FINALISTS: 2013 Aurora Awards

The finalists for the Aurora AWard, celebrating the best in Canadian fiction (in both English and French), have been announced :

Best Novel – English
  • Destiny’s Fall by Marie Bilodeau, Dragon Moon Press
  • Food for the Gods by Karen Dudley, Ravenstone Books
  • Healer’s Sword: Part 7 of the Okal Rel Saga by Lynda Williams, EDGE
  • The Silvered by Tanya Huff, DAW Books, Inc.
  • Thunder Road by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books
  • Triggers by Robert J. Sawyer, Penguin Canada

Best YA Novel – English
  • Above by Leah Bobet, Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic
  • The Calling by Kelley Armstrong, Harper Teen
  • Dissolve by Neil Godbout, Bundoran Press
  • Mik Murdoch, Boy Superhero by Michell Plested, Five Rivers
  • Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow, TOR Teen
  • Under My Skin: Wildlings Series (Book 1) by Charles de Lint, Razorbill Canada
Best Short Fiction – English
  • “Delta Pi” by Matt Moore, Torn Realities, Post Mortem Press
  • “Happily Ever After” by Marie Bilodeau, When the Villain Comes Home, Dragon Moon Press
  • “Knights Exemplar” by Al Onia, On Spec #90, Fall
  • “Synch Me, Kiss Me, Drop” by Suzanne Church, Clarkesworld, Issue #68, May
  • “The Walker of the Shifting Borderland” by Douglas Smith, On Spec #90, Fall
Best Poem/Song – English
  • “A sea monster tells his story” by David Clink, The Literary Review of Canada, July/August
  • “The Ghosts of Birds” by Helen Marshall, Phantom Drift 2: Valuable Estrangements, Wordcraft of Oregon
  • “Hold Fast” by Leah Bobet, Strange Horizons, June 11, 2012
  • “Roc” by Sandra Kasturi, Come Late to the Love of Birds, Tightrope Books
  • “Zombie Descartes Writes a Personal Ad” by Carolyn Clink, Tesseracts Sixteen, EDGE
Best Graphic Novel – English
  • Goblins by Tarol Hunt, webcomic
  • Looking for Group by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza, webcomic
  • Raygun Gothic by GMB Chomichuk, Alchemical Press
  • Weregeek by Alina Pete, webcomic
  • West of Bathurst by Kari Maaren, webcomic
Best Related Work – English
  • Shanghai Steam edited by Ace Jordyn, Calvin D. Jim, and Renée Bennett, EDGE
  • Imaginarium 2012: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing edited by Sandra Kasturi and Halli Villegas, ChiZine Publications
  • Hair Side, Flesh Side by Helen Marshall, ChiZine Publications
  • Blood and Water edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press
  • On Spec published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
Best Artist
  • Richard Bartrop, illustrations for fiction on Reality Skimming blog
  • GMB Chomichuk, Raygun Gothic, Alchemical Press
  • Costi Gurgu, cover art for Inner Diverse, (Starfire World Syndicate)
  • Michelle Milburn, cover art for Gathering Storm and Healer’s Sword, (EDGE)
  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
Best Fan Publication
  • BCSFAzine, edited by Felicity Walker
  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • In Places Between: The Robyn Herrington Short Story Contest, edited by Renée Bennett
  • Reality Skimming blog, content coordinator Michelle Carraway
  • Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada blog, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
Best Fan Filk
  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Concert at FilKONtario 22
  • Debs & Errol (Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), Songs in the Key of Geek CD
  • Brooke Lunderville, International Guest of Honour Concert at Consonance
  • Kari Maaren, Body of Work
  • Peggi Warner-Lalonde, Concert at NEFilk 22 ConCertino 2012
Best Fan Organizational
  • Andrew Gurudata, Organizing the Constellation Awards, Toronto
  • Evelyn Baker, Amy De Ruyte, and Peter Halasz, Executive Committee of WFC Toronto, 2012
  • Sandra Kasturi, Helen Marshall, and, James Bambury, Co-Chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series, Toronto
  • Sandra Kasturi and Laura Marshall. Co-Chairs, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium: Beyond the Human
  • Randy McCharles, Chair and Programming, When Words Collide, Calgary
Best Fan Related Work
  • Ron Friedman, conception and delivery of the Aurora Awards voter package
  • Helen Marshall, “The Book is Dead; Long Live the Book!”: Some Thoughts on the Coming of eBooks, lecture at the 2012 Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Michael Matheson, compilation and maintenance of the Can Spec Fic List
  • Lloyd Penney, for fanwriting and letter and article writing for fanzines and e-fanzines
  • Peter Watts, “Hive Minds, Mind Hives” lecture at Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

Congratulations to all the nominees!