FINALISTS: 2012 Locus Awards

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2012 Locus Awards.

Science Fiction Novel
  • Leviathan Wakes, James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • 11/22/63, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton as 11.22.63)
  • Embassytown, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Rule 34, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • The Children of the Sky, Vernor Vinge (Tor

)

Fantasy Novel
  • A Dance with Dragons, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Snuff, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
  • The Wise Man’s Fear, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW; Gollancz)
  • Deathless, Catherynne M. Valente (Tor)
  • Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)
First Novel
  • Ready Player One, Ernest Cline (Crown; Century)
  • God’s War, Kameron Hurley (Night Shade)
  • Soft Apocalypse, Will McIntosh (Night Shade)
  • The Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday)
  • Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, Genevieve Valentine (Prime)
Young Adult Book
  • Planesrunner, Ian McDonald (Pyr)
  • Akata Witch, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Ransom Riggs (Quirk)
  • The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends)
  • Goliath, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
Novella
  • The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean)
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist”, Kij Johnson (Asimov’s 10-11/11)
  • “Kiss Me Twice”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s 6/11)
  • “The Ants of Flanders”, Robert Reed (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • Silently and Very Fast, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)
Novelette
  • “Underbridge”, Peter S. Beagle (Naked City)
  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation”, Paul Cornell (Asimov’s 7/11)
  • “The Summer People”, Kelly Link (Tin House: The Ecstatic/Steampunk!)
  • “What We Found”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/11)
  • “White Lines on a Green Field”, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Fall ’11)
Short Story
  • “The Way It Works Out and All”, Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • “The Case of Death and Honey”, Neil Gaiman (A Study in Sherlock)
  • “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
  • “The Bread We Eat in Dreams”, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex 11/11)
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)
Magazine
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com
Publisher
  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tor
Anthology
  • Welcome to Bordertown, Holly Black & Ellen Kushner, eds. (Random House)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-eighth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Steampunk!, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (Candlewick; Walker UK)
  • Eclipse Four, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  • Engineering Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris; Solaris UK)
Collection
  • Sleight of Hand, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • The Collected Stories of Carol Emshwiller, Volume 1, Carol Emshwiller (Nonstop)
  • Two Worlds and In Between, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
  • The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Tachyon)
Editor
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Gordon Van Gelder
Artist
  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan
Non-fiction
  • In Other Worlds: SF and the Human Imagination, Margaret Atwood (Talese; Virago; Signal (Canada))
  • Becoming Ray Bradbury, Jonathan R. Eller (University of Illinois)
  • Musings and Meditations, Robert Silverberg (Nonstop)
  • Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature, Gary K. Wolfe (Wesleyan)
  • Sightings: Reviews 2002-2006, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)

Art Books
  • Out of This World: Science Fiction But Not As You Know It, Mike Ashley, ed. (British Library)
  • Cor Blok, A Tolkien Tapestry: Pictures to Accompany The Lord of the Rings (HarperCollins UK)
  • Spectrum 18: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood)
  • Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art, Karen Haber, ed. (Rockport)
  • Jeffrey Jones, Jeffrey Jones: A Life in Art (IDW)

Winners will be announced during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 15-17, 2012.

Congrats to the finalists!

One thought on “FINALISTS: 2012 Locus Awards”

Comments are closed.