The British Fantasy Society has announced the shortlist for the 2011 BFS Fantasy Awards:

BEST NOVEL (AUGUST DERLETH FANTASY AWARD)
  • Apartment 16 – Adam Nevill – Pan McMillan
  • Demon Dance – Sam Stone – The House Of Murky Depths
  • The Leaping – Tom Fletcher – Quercus
  • Pretty Little Dead Things – Gary McMahon – Angry Robot
  • The Silent Land – Graham Joyce – Gollancz

BEST NOVELLA
  • “1922” – Stephen King – Hodder & Stoughton
  • “Humpty’s Bones” – Simon Clark – Telos
  • “Ponthe Oldenguine” – Andrew Hook – Atomic Fez
  • “Sparrowhawk” – Paul Finch – Pendragon
  • “The Thief of Broken Toys” – Tim Lebbon – ChiZine
BEST SHORT STORY
  • “The Beautiful Room” – R B Russell – Nightjar
  • “Fool’s Gold” – Sam Stone – NewCon
  • “The Lure” – Nicholas Royle – Solaris
  • “Otterburn” – Jan Edwards – Estronomicon
  • “Something For Nothing” – Joe Essid – PS Publishing
BEST COLLECTION
  • Full Dark, No Stars – Stephen King – Hodder & Stoughton
  • The Gravedigger’s Tale: Fables of Fear – Simon Clark – Robert Hale
  • Last Exit for the Lost – Tim Lebbon – Cemetery Dance
  • One Monster Is Not Enough – Paul Finch – Gray Friar
  • Walkers in the Dark – Paul Finch – Ash Tree
BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories – Johnny Mains – Noose & Gibbet
  • The End of the Line – Jonathan Oliver – Solaris
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 21 – Stephen Jones – Robinson & Constable
  • Never Again – Allyson Bird & Joel Lane – Gray Friar
  • Zombie Apocalypse! – Stephen Jones – Robinson & Constable
BEST NON-FICTION
  • Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong – Telos
  • Cinema Futura – Ed. Mark Morris – PS Publishing
  • Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction – Steven Savile – Plexus
  • M P Shiel: The Middle Years 1897-1923 – Harold Billings – Roger Beacham
  • The Shrieking Sixties – Darrel Buxton – Midnight Marquee
BEST ARTIST
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Daniele Serra
  • Les Edwards
  • Paul Mudie
  • Vincent Chong
BEST SMALL PRESS
  • Atomic Fez – Ian Alexander Martin
  • Gray Friar Press – Gary Fry
  • Pendragon Press – Christopher Teague
  • Telos Publishing – David J Howe and Stephen James Walker
  • TTA Press – Andy Cox
BEST MAGAZINE/PERIODICAL
  • Black Static – Andy Cox – TTA
  • Cemetery Dance – Rich Chizmar
  • Murky Depths – Terry Martin – The House Of Murky Depths
  • Shadows and Tall Trees – Michael Kelly – Undertow Publications
  • Strange Horizons – Susan Marie Groppi
BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL
  • Clint – Mark Millar – Titan
  • Grandville Mon Amour – Bryan Talbot – Jonathan Cape
  • Neonomicon – Alan Moore & Jacen Burrows – Avatar
  • The Mountains of Madness – Ian Culbard – Self Made Hero
  • The Unwritten Vols 1 & 2 – Mike Carey & Peter Gross – Titan Books
BEST FILM
  • Alice in Wonderland – Tim Burton – Walt Disney
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan – Syncopy Films
  • Kick-Ass – Matthew Vaughn – Lionsgate
  • Monsters – Gareth Edwards – Vertigo Films
  • Scott Pilgrim vs The World – Edgar Wright – Universal Pictures
BEST TELEVISION
  • A History of Horror With Mark Gatiss – Mark Gatiss – BBC
  • Being Human – Toby Whithouse – BBC
  • Doctor Who – Steven Moffat – BBC
  • Sherlock – Steven Moffat – BBC
  • True Blood – Alan Ball – HBO

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!