Mills, Witches Incorporated, HarperVoyager
  • K.J. Taylor, The Dark Griffin, HarperVoyager

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

  • Christopher Green, ‘Father’s Kill’, Beneath Ceaseless Skies #24
  • Ian McHugh, ‘Once a Month, On a Sunday’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #40, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-operative Ltd
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, ‘Siren Beat’, Roadkill/Siren Beat, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Angela Slatter, ‘Words’ The Lifted Brow #5
  • Lucy Sussex, ‘Something Better than Death’, Aurealis #42, Chimaera Publications

BEST HORROR NOVEL

  • Peter M. Ball, Horn, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Honey Brown, Red Queen, Penguin Australia
  • Stephen M. Irwin, The Dead Path, Hachette Australia
  • Tracey O’Hara, Night’s Cold Kiss, HarperCollins Publishers Australia
  • Kaaron Warren. Slights, Angry Robot Books

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

  • Felicity Dowker, ‘Jesse’s Gift’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #40, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-operative Ltd
  • Christopher Green, ‘Having Faith’, Nossa Morte, February 2009
  • Paul Haines, ‘Wives’, X6, Coeur de Lion Publishing
  • Paul Haines, ‘Slice of Life – A Spot of Liver’, Slice of Life, The Mayne Press
  • Andrew J. McKiernan, ‘The Message’, Midnight Echoes, Australian Horror Writers Association

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Alisa Krasnostein (editor), New Ceres Nights, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Keith Stevenson (editor), X6, Coeur de Lion Publishing
  • Jonathan Strahan (editor), Eclipse 2, Night Shade Books [See SF Signal's review]
  • Jonathan Strahan (editor), Eclipse 3, Night Shade Books
  • Jonathan Strahan (editor), The New Space Opera 2, Harper Eos [See SF Signal's review]

BEST COLLECTION

  • Deborah Biancotti & Alisa Krasnostein (editors), A Book of Endings, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Greg Egan, Oceanic, Gollancz
  • Paul Haines & Geoff Maloney (editors), Slice of Life, The Mayne Press
  • Robbie Matthews & Donna Hanson (editors), Johnny Phillips Werewolf Detective, Australian Speculative Fiction

BEST ILLUSTATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Nathan Jurevicius, Scarygirl, Allen & Unwin
  • Bruce Mutard, The Silence, Allen & Unwin
  • Emily Rodda & Marc McBride, Secrets of Deltora, Scholastic Australia
  • Madeleine Rosca, Hollow Fields, Seven Seas Entertainment

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Kate Forsyth, The Puzzle Ring, Pan Macmillan
  • Cassandra Golds, The Museum of Mary Child, Puffin Books
  • Glenda Millard, A Small Free Kiss in the Dark, Allen & Unwin
  • Scott Westerfeld, Leviathan Trilogy: Book One, Penguin
  • Sean Williams, Scarecrow, HarperCollins Publishers Australia

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

  • Joanne Anderton, ‘Dragon Bones’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #39, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-operative Ltd
  • Sue Isle, ‘Paper Dragons’, Shiny #5, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Ian McHugh, ‘Once a Month, on a Sunday’, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #40, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-operative Ltd
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, ‘Like Us, Shiny #5, Twelfth Planet Press
  • Cat Sparks, ‘Seventeen’, Masques, CSFG

BEST CHILDREN’S NOVEL

  • Deborah Abela, The Remarkable Secret of Aurelie Bonhoffen, Random House Australia
  • Kate Constable, Cicada Summer, Allen & Unwin
  • Jen Storer, Tensy Farlow and the Home for Mislaid Children, Penguin/Viking
  • Gabrielle Wang, A Ghost in My Suitcase, Puffin Books

BEST CHILDREN’S ILLUSTRATED WORK/PICTURE BOOK

  • Graeme Base, Enigma, Penguin/Viking
  • Anna Fienberg (author), Kim Gamble (illustrator), Tashi and the Golem, Allen & Unwin
  • Pamela Freeman (author), Kim Gamble (illustrator), Victor’s Challenge, Walker Books Australia
  • Dan McGuiness, Pilot and Huxley, Omnibus Books
  • Gregory Rogers, The Hero of Little Street, Allen & Unwin

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Award winners will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony at the Judith Wright Centre for Contemporary Arts in Brisbane on Saturday 23 January 2010.

See also: Past winners.

[via Science Fiction Awards Watch]

Tagged with:

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!