Check out this massive (yet incomplete) list at forthcoming (mostly U.S.) book releases for May 2012 that may be of interest to SF/F/H readers…

See anything you like?

  1. 2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  2. A Blight of Mages by Karen Miller (Orbit)
  3. A Blood Seduction: A Vamp City Novel by Pamela Palmer (Avon)

  1. A Brief Guide to Star Trek by Brian J. Robb (Running Press)
  2. A Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix (HarperCollins)
  3. A Feast of Ice and Fire Cookbook by Chelsea Monroe-Cassel & Sariann Lehrer (Voyager)
  1. A Hero for WondLa by Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
  2. A Tree of Bones: Volume 3 of the Hexslinger Series by Gemma Files (ChiZine Publications)
  3. Abe Sapien Volume 2: The Devil Does Not Jest and Other Stories by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi & James Harren & Patric Reynolds & Peter Snejbjerg & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
  1. About Fairies: A Tor.com Original by Pat Murphy (Tor Books)
  2. All Spell Breaks Loose (Raine Benares) by Lisa Shearin (Ace)
  3. Apocalypse Cow by Michael Logan (Doubleday)
  1. Archie Meets KISS: Collector’s Edition by Alex Segura (Archie Comics)
  2. At the Foot of the Lighthouse: A Tor.Com Original by Erin Hoffman (Tor Books)
  3. Batman: Knightfall, Vol. 1 by Chuck Dixon & Doug Moench (DC Comics)
  1. Bitterblue (Graceling) by Kristin Cashore (Dial)
  2. Black Dawn: The Morganville Vampires by Rachel Caine (NAL)
  3. Bleeding Out (OSI) by Jes Battis (Ace)
  1. Blood Lite III: Aftertaste edited by Kevin J. Anderson (Pocket Books)
  2. Bloodsworn (Ulrika the Vampire) by Nathan Long (Games Workshop)
  3. Bound to Me: An Original Dark Days Story by Jocelynn Drake (Harper Voyager)
  1. Brothers to the Death (The Saga of Larten Crepsley) by Darren Shan (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  2. Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: Complete Newspaper Sundays Volume Two 1933-1937 by John F. Dille & Rick Yager (Hermes Press)
  3. Butcher’s Nails (Horus Heresy) by Aaron Dembski-Bowden (Black Library)
  1. By the Blood of Heroes: The Great Undead War: Book I by Joseph Nassise (Harper Voyager)
  2. Byzantium Endures: The First Volume of the Colonel Pyat Quartet by Michael Moorcock (PM Press)
  3. Casket of Souls by Lynn Flewelling (Spectra)
  1. Chicory Up: The Pixie Chronicles by Irene Radford (Daw)
  2. City of Lost Souls (Mortal Instruments) by Cassandra Clare (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  3. Closed Horizon by Peter Lantos (Arcadia Books)
  1. Crawling Chaos Volume One: Selected Weird Fiction 1917-1927 (Tomb Of Lovecraft) by H.P. Lovecraft (Creation Oneiros)
  2. Cursed by Benedict Jacka (Ace)
  3. Damnation for Beginners by Alan Campbell (Subterranean)
  1. Dark Magic by James Swain (Tor Books)
  2. Darkness Becomes Her (Offspring) by Jaime Rush (Avon)
  3. Darksiders: The Abomination Vault by Ari Marmell (Del Rey)
  1. Deadlocked (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 12) by Charlaine Harris (Ace)
  2. Destroyer of Worlds (Kingdom of the Serpent, Book 3) by Mark Chadbourn (Pyr)
  3. Diablo III: The Order by Nate Kenyon (Gallery Books)
  1. Dragon City (Outlanders) by James Axler (Gold Eagle)
  2. Empire of the Saviours by A J Dalton (Gollancz)
  3. Enchanted by Alethea Kontis (Harcourt Children’s Books)
  1. Endure (Need) by Carrie Jones (Bloomsbury USA Childrens)
  2. Evil Dark (Angry Robot) by Justin Gustainis (Angry Robot)
  3. Eye of Vengeance (Warhammer 40000) by Graham McNeill (Black Library Hardbacks)
  1. Fable: Jack of Blades (Short Story) by Peter David (Del Rey)
  2. Fable: Reaver (Short Story) by Peter David (Del Rey)
  3. Flandry’s Legacy (The Technic Civilization Saga) by Poul Anderson (Baen)
  1. Fort Freak (Wild Cards) by George R.R. Martin & Wild Cards Trust (Tor Science Fiction)
  2. Further: Beyond the Threshold by Chris Roberson (47North)
  3. GENETIKS Volume 1 by Richard Marazano (Archaia Entertainment)
  1. Gears of War: The Slab by Karen Traviss (Gallery Books)
  2. Girl Genius: Agatha Heterodyne and the Hammerless Bell, Volume 11 by Phil and Kaja Foglio (Studio Foglio)
  3. Going Interstellar by Les Johnson (Baen)
  1. Half Sick of Shadows by David Logan (Doubleday)
  2. Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick & Jennyson Rosero (Sea Lion Books)
  3. In the Company of Witches (Berkley Sensation) by Joey W. Hill (Berkley)
  1. Judith Merril: A Critical Study by Dianne Newell & Victoria Lamont (Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub)
  2. Jurassic Park: Dangerous Games by Greg Bear & Erik Bear & Jorge Jimenez (IDW Publishing)
  3. Kindly Ones Vol 9 (Sandman) by Neil Gaiman (Titan)
  1. Last Unicorn: The Deluxe Edition by Peter S. Beagle & Peter B. Gillis & Renae DeLiz (IDW Publishing)
  2. Leaving Mundania: Inside the Transformative World of Live Action Role-Playing Games by Lizzie Stark (Chicago Review Press)
  3. Legacy (Event Group Thrillers) by David L. Golemon (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)
  1. Legion of Shadow (Destiny Quest 1) by Michael J Ward (Gollancz)
  2. Life Guards in the Hamptons: A Willow Tate Novel by Celia Jerome (DAW)
  3. Lord Valentine’s Castle: Book One of the Majipoor Cycle by Robert Silverberg (Roc Trade)
  1. Magic Lantern (Rogue Angel) by Alex Archer (Gold Eagle)
  2. Man-Kzin Wars XIII by Alex Hernandez (Baen)
  3. Marksmen Volume 1 TP by David Baxter & Javier Aranda & Garry Leach (Image Comics)
  1. Mass Effect: Invasion by Mac Walters & John Jackson Miller & Omar Francia & Michael Atiyeh (Dark Horse)
  2. Midnight’s Master (Dark Warrior 1) by Donna Grant (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)
  3. Nebula Awards Showcase 2012 by James Patrick Kelly (Pyr)
  1. Nekropolis Archives (Angry Robot) by Tim Waggoner (Angry Robot)
  2. Night’s Engines: The Nightbound Land, Book 2 by Trent Jamieson (Angry Robot)
  3. Nightshifted by Cassie Alexander (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)
  1. Nightworld (Adversary Cycle/Repairman Jack) by F. Paul Wilson (Tor Books)
  2. Ninja Versus Pirate Featuring Zombies by James Marshall (ChiZine)
  3. No Going Back (Jon & Lobo Series) by Mark L. Van Name (Baen)
  1. Orb Sceptre Throne: A Novel of the Malazan Empire by Ian C. Esslemont (Tor Books)
  2. Out of the Waters by David Drake (Tor Fantasy)
  3. Palaces of Light (Deathlands) by James Axler (Gold Eagle)
  1. Powers by James A. Burton (Prime Books)
  2. Princeps: A Novel in the Imager Portfolio by L. E. Modesitt (Tor Books)
  3. Queen Sonja Volume 3: Coming of Age TP (Red Sonja) by Luke Lieberman & Mel Rubi (Dynamite Entertainment)
  1. R.A. Salvatore’s War of the Spider Queen, Volume II: Extinction, Annihilation, Resurrection (Dungeons & Dragons) by Lisa Smedman & Phillip Athans & Paul S. Kemp (Wizards of the Coast)
  2. Railsea by China Mieville (Del Rey)
  3. Roadside Picnic by Arkady Strugatsky & Boris Strugatsky (Chicago Review Press)
  1. Scourge of the Betrayer by Jeff Salyards (Night Shade Books)
  2. Scream Quietly: The Best of Charles L. Grant by Charles L. Grant (PS Publishing)
  3. Shine by Jeri Smith-Ready (Simon Pulse)
  1. Silence by Michelle Sagara (DAW)
  2. Star Trek: Typhon Pact: Plagues of Night (Star Trek, the Next Generation) by David R. George III (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  3. Starborn Vol. 3 by Stan Lee & Chris Roberson (BOOM! Studios)
  1. Steampunk: Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein illustraded by Zdenko Basic & Manuel Sumberac (Running Press Kids)
  2. Store of the Worlds: The Stories of Robert Sheckley by Robert Sheckley (New York Review Books Classics)
  3. Strangeness and Charm: The Courts of the Feyre, Book 3 by Mike Shevdon (Angry Robot)
  1. Terry Pratchett: The Spirit of Fantasy by Craig Cabell (John Blake)
  2. The Best Horror of the Year Volume 4 edited by Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
  3. The Bewitching Tale of Stormy Gale by Christine Bell (Carina Press)
  1. The Black Opera by Mary Gentle (Night Shade Books)
  2. The Choir Boats (Longing for Yount) by Daniel A. Rabuzzi (ChiZine)
  3. The Council of Shadows: A Novel of the Shadowspawn by S. M. Stirling (Roc)
  1. The Croning by Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
  2. The Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
  3. The Drowned Cities by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  1. The Emperor’s Gift (Grey Knights) by Aaron Dembski-Bowden (Games Workshop)
  2. The Enchantress (The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel) by Michael Scott (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)
  3. The Future is Japanese: Stories From and About the Land of the Rising Sun by Various (VIZ Media LLC)
  1. The Gift of Fire / On the Head of a Pin: Two Short Novels from Crosstown to Oblivion by Walter Mosley (Tor Books)
  2. The Hunt by Andrew Fukuda (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  3. The Impossible Cube: A Novel of the Clockwork Empire by Steven Harper (Roc)
  1. The Invaders: Brotherband Chronicles, Book 2 by John A. Flanagan (Philomel)
  2. The Janus Affair: A Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences Novel by Pip Ballantine & Tee Morris (Harper Voyager)
  3. The Killing Moon (Dreamblood) by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  1. The King’s Blood (The Dagger and the Coin) by Daniel Abraham (Orbit)
  2. The Knowledge of Good & Evil by Glenn Kleier (Tor Books)
  3. The Lost Fleet: Beyond the Frontier: Invincible by Jack Campbell (Ace)
  1. The Mammoth Book of SF Wars by Ian Watson & Ian Whates (Robinson)
  2. The Mandel Files, Volume 2: The Nano Flower by Peter F. Hamilton (Del Rey)
  3. The Minority Council (Matthew Swift) by Kate Griffin (Orbit)
  1. The Monster Hunters by Larry Correia (Baen)
  2. The Moon Moth by Jack Vance (First Second)
  3. The Other Log of Phileas Fogg by Philip Jose Farmer (Titan Books)
  1. The Paths of the Dead: Book One of the Viscount of Adrilankha by Steven Brust (Orb Books)
  2. The Primarchs (Horus Heresy) edited by Christian Dunn (Games Workshop)
  3. The Rose of Sarifal by Paulina Claiborne (Wizards of the Coast)
  1. The Science of Avatar by Stephen Baxter (Orbit)
  2. The Scottish Prisoner: A Novel (Lord John) by Diana Gabaldon (Bantam)
  3. The Serpent’s Shadow (The Kane Chronicles, Book Three) by Rick Riordan (Hyperion Book CH)
  1. The Shadowmage Trilogy: Twilight of Kerberos Omnibus by Matthew Sprange (Abaddon)
  2. The Shifter by Jean Johnson (Berkley Trade)
  3. The Testament of Jessie Lamb: A Novel (P.S.) by Jane Rogers (Harper Perennial)
  1. The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories by Jeff VanderMeer & Ann VanderMeer (Tor Books)
  2. The White-Luck Warrior (Aspect-Emperor) by R. Scott Bakker (Overlook TP)
  3. The Woman Who Married a Cloud: The Collected Short Stories of Jonathan Carroll by Jonathan Carroll (Subterranean)
  1. Toxicity by Andy Remic (Solaris)
  2. Transformers: The IDW Collection Volume 6 by Mike Costa & Zander Cannon & James Roberts & Nick Roche & Don Figueroa & Chee & Guido Guidi & E.J. Su (IDW Publishing)
  3. Turning Tiger Special Edition by Richmond Clements & Alex Moore (Arcana Studio)
  1. Ultramarines: The Second Omnibus by Graham McNeill (Games Workshop)
  2. V Wars edited by by Jonathan Maberry (IDW Publishing)
  3. War and Space: Recent Combat edited by Rich Horton & Sean Wallace (Prime Books)
  1. Weird Space: The Devil’s Nebula by Eric Brown (Abaddon)
  2. Why Does Batman Carry Shark Repellent?: And Other Amazing Comic Book Trivia! by Brian Cronin (Plume)
  3. Wishful Thinking (Time of Transition 3) by Gabi Stevens (Tor Books)
  1. Wizard Undercover (Rogue Agent) by K.E. Mills (Orbit)
  2. Year’s Best SF 17 edited by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer (Harper Voyager)
  3. Zombie Island: A Shakespeare Undead Novel (Shakespeare Undead 2) by Lori Handeland (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. Zombies vs Robots: This Means War! edited by Jeff Conner (IDW Publishing)

(Note: Release information was sourced from Amazon and others. Some reprints have been omitted. Release dates subject to change. So there.)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!