Locus Online has posted the nominees for the 2010 Locus Awards have been announced:

Science Fiction Novel
  • The Empress of Mars, Kage Baker (Subterranean; Tor)
  • Steal Across the Sky, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor) [See SF Signal review]
  • Galileo’s Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager; Ballantine Spectra)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Fantasy Novel
  • The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • Unseen Academicals, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK) [See SF Signal review]
  • Drood, Dan Simmons (Little, Brown) [See SF Signal review]
  • Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Finch, Jeff VanderMeer (Underland) [See SF Signal review]

First Novel
  • The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Manual of Detection, Jedediah Berry (Penguin)
  • Soulless, Gail Carriger (Orbit US) [See SF Signal review]
  • Lamentation, Ken Scholes (Tor) [See SF Signal review]
  • Norse Code, Greg van Eekhout (Ballantine Spectra)
Young-Adult Novel
  • The Hotel Under the Sand, Kage Baker (Tachyon) [See SF Signal review]
  • Going Bovine, Libba Bray (Delacorte)
  • Catching Fire, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic; Scholastic UK)
  • Liar, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury; Allen & Unwin Australia)
  • Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
Novella
Novelette
Short Story
  • “The Pelican Bar”, Karen Joy Fowler (Eclipse Three)
  • “An Invocation of Incuriosity”, Neil Gaiman (Songs of the Dying Earth)
  • Spar“, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09, also in audio)
  • Going Deep“, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 6/09, Alternate link, plus audio)
  • “Useless Things”, Maureen F. McHugh (Eclipse Three)
Magazine
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com
Publisher
  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Pyr
  • Subterranean
  • Tor
Anthology
  • Lovecraft Unbound, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  • The New Space Opera 2, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Eos; HarperCollins Australia) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s) [See SF Signal review]
  • Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Subterranean)
  • Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
Collection
  • We Never Talk About My Brother, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald (Pyr) [See SF Signal review]
  • Wireless, Charles Stross (Ace, Orbit UK) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Best of Gene Wolfe, Gene Wolfe (Tor); as The Very Best of Gene Wolfe (PS) [See SF Signal review]
  • The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volumes 1-6, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)
Editor
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
Artist
  • Stephan Martinière
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan
Non-fiction/Art Book
  • Powers: Secret Histories, John Berlyne (PS)
  • Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
  • Cheek by Jowl, Ursula K. Le Guin (Aqueduct)
  • This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  • Drawing Down the Moon: The Art of Charles Vess, Charles Vess (Dark Horse)

Congratulations to all the nominees! Winners will be announced during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 25-27, 2010.

See also: Past winners.

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!