Here’s September’s roundup of some inexpensive science fiction, fantasy and horror Kindle eBooks for you to check out on your favorite reading device. All of these titles are priced under $4 at the time of writing this post — but prices are subject to change, so check the price before clicking “buy”. If Amazon is not your eBook ecosystem, please do look up the titles wherever you buy your eBooks; discounts are often applied at other outlets.

[UPDATE: Thanks to Ray Radlein for finding an extra one: The Terror by Dan Simmons. :) ]

  1. The Palencar Project: A Tor.Com Original by (Tor Books)
  2. Historical Lovecraft: Tales of Horror Through Time by (Innsmouth Free Press)
  3. Slan by A. E. van Vogt (Agency Editions, Inc.)

  1. Broken by A.E. Rought (Strange Chemistry)
  2. Two Tales of San Ventura by Adam Christopher (Angry Robot / Seven Wonders Ltd)
  3. The End of the Matter (Pip and Flinx) by Alan Dean Foster (Del Rey)
  1. Spellsinger: 1 (The Spellsinger Series) by Alan Dean Foster (Open Road Media)
  2. Zombies: They’re Not All Brain-Eaters by Alex Witney (DMPP)
  3. Buyout by Alexander Irvine (Del Rey)
  1. Enclave (Enclave Series) by Ann Aguirre (Feiwel & Friends)
  2. Secret Legacy by Anna Destefano (47North)
  3. The Voice: An Ephemera Novella by Anne Bishop (Roc)
  1. A Calculated Life by Anne Charnock (47North)
  2. Acorna by Anne McCaffrey & Margaret Ball (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. 3001: The Final Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke (RosettaBooks)
  1. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke (RosettaBooks)
  2. Beyond the Fall of Night by Arthur C. Clarke & Gregory Benford (RosettaBooks)
  3. The Bone Triangle (Unspeakable Things: Book Two) by B. V. Larson (47North)
  1. Technomancer (Unspeakable Things: Book One) by B.V. Larson (47North)
  2. Dragonsbane: 1 (Winterlands) by Barbara Hambly (Open Road Media)
  3. Doctor Who: Remembrance of the Daleks: 50th Anniversary Edition by Ben Aaronovitch (BBC Digital)
  1. Brothers in Arms (Scott St. Andrew) by Ben Weaver (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Gods, Demigods and Demons: An Encyclopedia of Greek Mythology by Bernard Evslin (Open Road Media Young Readers)
  3. Excalibur (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  1. The Reply (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  2. The Sphinx (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  3. The Mission (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  1. The Book of Truths (Area 51: The Nightstalkers, Book Two) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  2. The Grail (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  3. Nosferatu (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  1. The Truth (Area 51 series) by Bob Mayer (47North)
  2. Perfect Shadow: A Night Angel Novella by Brent Weeks (Orbit)
  3. Haggopian and Other Stories (Best Mythos Tales) by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press)
  1. The Taint and Other Novellas (Best Mythos Tales) by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press)
  2. A Coven of Vampires by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press)
  3. Mammoth Books presents More Than Human by Brian Lumley & Stephen Volk (Robinson)
  1. Endure (Need) by Carrie Jones (Bloomsbury USA Childrens)
  2. Entice (Need) by Carrie Jones (Bloomsbury USA Childrens)
  3. The Assassin’s Curse (Strange Chemistry) by Cassandra Rose Clarke (Strange Chemistry)
  1. Sheriff Poole & The Mech Gang by Charles de Lint (Triskell Press)
  2. Thanos Imperative by Dan Abnett & Andy Lanning (Marvel)
  3. Year’s Best SF 6 by David G. Hartwell (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. Year’s Best SF 5 by David G. Hartwell (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Year’s Best SF 3 by David G. Hartwell (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Year’s Best SF by David G. Hartwell (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. Year’s Best SF 4: No. 4 by David G. Hartwell (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Year’s Best SF 7 by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Year’s Best SF 8 by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. Year’s Best SF 11 by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Year’s Best SF 9 by David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Edgar Rice Burroughs Anthology, 24 Works by Doma Publishing House & Edgard Rice Burroughs (Doma Publishing House)
  1. Jules Verne Collection, 33 Works by Doma Publishing House & Jules Verne (Doma Publishing House)
  2. Chessmen of Mars (John Carter of Mars) by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Del Rey)
  3. Garrett Investigates by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean Press)
  1. Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers: Magical Tales of Love and Seduction by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling (Open Road Media)
  2. Charmed I’m Sure by Elliott James (Orbit)
  3. Don’t Go Chasing Waterfalls by Elliott James (Orbit)
  1. Finder by Emma Bull (CatYelling)
  2. Starship Fall by Eric Brown (NewCon Press)
  3. All These Things I’ve Done (Birthright) by Gabrielle Zevin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR))
  1. The New Space Opera 2 by Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Who Censored Roger Rabbit? by Gary K. Wolf (St. Martin’s Press)
  3. Rama Revealed by Gentry Lee & Arthur C. Clarke (RosettaBooks)
  1. Foundation and Chaos (Foundation Trilogy Series) by Greg Bear (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. The Mongoliad: Book One (The Foreworld Saga) by Greg Bear & Neal Stephenson & Mark Teppo & Erik Bear & Joseph Brassey & Cooper Moo & Nicole Galland (47North)
  3. Artifact by Gregory Benford (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. Blackwood (Strange Chemistry) by Gwenda Bond (Strange Chemistry)
  2. The Collected Novels of H.G. Wells: 25 Books (Unexpurgated Edition) (Halcyon Classics) by H.G. Wells (Halcyon Press Ltd.)
  3. The Gathering of the Lost: The Wall of Night Book Two by Helen Lowe (Harper Voyager)
  1. The Waters of Eternity (Desert of Souls) by Howard Andrew Jones (Thomas Dunne Books)
  2. Bloodstar: Star Corpsman: Book One by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager)
  3. Battlespace (The Legacy Trilogy, Book 2) by Ian Douglas (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. Semper Mars (Heritage Trilogy) by Ian Douglas (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. The Gift of Joy by Ian Whates (NewCon Press)
  3. Ashes by Ilsa J. Bick (EgmontUSA)
  1. Timecaster by J.A. Konrath & Jack Kilborn ()
  2. Christmas Moon (Vampire for Hire #4.5) by J.R. Rain ()
  3. The Resurrectionist by Jack O’Connell (Algonquin Books)
  1. Harvest Moon by James A. Moore (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  2. Hunted (League of Peoples) by James Alan Gardner (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Gods of Risk: An Expanse Novella (The Expanse) by James S.A. Corey (Orbit)
  1. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (Quirk Classics) by Jane Austen & Seth Grahame-Smith (Quirk Books)
  2. The Ships of Merior by Janny Wurts (Harper Voyager)
  3. Initiate’s Trial: First book of Sword of the Canon by Janny Wurts (Harper Voyager)
  1. Warhost of Vastmark by Janny Wurts (Harper Voyager)
  2. Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts (Harper Voyager)
  3. The Last Stormdancer (The Lotus War) by Jay Kristoff (Thomas Dunne Books)
  1. Violet Tendencies (Sabina Kane) by Jaye Wells (Orbit)
  2. The Frozen Sky: The Novel by Jeff Carlson (JVE)
  3. Long Eyes and Other Stories by Jeff Carlson (JVE)
  1. Interrupt by Jeff Carlson (47North)
  2. Stalin’s Hammer: Rome (An Axis of Time Novella) by John Birmingham (Del Rey)
  3. Reckoning Infinity by John E. Stith (Neverend Books reprint of Tor Books edition)
  1. Overdraft: The Orion Offensive by John Jackson Miller (47North)
  2. Witch of the Four Winds * When the Idols Walked (Brak the Barbarian) by John Jakes (Open Road Media)
  3. Brak the Barbarian * Mark of the Demons by John Jakes (Open Road Media)
  1. Katya’s World (Strange Chemistry) by Jonathan L. Howard (Strange Chemistry)
  2. Tooth & Nail: A Rot & Ruin Story by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  3. Deep, Dark: A Joe Ledger Prequel Story to The Dragon Factory by Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  1. Dead & Gone (Rot & Ruin) by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  2. Borrowed Power (Joe Ledger) by Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  3. Rot & Ruin by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  1. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Tor Classics) by Jules Verne (Tor Classics)
  2. Doctor Who: The Angel’s Kiss: A Melody Malone Mystery by Justin Richards (BBC Digital)
  3. Doctor Who: Devil in the Smoke by Justin Richards (BBC Digital)
  1. The Best of Kage Baker by Kage Baker (Subterranean Press)
  2. The Work of the Devil (A Novella) by Katherine Amt Hanna (47North)
  3. Ruby Red (The Ruby Red Trilogy) by Kerstin Gier (Henry Holt and Co. (BYR))
  1. The X-Files: Ground Zero by Kevin J. Anderson (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. The X-Files: Antibodies by Kevin J. Anderson (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Shift (Strange Chemistry) by Kim Curran (Strange Chemistry)
  1. Jailbird (Kurt Vonnegut Series) by Kurt Vonnegut (RosettaBooks)
  2. Pantomime (Strange Chemistry) by Laura Lam (Angry Robot)
  3. Torn by Lee Thomas (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  1. A Glass of Shadow by Liz Williams (NewCon Press)
  2. The Best of Lucius Shepard by Lucius Shepard (Subterranean Press)
  3. Target: Point Zero: 12 (Wingman) by Mack Maloney (Open Road Media)
  1. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic Inc.)
  2. The Beast of Calatrava: A Foreworld SideQuest (The Foreworld Saga) by Mark Teppo (47North)
  3. Carpathia by Matt Forbeck (Angry Robot)
  1. Paroxysm by Matt Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. Midsummer by Matthew Costello (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  3. Homecoming by Matthew Costello (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  1. Template: A Novel of the Archonate by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. Fools Errant (Filidor Vesh) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  3. The Meaning of Luff and Other Stories by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  1. Majestrum: A Tale of Henghis Hapthorn (Tales of Henghis Hapthorn) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. The Spiral Labyrinth: A Tale of Henghis Hapthorn (Tales of Henghis Hapthorn) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  3. 9 Tales of Henghis Hapthorn by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  1. Hespira: A Tale of Henghis Hapthorn (Tales of Henghis Hapthorn) by Matthew Hughes (Matthew Hughes)
  2. Nekropolis by Maureen F. McHugh (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Grand Junction by Maurice G. Dantec (Del Rey)
  1. The Roberts by Michael Blumlein (Tachyon Publications)
  2. After Earth: Innocence by Michael Jan Friedman & Bob Greenberger (Del Rey)
  3. The Best of Michael Swanwick by Michael Swanwick (Subterranean Press)
  1. Joe Golem and the Copper Girl: A Short Story by Mike Mignola & Christopher Golden (St. Martin’s Press)
  2. Hazards: The Chronicles of Lucifer Jones 1934-1938 by Mike Resnick (Subterranean Press)
  3. Apocalypse Scenario #683: The Box by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  1. How Green This Land, How Blue This Sea: A Newsflesh Novella by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  2. Feed (The Newsflesh Trilogy 1) by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  3. Countdown: A Newsflesh Novella by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  1. San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats (A Newsflesh Novella) by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  2. Beggars in Spain: The Original Hugo & Nebula Winning Novella by Nancy Kress (Phoenix Pick)
  3. The Mongoliad: Book Two (The Foreworld Saga) by Neal Stephenson & Erik Bear & Bear Greg & Joseph Brassey & Nicole Galland & Cooper Moo & Mark Teppo (47North)
  1. The Mongoliad: Book Three (The Foreworld Saga) by Neal Stephenson & Erik Bear & Greg Bear & Joseph Brassey & Nicole Galland & Cooper Moo & Mark Teppo (47North)
  2. The Far Time Incident by Neve Maslakovic (47North)
  3. In Darkness by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury USA Childrens)
  1. Johnny Halloween: Tales of the Dark Season by Norman Partridge (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  2. Wildest Dreams by Norman Partridge (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  3. Ender’s Game: 1 (The Ender Quintet) by Orson Scott Card (Tor Books)
  1. The Raven Ring (The Lyra Novels) by Patricia C. Wrede (Open Road Media)
  2. The Amtrak Wars: First Family: The Talisman Prophecies Part 2 by Patrick Tilley (Bloomsbury Reader)
  3. Exodus (Extinction Point series) by Paul Antony Jones (47North)
  1. Hauntings by Paul Kane & Marie O’Regan & Adrian Tchaikovsky & Liz Williams & Alison Littlewood & Mark Morris & Tanith Lee & Robert Shearman (NewCon Press)
  2. Darkness Falling: The Forever Twilight Series by Peter Crowther (Angry Robot)
  3. Sides by Peter Straub (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  1. The God Patent by Ransom Stephens (47North)
  2. Time’s Child by Rebecca Ore (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Nature of the Beast (Military Science Fiction Series) by Richard Fawkes (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. The Mountain King by Rick Hautala (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  2. Four Octobers by Rick Hautala (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  3. Disenchanted by Robert Kroese (47North)
  1. Times Three by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  2. The Face of the Waters by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  3. In the Beginning: Tales from the Pulp Era by Robert Silverberg (Subterranean Press)
  1. Arcanum 101: Welcome New Students by Rosemary Edghill & Mercedes Lackey (RosettaBooks)
  2. The Savage Fortress by Sarwat Chadda (Arthur A. Levine Books)
  3. Poltergeeks by Sean Cummings (Strange Chemistry)
  1. Z 2134 by Sean Platt & David W. Wright (47North)
  2. The One Kingdom: Book One Of The Swan’s War Trilogy (Swans’ War) by Sean Russell (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Indexing (Kindle Serial) by Seanan McGuire (47North)
  1. Singer from the Sea by Sheri S. Tepper (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. The Visitor by Sheri S. Tepper (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. The Fresco by Sheri S. Tepper (HarperCollins e-books)
  1. The Family Tree by Sheri S. Tepper (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Acheron (Dark-Hunter, Book 12) (Dark-Hunter Novels) by Sherrilyn Kenyon (St. Martin’s Press)
  3. Time Untime (Dark-Hunter Novels) by Sherrilyn Kenyon (St. Martin’s Press)
  1. No Mercy (Dark-Hunter Novels) by Sherrilyn Kenyon (St. Martin’s Press)
  2. Doctor Who: Ten Little Aliens: 50th Anniversary Edition by Stephen Cole (BBC Digital)
  3. Secrets of the Fire Sea by Stephen Hunt (Harper Voyager)
  1. The Rise of the Iron Moon by Stephen Hunt (Harper Voyager)
  2. Time Was (Isaac Asimov’s I-Bots) by Steve Perry (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. A People’s Army by T.C. McCarthy (Orbit)
  1. The Legionnaires by T.C. McCarthy (Orbit)
  2. Somewhere it Snows by T.C. McCarthy (TCM Fiction and Publications)
  3. Sunshine (Subterrene) by T.C. McCarthy (Orbit)
  1. Germline (The Subterrene War Trilogy 1) by T.C. McCarthy (Orbit)
  2. Doctor Who: Revenge of the Judoon by Terrance Dicks (BBC Digital)
  3. Doctor Who: Players: 50th Anniversary Edition by Terrance Dicks (BBC Digital)
  1. Metaplanetary by Tony Daniel (HarperCollins e-books)
  2. Superluminal by Tony Daniel (HarperCollins e-books)
  3. Cryonic: A Zombie Novel by Travis Bradberry (Bruyere)
  1. Doctor Who: Fear of the Dark: 50th Anniversary Edition by Trevor Baxendale (BBC Digital)
  2. Dark Currents by Tricia Sulivan & Adam Nevill & Adrian Tchaikovsky & Sophia McDougall & Lavie Tidhar (NewCon Press)
  3. Star Wars: The New Jedi Order: Ylesia by Walter Jon Williams (Del Rey)
  1. Elfhome (Tinker) by Wen Spencer (Baen Books)
  2. Elsewhere by Will Shetterly (CatYelling)
  3. And Other Stories by Will Shetterly & Emma Bull (CatYelling)
  1. The Crimson Vault (The Traveler’s Gate Trilogy: Book 2) by Will Wight (Hidden Gnome Publishing)
  2. The Terror by Dan Simmons (Little, Brown and Company)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!