FINALISTS: 2012 Prix Aurora Awards

The finalists for the 2012 Aurora Awards have been announced.

The nominees are:


Best Novel
  • Enter Night by Michael Rowe (ChiZine Publications)
  • Eutopia: A Novel of Terrible Optimism by David Nickle (ChiZine Publications)
  • Napier’s Bones by Derryl Murphy (ChiZine Publications)
  • The Pattern Scars by Caitlin Sweet (ChiZine Publications)
  • Technicolor Ultra Mall by Ryan Oakley (EDGE)
  • WWW: Wonder by Robert J. Sawyer (Penguin Canada)

Best Short Fiction
  • “The Legend of Gluck” by Marie Bilodeau (When the Hero Comes Home, Dragon Moon Press)
  • “The Needle’s Eye” by Suzanne Church (Chilling Tales: Evil Did I Dwell; Lewd Did I Live, EDGE)
  • “One Horrible Day” by Randy McCharles (The 2nd Circle, The 10th Circle Project)
  • “Turning It Off” by Susan Forest (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December)
  • “To Live and Die in Gibbontown” by Derek Künsken (Asimov’s Science Fiction, October/November)
Best Poem / Song
  • “A Good Catch” by Colleen Anderson (Polu Texni, April)
  • “Ode to the Mongolian Death Worm” by Sandra Kasturi (ChiZine, Supergod Mega-Issue, Volume 47)
  • “Skeleton Leaves” by Helen Marshall (Kelp Queen Press)
  • “Skeleton Woman” by Heather Dale and Ben Deschamps (Fairytale, CD)
  • “Zombie Bees of Winnipeg” by Carolyn Clink (ChiZine, Supergod Mega-Issue, Volume 47)
Best Graphic Novel
  • Goblins (webcomic) created by Tarol Hunt
  • Imagination Manifesto, Book 2 by GMB Chomichuk, James Rewucki and John Toone (Alchemical Press)
  • Weregeek (webcomic) created by Alina Pete
Best Related Work
  • Fairytale (CD) by Heather Dale
  • The First Circle: Volume One of the Tenth Circle Project, edited by Eileen Bell and Ryan McFadden
  • Neo-Opsis edited by Karl Johanson
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Tesseracts Fifteen: A Case of Quite Curious Tales edited by Julie Czerneda and Susan MacGregor (EDGE)
Best Artist (Professional and Amateur Nominations)
  • Janice Blaine
  • Costi Gurgu
  • Erik Mohr
  • Dan O’Driscoll
  • Martin Springett
Best Fan Publication
  • BCSFAzine edited by Felicity Walker
  • Bourbon and Eggnog by Eileen Bell, Ryan McFadden, Billie Milholland and Randy McCharles (10th Circle Project)
  • In Places Between: The Robin Herrington Memorial Short Story Contest book edited by Reneé Bennett
  • Sol Rising edited by Michael Matheson
  • Space Cadet edited by R. Graeme Cameron
Best Fan Filk
  • Stone Dragons (Tom and Sue Jeffers), concert at FilKONtario
  • Phil Mills, Body of Song-Writing Work including FAWM and 50/90
  • Cindy Turner, Interfilk concert at OVFF
Best Fan Organization
  • Andrew Gurudata, chair of the Constellation Awards committee
  • Peter Halasz, administrator of the Sunburst Awards
  • Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi, chairs of the Chiaroscuro Reading Series (Toronto)
  • Randy McCharles, founder and chair of When Words Collide (Calgary)
  • Alex von Thorn, chair of SFContario 2 (Toronto)
  • Rose Wilson, for organizing the Art Show at V-Con (Vancouver)
Best Fan Other
  • Lloyd Penney, letters of comment
  • Peter Watts, “Reality: The Ultimate Mythology” lecture, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Taral Wayne, Canadian Fanzine Fanac Awards art

Voting will run from 16 April to 23 July. Winners will be announced at When Words Collide (Canvention 32) in Calgary, Alberta, 10-12 August.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

[via SFScope]

One thought on “FINALISTS: 2012 Prix Aurora Awards”

Comments are closed.