Here’s your one-stop cover monthly roundup of sf/f/h (and related) reads coming your way.

Do any of these look interesting to you?

  1. The God Patent by Ransom Stephens (47North)
  2. The Far Time Incident by Neve Maslakovic (47North)
  3. Star Wars: The Blue Prints by J. W. Rinzler (47North)

  1. Through the Door (The Thin Veil) by Jodi McIsaac (47North)
  2. The Bone Triangle (Unspeakable Things: Book Two) by B. V. Larson (47North)
  3. Dust by Joan Frances Turner (Ace)
  1. Bronze Gods (An Apparatus Infernum Novel) by A. A. Aguirre (Ace)
  2. A Matter of Blood: The Forgotten Gods: Book One (The Forgotten Gods Trilogy) by Sarah Pinborough (Ace Trade)
  3. Age Atomic by Adam Christopher (Angry Robot)
  1. The Lives of Tao by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot)
  2. Black Feathers by Joseph Dlacey (Angry Robot)
  3. Stolen Magic (Unladylike Adventures of Kat Stephenson (Kat, Incorrigible)) by Stephanie Burgis (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
  1. The Designated Coconut by John Travis (Atomic Fez Publishing)
  2. Advent: A Novel by James Treadwell (Atria/Emily Bestler Books)
  3. On Basilisk Station, 20th Anniversary Edition by David Weber (Baen)
  1. Fire with Fire by Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  2. The Heretic (Raj Whitehall) by David Drake & Tony Daniel (Baen)
  3. Transgalactic by A.E. Van Vogt (Baen)
  1. Odd Apocalypse: An Odd Thomas Novel by Dean Koontz (Bantam)
  2. Gilead’s Curse (Warhammer) by Dan Abnett (Black Library)
  3. The Sigillite (The Horus Heresy) by Chris Wraight (Black Library)
  1. Baneblade (Warhammer 40000) by Guy Haley (Black Library)
  2. Gilead’s Blood (Warhammer) by Dan Abnett (Black Library)
  3. Deathwatch (Warhammer 40000) by Steve Parker (Black Library)
  1. Burden of Duty & Grey Angel by James Swallow & John French (Black Library)
  2. Elves (Warhammer Omnibus) by Graham McNeill (Black Library Hardbacks)
  3. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (Bond Street Books)
  1. Doctor Who: Shroud of Sorrow by Tommy Donbavand (Broadway)
  2. Doctor Who: Plague of the Cybermen by Justin Richards (Broadway)
  3. Doctor Who: The Dalek Generation by Nicholas Briggs (Broadway)
  1. Ex-Patriots: A Novel by Peter Clines (Broadway)
  2. The Prophet by Michael Koryta (Cemetery Dance Pubns)
  3. Kinsmen (Nameless Detective) by Bill Pronzini (Cemetery Dance Pubns)
  1. The Warrior Who Carried Life by Geoff Ryman (ChiZine Publications)
  2. Goldenland Past Dark by Chandler Klang Smith (ChiZine Publications)
  3. The Book of Sith (Star Wars) by Daniel Wallace (Chronicle Books)
  1. The Forever Knight: A Novel of the Bronze Knight by John Marco (DAW Hardcover)
  2. Protector: Foreigner #14 by C. J. Cherryh (DAW Hardcover)
  3. Doctor Who: Character Encyclopedia by DK Publishing (DK CHILDREN)
  1. Husbands by Jane Espenson & Brad Bell & Ron Chan & Natalie Nourigat & M. S. Corley & Ben Dewey & Tania del Rio (Dark Horse)
  2. Angel & Faith Volume 3: Family Reunion by Christos Gage & Rebekah Isaacs & David Lapham & Lee Garbett (Dark Horse)
  3. The Unauthorized Tarzan by Joe Gill (Dark Horse)
  1. Dragon Age: The World of Thedas Volume 1 (Dragon Age 1) by Ben Gelinas & David Gaider & Mike Laidlaw & Various & Various Artists (Dark Horse)
  2. A Perfect Beast-After Earth by Michael Jan Friedman & Robert Greenberger & Peter David (Del Rey)
  3. Videssos Cycle: Volume One: Misplaced Legion and Emperor for the Legion by Harry Turtledove (Del Rey)
  1. Videssos Cycle: Volume Two: Legion of Videssos and Swords of the Legion by Harry Turtledove (Del Rey)
  2. Railsea by China Mieville (Del Rey)
  3. The Rising by Kelley Armstrong (Doubleday Canada)
  1. Echo by Alicia Wright Brewster (Dragonfairy Press)
  2. Dinocalypse Now by Chuck Wendig (Evil Hat Productions, LLC)
  3. Hemlock Grove [movie tie-in edition]: A Novel by Brian McGreevy (FSG Originals)
  1. Betrayer (Horus Heresy) by Aaron Dembski-Bowden (Games Workshop)
  2. Gilead’s Blood by Dan Abnett & Nik Vincent (Games Workshop)
  3. Blood of Asaheim (Space Wolves) by Chris Wraight (Games Workshop)
  1. God Tattoo (Twilight Reign) by Tom Lloyd (Gollancz)
  2. Age of Scorpio by Gavin G Smith (Gollancz)
  3. Jack Glass: The Story of A Murderer (Golden Age Story) by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  1. Poison by Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
  2. Invisible Man (Sf Masterworks) by H G Wells (Gollancz)
  3. Gustav Gloom and the Nightmare Vault #2 by Adam-Troy Castro (Grosset & Dunlap)
  1. The Eternity Cure (Blood of Eden) by Julie Kagawa (Harlequin Teen)
  2. The Golem and the Jinni: A Novel by Helene Wecker (Harper)
  3. Deep Space: Star Carrier: Book Four by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager)
  1. Suspect Zero: A Short Story by Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager)
  2. Blood of Dragons (Rain Wilds Chronicles, Book 4) by Robin Hobb (Harper Voyager)
  3. Unnatural Creatures: Stories Selected by Neil Gaiman by Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins)
  1. Summerkin by Sarah Prineas (HarperCollins)
  2. The Silver Dream: An InterWorld Novel by Neil Gaiman & Michael Reaves & Mallory Reaves (HarperTeen)
  3. Prophet of Bones: A Novel by Ted Kosmatka (Henry Holt and Co.)
  1. The Night Land: A Love Tale by William Hope Hodgson (HiLoBooks)
  2. Disappearances (Killables Trilogy 2) by Gemma Malley (Hodder & Stoughton)
  3. Lenny Cyrus, School Virus by Joe Schreiber (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children)
  1. Selected Stories of Philip K. Dick by Philip K. Dick (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  2. Exile (A Mercy Novel) by Rebecca Lim (Hyperion Book CH)
  3. The Loop by Shandy Lawson (Hyperion Book CH)
  1. Judge Dredd Volume 1 by Duane Swierczynski (IDW Publishing)
  2. Limbus, Inc. by Jonathan Maberry & Joseph Nassise (JournalStone)
  3. Light: A Gone Novel by Michael Grant (Katherine Tegen Books)
  1. Hair Raising (Dan Shamble, Zombie P.I.) by Kevin J. Anderson (Kensington)
  2. Manuscript Found in Accra by Paulo Coelho (Knopf)
  3. Zom-B City by Darren Shan (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  1. Fearless (Mirrorworld) by Cornelia Funke (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  2. The Watcher in the Shadows by Carlos Ruiz Zafon (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  3. Revived by Cat Patrick (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  1. Iron Man: Extremis Prose Novel by Marie Javins (Marvel)
  2. The Transgressive Iain Banks: Essays on a Writer Beyond Borders by Martyn Colebrook and Katharine Cox (Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub)
  3. You by Austin Grossman (Mulholland Books)
  1. The Dark Tower Companion: A Guide to Stephen King’s Epic Fantasy by Bev Vincent (NAL Trade)
  2. Binding: Book Two of the Wolf Moon Saga by Carol Wolf (Night Shade Books)
  3. The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All by Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
  1. The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade Books)
  2. DeadRoads by Robin Riopelle (Night Shade Books)
  3. The Ultimate Egoist: Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 1 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  1. Microcosmic God: Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  2. Killdozer!: Volume III: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 3 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  3. Thunder and Roses: Volume IV: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 4 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  1. The Perfect Host: Volume V: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 5 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  2. Baby Is Three: Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 6 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  3. A Saucer of Loneliness: Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 7 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  1. Bright Segment: Volume VIII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 8 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  2. And Now the News . . .: Volume IX: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Vol 9 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  3. The Man Who Lost the Sea: Volume X: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 10 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  1. The Nail and the Oracle: Volume XI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  2. Slow Sculpture: Volume XII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon: 12 by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  3. Case and the Dreamer: Volume XIII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon (North Atlantic Books)
  1. The Exiled Blade (The Assassini) by Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Orbit)
  2. Promise of Blood (The Powder Mage Trilogy) by Brian McClellan (Orbit)
  3. Hot Blooded (Jessica McClain) by Amanda Carlson (Orbit)
  1. Titus Awakes: A Novel by Maeve Gilmore (Overlook TP)
  2. Jerusalem Commands: The Third Volume of the Colonel Pyat Quartet by Michael Moorcock (PM Press)
  3. New Taboos (Outspoken Authors) by John Shirley (PM Press)
  1. Pathfinder Tales: Pirate’s Honor by Chris A. Jackson (Paizo Publishing, LLC.)
  2. Wicked as She Wants (Blud) by Delilah S. Dawson (Pocket Books)
  3. Rogue Descendant (Nikki Glass, Immortal Huntress) by Jenna Black (Pocket Books)
  1. Graveyard Child (Black Sun’s Daughter) by M.L.N. Hanover (Pocket Books)
  2. The Star Trek Craft Book: Make It So! by Angie Pedersen (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  3. Star Trek: The Original Series: The Folded World by Jeff Mariotte (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  1. Club Monstrosity by Jesse Petersen (Pocket Star)
  2. World of Warcraft: Dawn of the Aspects: Part III by Richard A. Knaak (Pocket Star)
  3. Tempest by Kelly Meding (Pocket Star)
  1. Abandon Book 2: Underworld by Meg Cabot (Point)
  2. Reaper’s Legacy (Toxic City Book Two) by Tim Lebbon (Pyr)
  3. Spirit’s Chosen (Princesses of Myth) by Esther Friesner (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  1. The Mammoth Book of Dark Magic (Mammoth Books) by Mike Ashley (Robinson)
  2. Iron Kin: A Novel of the Half-Light City by M.J. Scott (Roc)
  3. Sharp: A Mindspace Investigations Novel by Alex Hughes (Roc)
  1. Blood Trade: A Jane Yellowrock Novel by Faith Hunter (Roc)
  2. River of Stars by Guy Gavriel Kay (Roc Hardcover)
  3. Appalachian Overthrow: A Novel of the Vampire Earth by E.E. Knight (Roc Hardcover)
  1. Entropy Exhibition (Routledge Revivals): Michael Moorcock and the British ‘New Wave’ in Science Fiction by Colin Greenland (Routledge)
  2. Best British Fantasy by Steve Haynes (Salt Publishing)
  3. The Abolition of Species by Dietmar Dath (Seagull Books)
  1. Death of a Unicorn by Peter Dickinson (Small Beer Press)
  2. A Stranger in Olondria: a novel by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  3. Ender’s World: Fresh Perspectives on the SF Classic Ender’s Game edited by Orson Scott Card (Smart Pop)
  1. The Serene Invasion by Eric Brown (Solaris)
  2. Joe Golem and the Drowning City: An Illustrated Novel by Mike Mignola & Christopher Golden (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  3. Inferno: Chronicles of Nick by Sherrilyn Kenyon (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. Destined (House of Night) by P. C. Cast & Kristin Cast (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  2. Dark Days by Caitlin Kittredge (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)
  3. New Hero by Robin D Laws (Stone Skin Press)
  1. Emilie and the Hollow World by Martha Wells (Strange Chemistry)
  2. Five Autobiographies and a Fiction by Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
  3. Good-bye Robinson Crusoe and Other Stories by John Varley (Subterranean)
  1. Hauntings edited by Ellen Datlow (Tachyon Publications)
  2. The Body Departed by J.R. Rain (Thomas & Mercer)
  3. Clone Rebellion (Clone Rebellion 3) by Steven L Kent (Titan)
  1. Star Wars: Darth Vader and the Ghost Prison by Haden Blackman (Titan)
  2. Plague Nation (Ashley Parker) by Dana Fredsti (Titan Books)
  3. The Land Leviathan (A Nomad of the Time Streams Novel) by Michael Moorcock (Titan Books)
  1. Supernatural: Carved in Flesh by Tim Waggoner (Titan Books)
  2. Grail of the Summer Stars (Aetherial Tales) by Freda Warrington (Tor Books)
  3. Without a Summer (Shades of Milk and Honey) by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)
  1. Rag and Bone: A Tor.Com Original by Priya Sharma (Tor Books)
  2. Necessary Evil by Ian Tregillis (Tor Books)
  3. Backscatter: A Tor.Com Original by Gregory Benford (Tor Books)
  1. London Falling by Paul Cornell (Tor Books)
  2. Sing: A Tor.Com Original by Karin Tidbeck (Tor Books)
  3. The Human Division #13: Earth Below, Sky Above by John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  1. The Human Division #12: The Gentle Art of Cracking Heads by John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  2. Etruscans (Beloved of the Gods) by Morgan Llywelyn & Michael Scott (Tor Books)
  3. Stepping Stone / Love Machine: Crosstown to Oblivion by Walter Mosley (Tor Books)
  1. Trio of Sorcery by Mercedes Lackey (Tor Books)
  2. Do Not Touch: A Tor.Com Original by Prudence Shen (Tor Books)
  3. Shadow Grail #3: Sacrifices by Mercedes Lackey & Rosemary Edghill (Tor Teen)
  1. Bristol House: A Novel by Beverly Swerling (Viking Adult)
  2. Phallos: Enhanced and Revised Edition by Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan)
  3. NOS4A2: A Novel by Joe Hill (William Morrow)
  1. Scholar of Decay: The Ravenloft Covenant (Ravenloft The Covenant) by Tanya Huff (Wizards of the Coast)
  2. New Moon: The Graphic Novel, Vol. 1 (The Twilight Saga) by Stephenie Meyer & Young Kim (Yen Press)
  3. Spice and Wolf, Vol. 8: The Town of Strife I by Isuna Hasekura (Yen Press)
  1. Universes by Stephen Baxter (PS Publishing)
  2. Starship Seasons by Eric Brown (PS Publishing)
  3. A Very British History: The Best of Paul McAuley by Paul McAuley (PSPublishing)
  1. Martian Sands by Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
  2. Growing Pains by Ian Whates (PS Publishing)
  3. The Queen, the Cambion, and Seven Others by Richard Bowes (Aqueduct Press)
  1. Overdraft: The Orion Offensive (Kindle Serial) by John Jackson Miller (47North)
  2. The Impeachment of Abraham Lincoln (Vintage Contemporaries) by Stephen L. Carter (Vintage)

Also available in April 2013 (No covers available at the time of post creation):

(Note: Release information was sourced from Amazon US and elsewhere. Most reprints have been omitted, though this month I did intentionally include the eBook debuts of The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon. Release dates subject to change. So there.)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!