Here’s our one-stop, monthly cover gallery roundup of sf/f/h (and related) reads coming out this month.

Tell us the ones you are most looking forward to!

  1. A Red Sun Also Rises by Mark Hodder (Pyr)
  2. Ack-Ack Macque by Gareth L Powell (Solaris)
  3. Agatha H. and the Clockwork Princess by Kaja Foglio & Phil Foglio (Night Shade Books)

  1. Alien vs. Alien by Gini Koch (DAW)
  2. Ambrose Bierce: Masters of the Weird Tale by Ambrose Bierce (Centipede Press)
  3. Andromeda’s Fall (Legion of the Damned) by William C. Dietz (Ace Hardcover)
  1. Arthur Machen: Masters of the Weird Tale by Arthur Machen (Centipede Press)
  2. Ash (David Ash) by James Herbert (Tor Books)
  3. Assassin’s Creed: Forsaken by Oliver Bowden (Ace)
  1. Battle for the Cosmos by Caleb Rigsby (Tate Publishing)
  2. Battle: The House War: Book Five by Michelle West (DAW Hardcover)
  3. Between Their Worlds: A Novel of the Noble Dead by Barb Hendee & J.C. Hendee (Roc)
  1. Blessed By a Demon’s Mark by E.S. Moore (Kensington)
  2. Blood Quest: Prisoners of the Eye of Terror by Ben Counter (The Black Library)
  3. Blood Winter (Horngate Witches) by Diana Pharaoh Francis (Pocket Books)
  1. Blood and Bone: A Novel of the Malazan Empire by Ian C. Esslemont (Bantam Press)
  2. Blood of Dawn (Sloane Skye) by Tami Dane (Kensington)
  3. Brimstone Angels: Lesser Evils: A Forgotten Realms Novel by Erin M. Evans (Wizards of the Coast)
  1. Buffy: The Making of a Slayer by Nancy Holder (47North)
  2. Caltraps of Time (Sf Masterworks) by David I Masson (Gollancz)
  3. Children of the Night by Dan Simmons (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. Cobra Gamble: Cobra War, Book III by Timothy Zahn (Baen)
  2. Cyberpunk Women, Feminism and Science Fiction: A Critical Study by Carlen Lavigne (Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub)
  3. Dark Melody of Madness: Selected Supernatural Novellas by Cornell Woolrich & Matt Mahurin (Centipede Press)
  1. Dark Shadows: Angelique’s Descent by Lara Parker (Tor Books)
  2. Darkship Renegades by Sarah A. Hoyt (Baen)
  3. Daughter of Regals & Other Tales by Stephen R. Donaldson (Ace Trade)
  1. Day by Day Armageddon: Shattered Hourglass by J. L. Bourne (Permuted Press)
  2. Deadline at Dawn by Cornell Woolrich & Matt Mahurin (Centipede Press)
  3. Deadly Pursuit (A Blood Hunter Novel) by Nina Croft (Entangled Select)
  1. Dinosaur Thunder by James F. David (Forge Books)
  2. Doctor Who: City of Death (4th Doctor TV Soundtrack) by David Agnew (BBC)
  3. Doctor Who: Snake Bite (11th Doctor Audio Original) by Frances Barber (BBC)
  1. Doctor Who: The Wheel of Ice by Stephen Baxter (Ace Hardcover)
  2. Doktor Glass by Thomas Brennan (Ace Trade)
  3. Elemental Magic: All-New Tales of the Elemental Masters edited by Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
  1. Elephantmen Volume 5: Devilish Functions TP by Richard Starkings & Axel Medellin & Shaky Kane (Image Comics)
  2. Elfhunter (Tales of Alterra) by C. S Marks (Sea Lion Books)
  3. Ember: A Penguin Special from Roc by James K. Decker (Roc)
  1. Exploring the Limits of the Human through Science Fiction (American Literature Readings in the Twenty-First Century) by Gerald Alva Miller Jr. (Palgrave Macmillan)
  2. Falling Kingdoms by Morgan Rhodes (Razorbill)
  3. Fantastic Erotica: The Best of Circlet Press 2008-2012 edited by Cecilia Tan and Bethany Zaiatz (Circlet Press)
  1. Flash Gordon: King of the Impossible GN by Brendan Deneen & Eduardo Garcia (Ardden Entertainment)
  2. Forbidden by Kelley Armstrong (Subterranean)
  3. Foretold (Demon Trappers) by Jana Oliver (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. Fortune’s Hero (Soldiers of Fortune) by Jenna Bennett (Entangled Select)
  2. Foundation’s Friends: Stories in Honor of Isaac Asimov edited by Martin H. Greenberg & Isaac Asimov (Tor Books)
  3. Frozen by Kate Watterson (Tor Books)
  1. Fungi edited by Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Orrin Grey (Innsmouth Free Press)
  2. Garro: Sword of Truth (The Horus Heresy) by James Swallow (Black Library)
  3. Gilded: The St. Croix Chronicles by Karina Cooper (Avon)
  1. Glass Thorns (Glass Thorns 1) by Melanie Rawn (Titan)
  2. Gravity (The Taking) by Melissa West (Entangled Teen)
  3. Heart of Atlantis (Warriors of Poseidon) by Alyssa Day (Berkley)
  1. Hollywood on the Moon / Man About Time: The Pete Manx Adventures by Henry Kuttner & Arthur K. Barnes (Haffner Press)
  2. Hunted – After Earth: Ghost Stories (Short Story) by Peter David (Del Rey)
  3. I Married a Dead Man by Cornell Woolrich & Matt Mahurin (Centipede Press)
  1. I’m Not Sam by Jack Ketchum & Lucky McKee (Cemetery Dance Pubns)
  2. Latin American Science Fiction: Theory and Practice edited by M. Elizabeth Ginway and J. Andrew Brown (Palgrave Macmillan)
  3. Legacy by Molly Cochran (Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)
  1. Living Proof by Kira Peikoff (Forge Books)
  2. Lois McMaster Bujold: Essays on a Modern Master of Science Fiction and Fantasy (Critical Explorations in Science Fiction and Fantasy) by Janet Brennan Croft (Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub)
  3. Lord of Chaos: Book Six of ‘The Wheel of Time’ by Robert Jordan (Tor Books)
  1. Luck of the Draw (Xanth) by Piers Anthony (Tor Books)
  2. Magic the Gathering: Vol. 2 – The Spell Thief by Matt Forbeck (IDW Publishing)
  3. Mecha Rogue: A Novel of the Armor Wars by Brett Patton (Roc)
  1. Neferata (Time of Legends) by Josh Reynolds (Black Library)
  2. Nell Gwynne’s On Land and At Sea by Kage Baker & Kathleen Bartholomew (Subterranean)
  3. Nexus by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot)
  1. Nightstalkers (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  2. Peace by Gene Wolfe (Orb Books)
  3. Rising Sun by Robert Conroy (Baen)
  1. Robert Asprin’s Myth-Quoted by Jody Lynn Nye (Ace Trade)
  2. SPACESUIT: A History through Fact and Fiction by Brett Gooden (Tattered Flag)
  3. Scent of Magic by Maria V. Snyder (Harlequin MIRA)
  1. Shaman of Stonewylde by Kit Berry (Gollancz)
  2. Shifter’s Wolf by Patricia Briggs (Ace Trade)
  3. Skirmish: The House War: Book Four by Michelle West (DAW)
  1. Solar Flares: Science Fiction in the 1970s (Liverpool University Press – Liverpool Science Fiction Texts & Studies) by Andrew M. Butler (Liverpool University Press)
  2. Spellbound (Grimnoir Chronicles) by Larry Correia (Baen)
  3. Star Trek Federation: The First 150 Years by David A. Goodman (47North)
  1. Star Trek: The Next Generation: Cold Equations: The Body Electric: Book Three by David Mack (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  2. Star Wars – Dawn of the Jedi by John Ostrander (Titan)
  3. Star Wars Omnibus – Clone Wars (Star Wars Clone Wars) by John Ostrander (Titan)
  1. Supervolcano: All Fall Down by Harry Turtledove (Roc Hardcover)
  2. Tales from Watership Down by Richard Adams (Vintage)
  3. Tales of the Grand Guignol by Maurice Level & Jason Eckhardt (Centipede Press)
  1. Terminal Island by Walter Greatshell (Night Shade Books)
  2. The Abolition of Species (SB-The German List) by Dietmar Dath (Seagull Books)
  3. The Alchemist and the Executioness by Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD)
  1. The Bones of the Old Ones (Dabir and Asim) by Howard Andrew Jones (Thomas Dunne Books)
  2. The Bookman Histories by Lavie Tidhar (Angry Robot)
  3. The Circle by Bentley Little (Cemetery Dance Pubns)
  1. The Complete John Thunstone by Manly Wade Wellman (Haffner Press)
  2. The Complete Keeper Chronicles by Tanya Huff (DAW Trade)
  3. The Damnation Affair by Lilith Saintcrow (Orbit)
  1. The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken (Hyperion Book CH)
  2. The Divinity Student and Others: Novels and Stories of Michael Cisco by Michael Cisco & Harry O. Morris (Centipede Press)
  3. The Doctor and the Rough Rider (Weird West Tales) by Mike Resnick (Pyr)
  1. The Dog in the Dark: A Novel of the Noble Dead by Barb Hendee & J.C. Hendee (Roc Hardcover)
  2. The Farm by Emily McKay (Berkley Trade)
  3. The Folly of the World by Jesse Bullington (Orbit)
  1. The Ghost Pirates and Others: The Best of William Hope Hodgson by William Hope Hodgson (Night Shade Books)
  2. The Hermetic Millennia by John C. Wright (Tor Books)
  3. The Hunter from the Woods by Robert McCammon (Subterranean)
  1. The Illustrated Eric by Terry Pratchett (Gollancz)
  2. The Illustrated Stephen King Movie Trivia Book by Brian James Freeman & Kevin Quigley & Hans-Ake Lilja (Cemetery Dance Pubns)
  3. The Lady of Secrets: A Novel by Susan Carroll (Ballantine Books)
  1. The League of Illusion: Legacy by Vivi Anna (Carina Press)
  2. The Merchant of Dreams (Night’s Masque) by Anne Lyle (Angry Robot)
  3. The Panem Companion: An Unofficial Guide to Suzanne Collins’ Hunger Games, From Mellark Bakery to Mockingjays by V. Arrow (Smart Pop)
  1. The Power of the Ring: The Spiritual Vision Behind the Lord of the Rings and the Hobbit by Stratford Caldecott (The Crossroad Publishing Company)
  2. The Ramal Extraction: Cutter’s Wars by Steve Perry (Ace)
  3. The Rise of Nagash (Time of Legends) by Mike Lee (Black Library)
  1. The Shadow’s Heir (The Risen Sun) by K. J. Taylor (Ace)
  2. The Siren Depths: The Third Book of the Raksura (The Books of the Raksura) by Martha Wells (Night Shade Books)
  3. The Steam Mole by Dave Freer (Pyr)
  1. The Trouble with Fate: A Mystwalker Novel by Leigh Evans (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)
  2. The Twelve Ways of Christmas by Sandra M. Odell (Hydra House)
  3. The Very Best of Barry N. Malzberg by Barry N. Malzberg (NonStop Press)
  1. The Wall by Marlen Haushofer (Cleis Press)
  2. The Witches of the Blue Well: Thoughts on Writing The Winter Witch by Paula Brackston (St. Martin’s Press)
  3. The Wizard of Macatawa by Tom Doyle (Paper Golem LLC)
  1. Tolkien Quiz Book Pb by Andrew Murray (Harpercollins)
  2. Touch of Steel: A Novel of the Clockwork Agents by Kate Cross (Signet)
  3. Touch of the Demon (Kara Gillian) by Diana Rowland (DAW)
  1. Uglies: Cutters (Graphic Novel) (Uglies Manga) by Scott Westerfeld & Devin Grayson (Del Rey)
  2. Unnatural Acts (Dan Shamble, Zombie P.I.) by Kevin J. Anderson (Kensington)
  3. Unquenchable Fire (Sf Masterworks) by Rachel Pollack (Gollancz)
  1. Valentine Pontifex: Book Three of the Majipoor Cycle by Robert Silverberg (Roc Trade)
  2. Virus: The Day of Resurrection by Sakyo Komatsu (VIZ Media LLC)
  3. White Horse: A Novel by Alex Adams (Atria/Emily Bestler Books)
  1. Winner Lose All–A Lando Calrissian Tale: Star Wars (Novella) by Timothy Zahn (LucasBooks)
  2. Witchbreaker: The Dragon Apocalypse 3 by James Maxey (Solaris)
  3. Z 2134 by Sean Platt & David W. Wright (47North)
  1. Zombies vs Robots: Women on War! edited by Jeff Conner (IDW Publishing)

Note: Also being released in December (no Amazon covers available):

(Note: Release information was sourced from Amazon US and elsewhere. Most reprints have been omitted. Release dates subject to change. So there.)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!