FINALISTS: 2013 Chesley Award

The nominees for the 2013 Chesley Award, given by the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists to celebrate science fiction and fantasy art, have been announced:


Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book
  • Dehong He: Lance of Earth and Sky by Erin Hoffman, Pyr, April 2012
  • Todd Lockwood: The Dusk Watchman by Tom Lloyd, Pyr, August 2012
  • John Jude Palencar: The Palencar Project edited by David G. Hartwell, Tor ebook, February 2012
  • John Picacio: The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper, Pyr, November 2012
  • Elena Vizerskaya: Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille by James Van Pelt, Fairwood Press, November 2012

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book
  • J.K. Drummond: Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson, Subterranean Press, March 2012
  • Bob Eggleton: Gods of Opar by Philip José Farmer & Christopher Paul Carey, Subterranean Press, June 2012
  • Donato Giancola: Range of Ghosts by Elizabeth Bear, Tor, March 2012
  • Todd Lockwood: The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson, DAW, September 2012
  • John Picacio: Hyperion by Dan Simmons, Subterranean Press, April 2012
  • Sam Weber: Quantum Coin by E. C. Myers, Pyr, October 2012
Best Cover Illustration: Magazine
  • Ken Barthelmey: Clarkesworld #74 November 2012
  • Julie Dillon: Clarkesworld #73 October 2012
  • Bob Eggleton: Famous Masters of Filmland #262 July/August 2012
  • Martin Faragasso: Clarkesworld #71 August 2012
  • David Palumbo: Creepy #9 Dark Horse, July 2012
  • Craig J. Spearing: Dragon #418 December 2012
Best Interior Illustration
  • Brom: Krampus by Brom Harper, Voyager, Oct. 2012
  • Sam Burley: “Brother. Prince. Snake.” by Cecil Castellucci, Tor.com, July 2012
  • J. K. Drummond: Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson, Subterranean Press, Mar. 2012
  • Bob Eggleton: Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs, MBI/Easton Press, Dec. 2012
  • William O’Connor: Dracopedia The Great Dragons: An Artist’s Field Guide and Drawing Journal by William O’Connor, Impact, June 2012
Best Monochrome: Unpublished
  • Larry Elmore: “By the River,” oil
  • Travis Lewis: “Deep,” oil & mixed media
  • Joao Ruas “Sides,” graphite
  • Raoul Vitale: “Last of His Kind,” pencil
  • Allen Williams: “Fawn,” graphite
Best Color Work: Unpublished
  • Julie Bell: “A Passion for the Future,” oil
  • Donato Giancola: “Joan of Arc,” oil
  • Lucas Graciano: “Guardianship,” oil
  • Michael C. Hayes: “Procession,” oil
  • Mark Poole: “Waiting on a Memory,” oil
  • Soutchay Sougpradith: “Peacock Prophecy,” oil
  • Raoul Vitale: “Safe,” oil
Best Three-Dimensional Art
  • Dan Chudzinski: “Gus Gets a Jetpack,” mixed
  • Michael Defeo: “Octopus,” resin
  • David Meng: “Sashimi,” mixed
  • Michael Parkes: “Startled Sky Nymph,” half life-size bronze
  • James Shoop: “Ramautar,” bronze
  • Vincent Villafranca: “Spaceman on the Verge,” bronze
  • Cindy Wynn: “Alien Chair,” steel
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
  • Lucas Graciano: “Dragon Swarm” (Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Artifacts & Legends) Paizo, October 2012
  • D. Alexander Gregory: “Chandra the Firebrand” (2013 Core Set Magic card) WotC, July 2012
  • David Palumbo: “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress” (“Legend of the Cryptids”) Applibot Inc., April 2012
  • James Ryman: “Princess of the Underworld,” (“Legend of the Cryptids”) Applibot Inc., April 2012
  • Sverlin Velinov: “Thundermaw Hellkite” (2013 Core Set Magic card) Wizards of the Coast, July 2012
Best Product Illustration
  • Jim Burns: “The Wanderers” (IlluXCon 5 promotional art) Munchkin Press, November 2012
  • Dan Dos Santos: “The Dragon Empress” (Dragon*Con promotional poster) August, 2012
  • John Harris: “The Search” (Illuxcon 5 promotional art) Munchkin Press, Nov. 2012
  • Iain McCaig: Concept and character design for John Carter, Disney, March 2012
  • John Picacio: La Sirena Loteria card 2012
Best Art Director
  • Lou Anders for Pyr Books
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books
  • William Schafer for Subterranean Press
  • Jon Schindehette for Wizards of the Coast
Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement
  • Brom
  • Larry Elmore
  • David Hardy
  • John Harris
  • Gary Lippincott

This year’s ceremony will take place at the 71st World Science Fiction convention, LoneStarCon 3, in San Antonio, TX, August 29th – September 2nd.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

[via Tor.com]