The Horror Writers Association has announced the nominees for the 2013 Bram Stoker Award!

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Joe Hill – NOS4A2 (William Morrow)
  • Stephen King – Doctor Sleep (Scribner)
  • Lisa Morton – Malediction (Evil Jester Press)
  • Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson – A Necessary End (Thunderstorm/Maelstrom Press)
  • Christopher Rice – The Heavens Rise (Gallery Books)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Kate Jonez – Candy House (Evil Jester Press)
  • John Mantooth – The Year of the Storm (Berkley Trade)
  • Rena Mason – The Evolutionist (Nightscape Press)
  • Jonathan Moore – Redheads (Samhain Publishing)
  • Royce Prouty – Stoker’s Manuscript (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Patrick Freivald – Special Dead (JournalStone)
  • Kami Garcia – Unbreakable (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Geoffrey Girard – Project Cain (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Joe McKinney – Dog Days (JournalStone)
  • Cat Winters – In the Shadow of Blackbirds (Harry N. Abrams)
Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Ed Brubaker – Fatale Book Three: West of Hell (Image Comics)
  • Caitlin R. Kiernan – Alabaster: Wolves (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Brandon Seifert – Witch Doctor, Vol. 2: Mal Practice (Image Comics)
  • Cameron Stewart – Sin Titulo (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Paul Tobin – Colder (Dark Horse Comics)
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • Dale Bailey – “The Bluehole” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/June 2013)
  • Gary Braunbeck – “The Great Pity” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
  • Benjamin K. Ethridge – “The Slaughter Man” (Limbus, Inc., JournalStone)
  • Gregory Frost – “No Others Are Genuine” (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Oct./Nov. 2013)
  • Greg F. Gifune – House of Rain (DarkFuse)
  • Rena Mason – East End Girls (JournalStone)
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Michael Bailey – “Primal Tongue” (Zippered Flesh 2, Smart Rhino Publications)
  • Patrick Freivald – “Snapshot” (Blood & Roses, Scarlett River Press)
  • David Gerrold – “Night Train to Paris” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2013)
  • Lisa Mannetti – “The Hunger Artist” (Zippered Flesh 2, Smart Rhino Publications)
  • John Palisano – “The Geminis” (Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards)
  • Michael Reaves – “Code 666” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2013)
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Fabien Adda and Fabrice Gobert – The Returned: “The Horde” (Ramaco Media I, Castelao Pictures)
  • Brad Falchuk – American Horror Story: Asylum: “Spilt Milk” (Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision, Ryan Murphy Productions)
  • Bryan Fuller – Hannibal: “Apéritif” (Dino De Laurentiis Company, Living Dead Guy Productions, AXN: Original X Production, Gaumont International Television)
  • Daniel Knauf – Dracula: “A Whiff of Sulfur” (Flame Ventures, Playground, Universal Television, Carnival Films)
  • Glen Mazzara – The Walking Dead: “Welcome to the Tombs” (AMC TV)
Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris (ed.) – Horror Library: Volume 5 (Cutting Block Press)
  • Eric J. Guignard (ed.) – After Death… (Dark Moon Books)
  • Michael Knost and Nancy Eden Siegel (ed.) – Barbers & Beauties (Hummingbird House Press)
  • Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (ed.) – The Grimscribe’s Puppets (Miskatonic River Press)
  • Anthony Rivera and Sharon Lawson (ed.) – Dark Visions: A Collection of Modern Horror, Volume One (Grey Matter Press)
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Nathan Ballingrud – North American Lake Monsters: Stories (Small Beer Press)
  • Laird Barron – The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories (Night Shade Books)
  • James Dorr – The Tears of Isis (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
  • Caitlin R. Kiernan – The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories (Subterranean)
  • Gene O’Neill – Dance of the Blue Lady (Bad Moon Books)
  • S. P. Somtow – Bible Stories for Secular Humanists (Diplodocus Press)
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Barbara Brodman and James E. Doan (ed.) – Images of the Modern Vampire: The Hip and the Atavistic (Fairleigh Dickinson)
  • Gary William Crawford (ed.) – Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Modern Master of Horror (Scarecrow Press)
  • William F. Nolan – Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction (Hippocampus Press)
  • Jarkko Toikkanen – The Intermedial Experience of Horror: Suspended Failures (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Robert H. Waugh (ed.) – Lovecraft and Influence: His Predecessors and Successors (Scarecrow Press)
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Bruce Boston – Dark Roads: Selected Long Poems 1971-2012 (Dark Renaissance Books)
  • Helen Marshall – The Sex Lives of Monsters (Kelp Queen Press)
  • Marge Simon and Sandy DeLuca – Dangerous Dreams (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)
  • Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison – Four Elements (Bad Moon Books/Evil Jester Press)
  • Stephanie M. Wytovich – Hysteria: A Collection of Madness (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

The Bram Stoker Awards® will be presented at the 27th annual Bram Stoker Awards® Banquet held during the WORLD HORROR CONVENTION 2014 in Portland, Oregon, on May 10th.

Congratulation to all the nominees!

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!