The finalists for the 2013 Aurealis Awards, given to works of SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians, have been announced!

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette)
  • Trucksong by Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
  • A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists by Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • True Path by Graham Storrs (Momentum)
  • Rupetta by Nike Sulway (Tartarus)

Best Science Fiction Short Story
  • “The Last Tiger” by Joanne Anderton (Daily Science Fiction 5/17/13)
  • “Mah Song” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
  • “Seven Days in Paris” by Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry)
  • “Version 4.3.0.1″ by Lucy Stone (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #57)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove” by Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven)
BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette Australia)
  • A Crucible of Souls by Mitchell Hogan (self-published)
  • These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Newt’s Emerald by Garth Nix (Jill Grinberg Literary Management)
  • Ink Black Magic by Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft)
BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • The Last Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff (Thomas Dunne)
  • “The Touch of the Taniwha” by Tracie McBride (Fish)
  • “Cold, Cold War” by Ian McHugh (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 6/13/13)
  • “Short Circuit” by Kirstie Olley (Oomph: A Little Super Goes a Long Way)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
BEST HORROR NOVEL

  • The Marching Dead by Lee Battersby (Angry Robot)
  • The First Bird by Greig Beck (Momentum)
  • Path of Night by Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft)
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Fencelines” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
  • “The Sleepover” by Terry Dowling (Exotic Gothic 5)
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls” by Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
  • “The Human Moth” by Kaaron Warren (The Grimscribe’s Puppets)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • The Big Dry by Tony Davies (Harper Collins)
  • Hunting by Andrea Host (self-published)
  • These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
  • The Sky So Heavy by Claire Zorn (University of Queensland Press)
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “Mah Song” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
  • “By Bone-Light” by Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
  • “Morning Star” by D.K. Mok (One Small Step)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
BEST COLLECTION

  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories by Joanne Anderton (FableCroft)
  • Asymmetry by Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
  • The Bride Price by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga)
  • The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga)
BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 by Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene, eds. (Ticonderoga)
  • One Small Step: An Anthology Of Discoveries by Tehani Wessely, ed. (FableCroft)
  • Dreaming Of Djinn by Liz Grzyb, ed. (Ticonderoga)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy Of The Year: Volume Seven by Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
  • Focus 2012: Highlights of Australian Short Fiction by Tehani Wessely, ed. (FableCroft)
BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

  • Kingdom of the Lost, Book 2: Cloud Road by Isobelle Carmody (Penguin Group Australia)
  • Refuge by Jackie French (Harper Collins)
  • Song for a Scarlet Runner by Julie Hunt (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie by Kirsty Murray (Allen & Unwin)
  • Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1 by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL
  • Savage Bitch by Steve Carter & Antoinette Rydyr (Scar Studios)
  • Mr Unpronounceable Adventures by Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow)
  • Burger Force by Jackie Ryan (self-published)
  • Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two by Shane W Smith (Zetabella)
  • The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island by Tom Taylor & James Brouwer (Gestalt)

Winners will be announced April 5, 2014 at the annual Aurealis Awards ceremony at Australian National University in Canberra.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Tagged with:

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!