Here’s a tasty (but still incomplete) sampling of forthcoming book releases for February 2012.

See anything you like?

  1. A Perfect Blood (The Hollows, Book 10) by Kim Harrison (Harper Voyager)
  2. A Sliver of Shadow (Abby Sinclair, No. 2) by Allison Pang (Pocket Books)
  3. Almost Everything: A Vampire Princess Novel (Vampire Princess of St. Paul) by Tate Hallaway (NAL Trade)

  1. Apocalypse to Go by Katharine Kerr (DAW)
  2. Arctic Rising by Tobias S. Buckell (Tor Books)
  3. Art of the Mass Effect Universe by Various (Dark Horse)
  1. Article 5 by Kristen Simmons (Tor Teen)
  2. Ashes of Candesce: Book Five of Virga by Karl Schroeder (Tor Books)
  3. Bewitching (The Kendra Chronicles) by Alex Flinn (HarperTeen)
  1. Black Howl (Black Wings) by Christina Henry (Ace)
  2. Blackveil: Book Four of Green Rider by Kristen Britain (DAW Trade)
  3. Blood Angels (Warhammer 40000) by James Swallow (Black Library Hardbacks)
  1. Blood Ocean (Afterblight Chronicles) by Weston Ochse (Abaddon Books)
  2. Brave New Love: 13 Dystopian Tales of Desire edited by Paula Guran (Running Press Kids)
  3. Breaking Free by Alicia L McCalla (Heart Ally Books)
  1. By a Thread (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books)
  2. Carpathia by Matt Forbeck (Angry Robot)
  3. Chosen Seed (Dog Faced Gods 3) by Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
  1. City of Dragons: Volume Three of the Rain Wilds Chronicles by Robin Hobb (Harper Voyager)
  2. Dangerous Visions (Sf Masterworks) by Harlan Ellison (Gollancz)
  3. Darkening Skies: The Hadrumal Criss Book 2 by Juliet E McKenna (Solaris)
  1. Dead Harvest by Chris F. Holm (Angry Robot)
  2. Don’t Kill the Messenger (A Messenger Novel) by Eileen Rendahl (Ace)
  3. Dream Castles: The Early Jack Vance, Volume Two by Jack Vance (Subterranean)
  1. Earthseed (Seed Trilogy) by Pamela Sargent (Tor Teen)
  2. Earwig and the Witch by Diana Wynne Jones (Greenwillow Books)
  3. Echoes of Betrayal: Paladin’s Legacy by Elizabeth Moon (Del Rey)
  1. Ends of Man – Vol 1. (The Zharmae Anthology) by Anna McDermott (Zharmae Publishing Press)
  2. Enormity by W.G. Marshall (Night Shade Books)
  3. Exogene (The Subterrene War) by T.C. McCarthy (Orbit)
  1. Eyes Like Leaves: A Novel by Charles de Lint (Tachyon Publications)
  2. Faery Tales & Nightmares by Melissa Marr (HarperCollins)
  3. Fated (An Alex Verus Novel) by Benedict Jacka (Ace)
  1. Fear Itself: Heroes for Hire by Dan Abnett & Andy Lanning (Marvel)
  2. Fever (Chemical Garden) by Lauren DeStefano (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
  3. Forerunner by Andre Norton (Tor Books)
  1. Forest Moon Rising: A Tess Noncoire Adventure by P. R. Frost (DAW)
  2. Frank Reade: Adventures in the Age of Invention by Paul Guinan & Anina Bennett (Abrams Image)
  3. Freaks in a Box: The Myths of Media edited by Paul Di Filippo (NonStop Press)
  1. Friends with Boys by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)
  2. From the Deep of the Dark (Jackelian 6) by Stephen Hunt (Harper Voyager)
  3. Fugitives: Escape from Furnace 4 by Alexander Gordon Smith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR))
  1. GENETIKS Volume 1 by Richard Marazano (Archaia Entertainment)
  2. Garrett Takes the Case by Glen Cook (Roc Trade)
  3. Giant Thief (Easie Demasco 1) by David Tallerman (Angry Robot)
  1. Great Game (Bookman Histories 3) by Lavie Tidhar (Angry Robot)
  2. Greatshadow (Dragon Apocalypse) by James Maxey (Solaris)
  3. Guardian of Night by Tony Daniel (Baen)
  1. Halo: The Flood by William C. Dietz (Tor Books)
  2. Harbinger by Sara Wilson Etienne (Putnam Juvenile)
  3. Hollow Pike by James Dawson (Indigo)
  1. Horus Heresy: Know No Fear (Horus Heresy: the Battle of Calth) by Dan Abnett (Games Workshop)
  2. How to be Death (A Calliope Reaper-Jones Novel) by Amber Benson (Ace)
  3. Imagining Outer Space: European Astroculture in the Twentieth Century edited by by Alexander C. T. Geppert (Palgrave Macmillan)
  1. Inside: Inside Out\Outside In (Harlequin Teen) by Maria V. Snyder (Harlequin)
  2. Iron Warriors: The Omnibus by Graham McNeill (Games Workshop)
  3. Jag in Space by Jack Campbell (Titan)
  1. Jag in Space by Jack Campbell (Titan)
  2. Jane Vows Vengeance: A Novel by Michael Thomas Ford (Ballantine Books)
  3. Johannes Cabal: the Fear Institute (Johannes Cabal 3) by Jonathan L Howard (Headline Pb)
  1. John Carter: World Of Mars by Peter David (Marvel)
  2. Knight of the Blazing Sun (Warhammer) by Josh Reynolds (Games Workshop)
  3. Labyrinth of Sorrows (Warhammer 40000) by George Mann (Black Library Hardbacks)
  1. Living Proof by Kira Peikoff (Tor Books)
  2. Luthor Huss (Warhammer Heroes) by Chris Wraight (Black Library)
  3. Nice Girls Don’t Bite Their Neighbors (Jane Jameson, Book 4) by Molly Harper (Pocket Books)
  1. Orb Sceptre Throne (Malazan Empire 4) by Ian C. Esslemont (Bantam Press)
  2. Overkill by Robert Buettner (Baen)
  3. Partials by Dan Wells (Balzer + Bray)
  1. Path of the Renegade (Dark Eldar) by Andy Chambers (Games Workshop)
  2. Pathfinder Tales: Song of the Serpent by Hugh Matthews (Paizo Publishing, LLC.)
  3. Pure by Julianna Baggott (Grand Central Publishing)
  1. Revelation Space (Orion 20th Anniversary Edition) by Alastair Reynolds (Orion Paperbacks)
  2. Rise of the Taigethan (Elves 2) by James Barclay (Gollancz)
  3. Robots: The Recent A.I. edited by Rich Horton and Sean Wallace (Prime Books)
  1. Shifting Price of Prey (Spellcrackers.Com 4) by Suzanne McLeod (Gollancz)
  2. Singularity (Star Carrier, Book 3) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager)
  3. Sir Dominic Flandry: The Last Knight of Terra (The Technic Civilization Saga) by Poul Anderson (Baen)
  1. Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey (Headline Ome)
  2. Some Kind of Fairy Tale: A Novel by Graham Joyce (Doubleday)
  3. Star Trek: That Which Divides by Dayton Ward (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  1. Tales from Super-Science Fiction edited by Robert Silverberg (Haffner Press)
  2. Tales of the Macabre by Edgar Allan Poe (Archaia Entertainment)
  3. The Amazon Legion by Tom Kratman (Baen)
  1. The Chalice of Death: Three Novels of Mystery in Space by Robert Silverberg (Paizo Publishing, LLC.)
  2. The Clockwork Vampire Chronicles by Andy Remic (Angry Robot)
  3. The Dread (The Fallen Kings Cycle) by Gail Z. Martin (Orbit)
  1. The Fourth Wall by Walter Jon Williams (Orbit)
  2. The Galahad Legacy by Dom Testa (Tor Teen)
  3. The Haunted Lands Omnibus by Richard Lee Byers (Wizards of the Coast)
  1. The Helios Conspiracy by Jim DeFelice (Forge Books)
  2. The Last Ditch (Ciaphas Cain) by Sandy Mitchell (Games Workshop)
  3. The Legend of Eli Monpress by Rachel Aaron (Orbit)
  1. The Masked Witches: Brotherhood of the Griffon, Book IV by Richard Lee Byers (Wizards of the Coast)
  2. The Medusa Amulet: A Novel of Suspense and Adventure by Robert Masello (Bantam)
  3. The Mirage: A Novel by Matt Ruff (Harper)
  1. The Nightmare Garden: The Iron Codex Book Two by Caitlin Kittredge (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)
  2. The Order of the Scales: The Memory of Flames, Book III by Stephen Deas (Roc Hardcover)
  3. The Ritual by Adam Nevill (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. The Ruined City by Paula Brandon (Spectra)
  2. The Scar by Sergey Dyachenko & Marina Dyachenko (Tor Books)
  3. The Secret Journeys of Jack London, Book Two: The Sea Wolves by Christopher Golden & Tim Lebbon (HarperCollins)
  1. The Troupe by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
  2. The Vanishing Game by Kate Kae Myers (Bloomsbury USA Childrens)
  3. The Wolf Gift by Anne Rice (Knopf)
  1. Thief’s Covenant (A Widdershins Adventure) by Ari Marmell (Pyr)
  2. Three Messages and a Warning: Contemporary Mexican Short Stories of the Fantastic edited by by Eduardo Jimenez Mayo, Chris N. Brown (Small Beer Press)
  3. Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed (DAW Hardcover)
  1. Thunder in the Void by Henry Kuttner (Haffner Press)
  2. Torn (Trylle) by Amanda Hocking (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  3. Touchstone (Glass Thorns) by Melanie Rawn (Tor Books)
  1. Unbroken (Outcast Season, Book 4) by Rachel Caine (Roc)
  2. Under the Moons of Mars: New Adventures on Barsoom editd by John Joseph Adams (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
  3. Vengeance Born (A Novel of the Light Blade) by Kylie Griffin (Berkley Trade)
  1. Westward Weird edited by Martin H. Greenberg and Kerrie Hughes (DAW)
  2. World Divided: Book Two of the Secret World Chronicle by Mercedes Lackey & Cody Martin & Dennis Lee & Veronica Giguere (Baen)
  3. Starship Winter by Eric Brown (PS Publishing)
  1. The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories by Andy Duncan (PS Publishing)
  2. Mare Ultima by Alex Irvine (PS Publishing)
  3. Flying Fish by Randall Silvis (PS Publishing)

Note: Also being released in February (no Amazon covers available):

(Note: Release information was sourced from Amazon. Some reprints have been omitted. Release dates subject to change. So there.)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!