The 2010 Hugo Awards, honoring works first published in 2009 or works first published in 2009 in the US that were published in a previous year outside the US, have been announced. Awards will be presented in Melbourne, Australia during Aussiecon 4, the 68th World Science Fiction Convention

Here are the nominees (story titles link to free, online versions, some via Joe Sherry):


BEST NOVEL
  • Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor) [See SF Signal review]
  • The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) [See SF Signal review]

BEST NOVELLA
  • Act One” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
  • The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • Palimpsest” by Charles Stross (Wireless) [See SF Signal review]
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon) [See SF Signal review]
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus” by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean) [See SF Signal review]
BEST NOVELETTE
BEST SHORT STORY
BEST RELATED WORK
  • Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean)
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
  • Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM
  • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1″ Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)
BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM
  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Juliet Ulma
BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Shaun Tan
BEST SEMIPROZINE
  • Ansible edited by David Langford
  • Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
BEST FAN WRITER
  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney
  • Frederik Pohl
BEST FANZINE
  • Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith
BEST FAN ARTIST
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne
THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (NOT A HUGO AWARD)
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Gail Carriger
  • Felix Gilman (Second year of eligibility)
  • Seanan McGuire
  • Lezli Robyn (Second year of eligibility)

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Tagged with:

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!