FINALISTS: 2010 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award (w/ Free Fiction Links)

The 2010 Hugo Awards, honoring works first published in 2009 or works first published in 2009 in the US that were published in a previous year outside the US, have been announced. Awards will be presented in Melbourne, Australia during Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention

Here are the nominees (story titles link to free, online versions, some via Joe Sherry):


BEST NOVEL
  • Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor) [See SF Signal review]
  • The City & The City by China MiĆ©ville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) [See SF Signal review]

BEST NOVELLA
  • Act One” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
  • The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • Palimpsest” by Charles Stross (Wireless) [See SF Signal review]
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon) [See SF Signal review]
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus” by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean) [See SF Signal review]
BEST NOVELETTE
BEST SHORT STORY
BEST RELATED WORK
  • Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean)
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
  • Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM
  • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″ Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)
BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM
  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Juliet Ulma
BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Shaun Tan
BEST SEMIPROZINE
  • Ansible edited by David Langford
  • Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
BEST FAN WRITER
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney
  • Frederik Pohl
BEST FANZINE
  • Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith
BEST FAN ARTIST
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne
THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (NOT A HUGO AWARD)
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Gail Carriger
  • Felix Gilman (Second year of eligibility)
  • Seanan McGuire
  • Lezli Robyn (Second year of eligibility)

Congratulations to all the nominees!

8 thoughts on “FINALISTS: 2010 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award (w/ Free Fiction Links)”

  1. Love the links in the Novella & Novelette category. Those will definitely come in handy at voting time. Thanks!

    FYI: every year, Hugo voters wish they had a single place to review the Pro Artist nominees’ eligible body of work. For what it’s worth, here’s mine for fun, perusal, and other….a one-stop visual list of my Hugo-eligible 2009 body of work.

    http://www.johnpicacio.com/2010/01/my-2009-published-work.html

     

     

  2. Thanks so much for the links.  By the way, there are a few podcasts of the nominated stories that you missed in your list.

    There is audio of Spar by Kij Johnson available at http://clarkesworldmagazine.com/audio_10_09/

    There is audio of Eros, Philia, Agape by Rachel Swirsky available at http://www.tor.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=blog&id=58892

    There is audio of Overtime by Charles Stross available at http://www.tor.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=blog&id=58532

  3. Hey, uh, I appreciate all the traffic you’re sending my way, but your link for Stross’s “Palimpsest” is going to my post on the nominees rather than to the story itself.  The direct link is on my post, but I imagine you meant to link the story instead. 

  4. @Big: links added – thanks!

    @Joe: D’oh!  That was in the clipboard to give you credit — which I then forgot to include.  So that’s fixed and the link is updated.

  5. Cool to see StarShipSofa get a nomination for best fanzine.

    Equally cool to see Fred Pohl get nominated for best fan writer — presumably for his first-rate blog.

  6.  

    Thanks for the audio links @big.  I hope Escape Pod reads some more. 

    Valente’s (not Stross’s) Palimpsest is hard to find in stores.  Sawyer’s Wake just came out in paperback March 30th though.

     

Comments are closed.