Here’s a huge (and still incomplete) sampling of forthcoming book releases for December 2011. Lot’s of good stuff here…

Which ones do you want to read?

  1. A Bridge of Years by Robert Charles Wilson (Orb Books)
  2. A Discovery of Witches: A Novel by Deborah Harkness (Penguin)
  3. ABAKAN 2288: kallamity’s world of mecha design part one by Luca Zampriolo (Design Studio Press)

  1. Age of Legends by Christian Dunn (Games Workshop)
  2. Alien Proliferation by Gini Koch (DAW)
  3. All About Emily by Connie Willis (Subterranean)
  1. Archon: The Books of Raziel by Sabrina Benulis (Harper Voyager)
  2. Artemis by Philip Palmer (Orbit)
  3. Babylon Steel by Gaie Sebold (Solaris)
  1. Back to the Moon by Travis S. Taylor & Les Johnson (Baen)
  2. Bad Blood by Kristen Painter (Orbit)
  3. Beyond the Darkness by Jaime Rush (Avon)
  1. Blood of Aenarion by William King (The Black Library)
  2. Bound by the Vampire Queen by Joey W. Hill (Berkley Trade)
  3. City of Light and Shadow by Ian Whates (Angry Robot)
  1. Count to a Trillion by John C. Wright (Tor Books)
  2. Cry of the Ghost Wolf by Mark Sehestedt (Wizards of the Coast)
  3. Daybreak by Ellen Connor (Berkley Trade)
  1. Deadlock by Moira Rogers (Samhain Publishing)
  2. Death Mark by Robert J. Schwalb (Wizards of the Coast)
  3. Death and Resurrection by R. A. MacAvoy (Prime Books)
  1. Definitive Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim Volume 1 by Alex Raymond (IDW Publishing)
  2. Deliverance Lost by Gav Thorpe (Games Workshop)
  3. Doctor Who : The Dave Gibbons Collection by Dave Gibbons (IDW Publishing)
  1. Doctor Who Encyclopedia by Gary Russell (Random House UK)
  2. Earthbound by Joe Haldeman (Ace)
  3. Ed Greenwood Presents Waterdeep, Book II: A Forgotten Realms Novel by Rosemary Jones & Erin M. Evans & James P. Davis (Wizards of the Coast)
  1. Empire State by Adam Christopher (Angry Robot)
  2. Galactic Courier: The John Grimes Saga by A. Bertram Chandler (Baen)
  3. Ghost Walk by Heather Graham (Mira)
  1. Gildar Rift by Sarah Cawkwell (Black Library)
  2. Gothic High-Tech by Bruce Sterling (Subterranean)
  3. Hammer and Anvil by James Swallow (Black Library)
  1. Hearts and Swords: Four Original Stories of Celta by Robin D. Owens (Berkley Trade)
  2. Hidden by Kelley Armstrong (Subterranean)
  3. Himmler’s War by Robert Conroy (Baen)
  1. His Dark Materials Omnibus (Everyman’s Library) by Philip Pullman (Everyman’s Library)
  2. Honor’s Paradox by P.C. Hodgell (Baen)
  3. Human for a Day edited by Martin H. Greeburg & Jennifer Brozek (DAW)
  1. Illegal Alien by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace)
  2. Interdisciplinary Approaches to Twilight: Studies in Fiction, Media and a Contemporary Cultural Experience edited by Mariah Larsson & Ann Steiner (Nordic Academic Press)
  3. Kurt Vonnegut: The Last Interview: And Other Conversations by Kurt Vonnegut (Melville House)
  1. Lawe’s Justice by Lora Leigh (Berkley)
  2. Left Hand Magic by Nancy A. Collins (Roc)
  3. Legacy by Molly Cochran (Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)
  1. Mecha Corps by Brett Patton (Roc)
  2. Myths of Origin: Four Short Novels by Catherynne M. Valente (Wyrm Publishing)
  3. Nested Scrolls: The Autobiography of Rudolf von Bitter Rucker by Rudy Rucker (Tor Books)
  1. Pathfinder Tales: Death’s Heretic by James L. Sutter (Paizo Publishing, LLC.)
  2. Phases of Gravity by Dan Simmons (Subterranean)
  3. Planesrunner by Ian McDonald (Pyr)
  1. Postcolonialism and Science Fiction by Jessica Langer (Palgrave Macmillan)
  2. RASL: Romance at the Speed of Light by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  3. Rise of Empire by Michael J. Sullivan (Orbit)
  1. Shadow City by Diana Pharaoh Francis (Pocket Books)
  2. Shaedes of Gray by Amanda Bonilla (Signet)
  3. Spirit Bound by Christine Feehan (Jove)
  1. Star Trek: New Frontier: Blind Man’s Bluff by Peter David (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  2. Star Wars: the Old Republic by Paul Kemp (Titan)
  3. Stargate SG-1: Transitions: SG1-19 by Sabine Bauer (Fandemonium Books)
  1. Supervolcano: Eruption by Harry Turtledove (Roc)
  2. Switchblade Goddess by Lucy A. Snyder (Del Rey)
  3. Tales from Super-Science Fiction edited by Robert Silverberg (Haffner Press)
  1. Territory by Emma Bull (Tor Books)
  2. The Bitter Seed of Magic by Suzanne McLeod (Ace)
  3. The Cross by Sean McCabe (Signet Select)
  1. The Demi-Monde: Winter by Rod Rees (William Morrow)
  2. The Demon Lover by Juliet Dark (Ballantine Books)
  3. The Doctor and the Kid: A Weird West Tale by Mike Resnick (Pyr)
  1. The Last Garrison by Matthew Beard (Wizards of the Coast)
  2. The Liminal People by Ayize Jama-Everett (Small Beer Press)
  3. The Mechanical Messiah and Other Marvels of the Modern Age by Robert Rankin (Gollancz)
  1. The Mortal Bone by Marjorie M. Liu (Ace)
  2. The Sandman Vol. 7: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman (Vertigo)
  3. The Space Merchants by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. The Thirteen Hallows by Michael Scott & Colette Freedman (Tor Books)
  2. Theme Planet by Andy Remic (Rebellion)
  3. Undead and Unemployed (Undead/Queen Betsy) by MaryJanice Davidson (Berkley Trade)
  1. Under the Vale and Other Tales of Valdemar edited by Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
  2. Wicked Circle by Linda Robertson (Pocket Books)
  1. Wild Cards II: Aces High edited by George R.R. Martin (Tor Books)
  2. Winning Mars by Jason Stoddard (Prime Books)

(Note: Release information was sourced from Amazon. Some reprints have been omitted. Release dates subject to change. So there.)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!