FINALISTS: 2012 Bram Stoker Awards

The finalists for the 2012 Bram Stoker Awards have been announced.

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL
 

  1. Bottled Abyss by Benjamin Kane Ethridge (Redrum Horror)
  2. NightWhere by John Everson (Samhain Publishing)
  3. The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
  4. The Haunted by Bentley Little (Signet)
  5. Inheritance by Joe McKinney (Evil Jester Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL
 

  1. Charlotte Markham and the House of Darkling by Michael Boccacino (William Morrow)
  2. Wide Open by Deborah Coates (Tor Books)
  3. The Legend of the Pumpkin Thief by Charles Day (Noble YA Publishers LLC)
  4. A Requiem for Dead Flies by Peter Dudar (Nightscape Press)
  5. Bad Glass by Richard Gropp (Ballantine/Del Rey)
  6. Life Rage by L.L. Soares (Nightscape Press)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
 

  1. The Diviners by Libba Bray (Little Brown)
  2. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga (Little Brown)
  3. Flesh & Bone by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster)
  4. I Kissed A Ghoul by Michael McCarty (Noble Romance Publishing)
  5. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic Press)
  6. A Bad Day for Voodoo by Jeff Strand (Sourcebooks)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A GRAPHIC NOVEL
 

  1. The Sixth Gun Volume 3: Bound by Cullen Bunn (Oni Press)
  2. Rachel Rising Vol. 1: The Shadow of Death by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
  3. The Tale of Brin and Bent and Minno Marylebone by Ravi Thornton (Jonathan Cape)
  4. Behind These Eyes by Peter J. Wacks and Guy Anthony De Marco (Villainous Press)
  5. Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times by Rocky Wood and Lisa Morton (McFarland)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION
 

  1. Thirty Miles South of Dry County by Kealan Patrick Burke (Delirium Books)
  2. I’m Not Sam by Jack Ketchum and Lucky McKee(Sinister Grin Press)
  3. Lost Girl of the Lake by Joe McKinney and Michael McCarty (Bad Moon Books)
  4. The Blue Heron by Gene O’Neill (Dark Regions Press)
  5. The Fleshless Man by Norman Prentiss (Delirium Books)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION
 
  • “Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest” by Bruce Boston (Daily Science Fiction)
  • “Bury My Heart at Marvin Gardens” by Joe McKinney (Best of Dark Moon Digest, Dark Moon Books)
  • “Righteous” by Weston Ochse (Psychos, Black Dog and Leventhall Publication)
  • “Available Light” by John Palisano (Lovecraft eZine, March 2012)
  • “Magdala Amygdala” by Lucy Snyder (Dark Faith: Invocations, Apex Book Company)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENPLAY
 
  • The Woman in Black by Jane Goldman (Cross Creek Pictures)
  • The Walking Dead, “Killer Within” by Sang Kyu Kim (AMC TV)
  • American Horror Story: Asylum, “Dark Cousin” by Tim Minear (Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision, Ryan Murphy Productions)
  • The Hunger Games by Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins and Billy Ray (Lionsgate, Color Force)
  • The Cabin in the Woods by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy Productions, Lionsgate)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN ANTHOLOGY
 

  • Shadow Show edited by Mort Castle and Sam Weller (HarperCollins)
  • Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations edited by Eric J. Guignard (Dark Moon Books)
  • Hell Comes to Hollywood edited by Eric Miller (Big Time Books)
  • Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology edited by Mark C. Scioneaux, R.J. Cavender and Robert S. Wilson (Cutting Block Press)
  • Slices of Flesh edited by Stan Swanson (Dark Moon Books)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FICTION COLLECTION
 

  • Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories by Jonathan Carroll (Subterranean Press)
  • New Moon on the Water by Mort Castle (Dark Regions)
  • Errantry: Strange Stories by Elizabeth Hand (Small Beer Press)
  • The Janus Tree by Glen Hirshberg (Subterranean Press)
  • Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories by Joyce Carol Oates (Ecco)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION
 

Writing Darkness by Michael Collings (CreateSpace)
The Annotated Sandman, Volume 1 by Les Klinger (Vertigo)
Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween by Lisa Morton (Reaktion Books)
The Undead and Theology by Kim Paffenroth and John W. Morehead (Pickwick Publications)
Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter, and the Modern Horror Film by Kendall R. Phillips (Southern Illinois University Press)

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN POETRY
 

  • Dark Duet by Linda Addison and Stephen M. Wilson (NECON eBooks)
  • Notes from the Shadow City by Bruce Boston and Gary William Crawford (Dark Regions Press)
  • A Verse to Horrors by Michael Collings (Amazon Digital Services)
  • Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls by Marge Simon (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)
  • Lovers & Killers by Mary A. Turzillo (Dark Regions)

NOTE: In two categories there are six nominees because two works tied for fifth place.

Congratulations to all the nomniees!