FINALISTS: 2011 Ditmar Awards

The finalists for the 2011 Ditmar Awards — the Australian equivalent of the Hugos recognizing excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by Australians in 2010 — have been announced:

Best Novel
  • Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson (Hachette)
  • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan Macmillan)
  • Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)
  • Stormlord Rising, Glenda Larke (Voyager)
  • Walking the Tree, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)

Best Novella or Novelette
  • “Acception”, Tessa Kum (Eneit Press)
  • “All the Clowns in Clowntown”, Andrew J. McKiernan (Brimstone Press)
  • “Bleed”, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Her Gallant Needs”, Paul Haines (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Company Articles of Edward Teach”, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)
Best Short Story
  • “All the Love in the World”, Cat Sparks (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Bread and Circuses”, Felicity Dowker (Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “One Saturday Night With Angel”, Peter M. Ball (Sprawl, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “She Said”, Kirstyn McDermott (Scenes From the Second Storey, Morrigan Books)
  • “The House of the Nameless”, Jason Fischer (Writers of the Future XXVI)
  • “The February Dragon”, Angela Slatter and Lisa L. Hannett (Scary Kisses, Ticonderoga Publications)
Best Collected Work
  • Baggage, edited by Gillian Polack (Eneit Press)
  • Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young (Brimstone Press)
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)
  • Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Worlds Next Door, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
Best Artwork
  • Cover art, The Angaelien Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Australis Imaginarium (FableCroft Publishing), Shaun Tan
  • Cover art, Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga Publications), Olga Read
  • Cover art, The Girl With No Hands (Ticonderoga Publications), Lisa L. Hannett
  • “The Lost Thing” short film (Passion Pictures), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
Best Fan Writer
  • Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain
  • Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
  • Tehani Wessely, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
Best Fan Artist
  • Rachel Holkner, for Continuum 6 props
  • Dick Jenssen, for cover art of Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
  • Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo
Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, edited by Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson
  • Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce
  • Terra Incognita podcast, Keith Stevenson
  • The Coode Street podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • The Writer and the Critic podcast, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
Best Achievement
  • Helen Merrick and Andrew Milner, Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Amanda Rainey, cover design for Scary Kisses
  • Kyla Ward, Horror Stream and The Nightmare Ball for Aussiecon 4
  • Grant Watson and Sue Ann Barber, Media Stream for Aussiecon4
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, Snapshot 2010
Best New Talent
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Lisa L. Hannett
  • Patty Jansen
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Pete Kempshall
William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Leigh Blackmore, for Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling’s Clowns at Midnight
  • Damien Broderick, for editing Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review
  • Ross Murray, for The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who

Congrats to all the nominees!

See also: Past winners.

[via Kaaron Warren]

One thought on “FINALISTS: 2011 Ditmar Awards”

Comments are closed.