It’s August! Here’s this month’s roundup of some inexpensive science fiction, fantasy and horror Kindle eBooks for you to check out on your favorite reading device. All of these titles are priced under $4 at the time of writing this post — but prices are subject to change, so check the price before clicking “buy”. If Amazon is not your eBook ecosystem, please do look up the titles wherever you buy your eBooks; discounts are often applied at other outlets.

  1. Troika by Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean Press)
  2. The Six Directions of Space by Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean Press)
  3. Thousandth Night by Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean Press)

  1. Enchanted (The Woodcutter Sisters) by Alethea Kontis (HMH Books for Young Readers)
  2. The Hum and the Shiver: A Novel of the Tufa (Tufa Novels) by Alex Bledsoe (Tor Books)
  3. On a Red Station, Drifting by Aliette de Bodard (Nine Dragon Rivers)
  1. Monterra’s Deliciosa & Other Tales & by Anna Tambour (infinity plus)
  2. Spotted Lily by Anna Tambour (infinity plus)
  3. The Exiles Trilogy by Ben Bova (ReAnimus Press)
  1. Passion Play (River of Souls) by Beth Bernobich (Tor Books)
  2. The Winds of Khalakovo (The Lays of Anuskaya) by Bradley Beaulieu (Quillings Literary)
  3. Haggopian and Other Stories (Best Mythos Tales) by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press)
  1. The Taint and Other Novellas (Best Mythos Tales) by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press)
  2. Alien Invasion and Other Inconveniences by Brian Yansky (Candlewick)
  3. Those Who Went Remain There Still by Cherie Priest (Subterranean Press)
  1. Dreadful Skin by Cherie Priest (Subterranean Press)
  2. The Turing Test by Chris Beckett (Elastic Press)
  3. The Royal Sorceress by Christopher Nuttall (Elsewhen Press)
  1. Second Chance by David D. Levine (Book View Café)
  2. The Legions of Fire (The Books of the Elements) by David Drake (Tor Books)
  3. Ad Eternum by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean Press)
  1. Garrett Investigates by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean Press)
  2. Ghostwriting by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  3. Approaching Omega by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  1. Penumbra by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  2. Salvage by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  3. Blue Shifting by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  1. Starship Fall by Eric Brown (NewCon Press)
  2. Starship Summer by Eric Brown (PS Publishing)
  3. The Time-Lapsed Man and other stories by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  1. Meridian Days by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  2. Starship Winter by Eric Brown (PS Publishing)
  3. The Angels of Life and Death by Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  1. The Fabulous Beast by Garry Kilworth (infinity plus)
  2. The Mongoliad: Book One (The Foreworld Saga) by Greg Bear & Neal Stephenson & Mark Teppo & Erik Bear & Joseph Brassey & Cooper Moo & Nicole Galland (47North)
  3. Luminous by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  1. Quarantine by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  2. Teranesia by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  3. Diaspora by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  1. Distress by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  2. Schild’s Ladder by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  3. Oceanic by Greg Egan (Greg Egan)
  1. The Emoticon Generation by Guy Hasson (infinity plus)
  2. Doll Bones by Holly Black (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  3. I, Zombie by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach Publishing)
  1. Half Way Home by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach Publishing)
  2. The Hurricane by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach)
  3. Third Shift – Pact (Part 8 of the Silo Series) (Wool) by Hugh Howey (Broad Reach Publishing)
  1. Red Star Falling (Agent Temporal #1) (The Agents Temporal Series) by Ian Hocking (Writer as a Stranger)
  2. The Eye With Which The Universe Beholds Itself (Apollo Quartet) by Ian Sales (Whippleshield Books)
  3. Adrift on the Sea of Rains (Apollo Quartet) by Ian Sales (Whippleshield Books)
  1. Magic Dreams: A Penguin Special from Ace by Ilona Andrews (Ace)
  2. The Ultimate Earth – Hugo and Nebula Winner by Jack Williamson (Phoenix Pick)
  3. Fathomless (Fairy Tale Retelling) by Jackson Pearce (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  1. The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs by James P. Blaylock (Subterranean Press)
  2. Red Dot Irreal – Equatorial Fantastika by Jason Erik Lundberg (infinity plus)
  3. A Private Little War by Jason Sheehan (47North)
  1. The Last Dragonslayer: The Chronicles of Kazam, Book 1 by Jasper Fforde (HMH Books for Young Readers)
  2. Aurorarama: A Novel (The Mysteries of New Venice) by Jean-Christophe Valtat (Melville House)
  3. Long Eyes and Other Stories by Jeff Carlson (JVE)
  1. Interrupt by Jeff Carlson (47North)
  2. The Frozen Sky: The Novel by Jeff Carlson (JVE)
  3. The Hemingway Hoax – Hugo and Nebula Winning Novella by Joe Haldeman (Phoenix Pick)
  1. Hyenas by Joe R. Lansdale (Subterranean Press)
  2. Seeds of Change by John Joseph Adams & Blake Charlton & K.D. Wentworth & Ken MacLeod & Jay Lake & Tobias S. Buckell & Nnedi Okorafor & Mark Budz & Jeremiah Tolbert & Ted Kosmatka (John Joseph Adams)
  3. The Assassination of Orange: A Foreworld SideQuest (The Foreworld Saga) by Joseph Brassey (47North)
  1. In Enemy Hands by KS Augustin (Carina Press)
  2. The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean Press)
  3. Nell Gwynne’s On Land and At Sea by Kage Baker & Kathleen Bartholomew (Subterranean Press)
  1. Lord of Stone by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  2. Memesis: modifiction and other strange changes by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  3. The Accord by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  1. Liberty Spin: tales of scientifiction by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  2. Faking It: accounts of the General Genetics Corporation by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  3. Segue: into the strange by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  1. Embrace: tales from the dark side by Keith Brooke (infinity plus)
  2. Parallax View by Keith Brooke & Eric Brown (infinity plus)
  3. Cat’s Cradle (Kurt Vonnegut Series) by Kurt Vonnegut (RosettaBooks)
  1. The Hallowed Ones by Laura Bickle (HMH Books for Young Readers)
  2. Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner (Subterranean Press)
  3. Slam by Lewis Shiner (Subterranean Press)
  1. Frontera by Lewis Shiner (Subterranean Press)
  2. The Best of Lucius Shepard by Lucius Shepard (Subterranean Press)
  3. Feed by M. T. Anderson (Candlewick)
  1. Seer: A Foreworld SideQuest (The Foreworld Saga) by Mark Teppo (47North)
  2. The Lion in Chains: A Foreworld SideQuest (The Foreworld Saga) by Mark Teppo & Angus Trim (47North)
  3. The Element of Fire by Martha Wells (Martha Wells)
  1. City of Bones by Martha Wells (Lulu.com)
  2. Wheel of the Infinite by Martha Wells (Martha Wells)
  3. The Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells (Martha Wells)
  1. Paroxysm by Matt Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. Template: A Novel of the Archonate by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  3. 9 Tales of Henghis Hapthorn by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  1. Fool Me Twice (Filidor Vesh) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. The Spiral Labyrinth: A Tale of Henghis Hapthorn (Tales of Henghis Hapthorn) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  3. Hespira: A Tale of Henghis Hapthorn (Tales of Henghis Hapthorn) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  1. Majestrum: A Tale of Henghis Hapthorn (Tales of Henghis Hapthorn) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. The Meaning of Luff and Other Stories by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  3. Fools Errant (Filidor Vesh) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  1. Complete Atopia Chronicles by Matthew Mather (PhutureNews Publishing)
  2. CyberStorm by Matthew Mather
  3. King of the City by Michael Moorcock (William Morrow)
  1. Celebromancy by Michael R. Underwood (Pocket Star)
  2. The Best of Michael Swanwick by Michael Swanwick (Subterranean Press)
  3. Hazards: The Chronicles of Lucifer Jones 1934-1938 by Mike Resnick (Subterranean Press)
  1. Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge – Hugo and Nebula Winner by Mike Resnick (Phoenix Pick)
  2. The Other Teddy Roosevelts by Mike Resnick (Subterranean Press)
  3. Mindgames: Fool’s Mate by Neal Asher (Neal Asher)
  1. Reamde: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  2. The Love Machine & other contraptions by Nir Yaniv (infinity plus)
  3. AfroSF: Science Fiction by African Writers by Nnedi Okorafor & S.A. Partridge & Chinelo Onwualu & Nick Wood & Tade Thompson & Cristy Zinn & Ashley Jacobs & Sarah Lotz & Tendai Huchu (StoryTime)
  1. Ender’s Game: 1 (The Ender Quintet) by Orson Scott Card (Tor Books)
  2. Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank (Harper Perennial)
  3. A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Candlewick)
  1. Solaris Rising 1.5: An Exclusive ebook of New Science Fiction by Paul Cornell & Adam Roberts & Gareth L. Powell & Mike Resnick & Paul de Filippo & Aliette de Bodard & Sarah Lotz & Philip Vine & Tanith Lee (Solaris)
  2. Stories From The Quiet War by Paul McAuley
  3. Devil Said Bang (Sandman Slim) by Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager)
  1. Funland by Richard Laymon (47North)
  2. The Son of Sobek by Rick Riordan (Disney Hyperion)
  3. Circus of the Grand Design by Robert Freeman Wexler (infinity plus)
  1. Trips: The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Four by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  2. Something Wild is Loose: The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Three by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  3. To the Dark Star: The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Two by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  1. The Last Song of Orpheus by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  2. The Palace at Midnight: The Collected Work of Robert Silverberg, Volume Five by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  3. To Be Continued: The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume One by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  1. Multiples: The Collected Work of Robert Silverberg, Volume Six by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  2. Times Three by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  3. In the Beginning: Tales from the Pulp Era by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  1. The Compound by S.A. Bodeen (Feiwel & Friends)
  2. Fool’s War by Sarah Zettel (Open Road Media)
  3. The Paradise War (The Song of Albion) by Stephen Lawhead (Thomas Nelson)
  1. Empyrion II: The Siege of Dome by Stephen Lawhead (Lawhead Books)
  2. Empyrion 1: The Search for Fierra by Stephen Lawhead (Lawhead Books)
  3. Hallucinating by Stephen Palmer (infinity plus)
  1. The Bone House (Bright Empires) by Stephen R. Lawhead (Thomas Nelson)
  2. The Spirit Well (Bright Empires) by Stephen R. Lawhead (Thomas Nelson)
  3. Oz Reimagined: The Boy Detective of Oz: An Otherland Story by Tad Williams (47North)
  1. Swan’s Braid and Other Tales of Terizan by Tanya Huff (Jabberwocky Literary Agency, Inc.)
  2. Unseen (Eyes Wide Open, Book 3) by Ted Dekker (Outlaw Studios)
  3. Mirrors (Eyes Wide Open, Book 2) by Ted Dekker (Outlaw Studios)
  1. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) by Ted Dekker (Outlaw Studios)
  2. Seer (Eyes Wide Open, Book 4) by Ted Dekker (Outlaw Studios)
  3. Tides From The New Worlds by Tobias S. Buckell
  1. Mitigated Futures by Tobias S. Buckell
  2. Investments (Dread Empire’s Fall) by Walter Jon Williams
  3. Angel Station by Walter Jon Williams
  1. The Crown Jewels (Maijstral) by Walter Jon Williams
  2. Solip:System (Hardwired) by Walter Jon Williams
  3. Wages: Future Tales of a Hired Gun by Zack Parsons (Vook)
  1. Women and Other Constructs by Carrie Cuinn
  2. Beyond the Wall: Exploring George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire, From A Game of Thrones to A Dance with Drago edited by James Lowder (Smart Pop)
  3. Speculative Fiction 2012 edited by Justin Landon and Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!