Wondering which science fiction, fantasy and horror books are coming out in the next few weeks? Look no further! Here’s a one-stop gallery of the April sf/f/h book releases. Which titles are you looking forward to?

SPECIAL SHOUT-OUT: a HUGE congratulations to Karen Burnham for her publication of Greg Egan, part of the Modern Masters of Science Fiction series from University of Illinois Press!

  1. A Dance in Blood Velvet by Freda Warrington (Titan Books)
  2. A Feast for Crows (HBO Tie-in Edition): A Song of Ice and Fire: Book Four by George R.R. Martin (Bantam)
  3. A Mountain Walked by S.T. Joshi (Editor) (Centipede Press)

  1. A Rainbow of Blood: The Union in Peril by Peter G. Tsouras (Skyhorse Publishing)
  2. A Rose-Red City by Dave Duncan (Open Road Media)
  3. A Terrible Beauty by Nancy Baker (ChiZine)
  1. Afterparty by Daryl Gregory (Tor Books)
  2. Age of Shiva by James Lovegrove (Solaris)
  3. All Heads Turn When the Hunt Goes By by John Farris (Centipede Press)
  1. Allusions of Innocence by Jax Goss (Editor) (Solarwyrm Press)
  2. Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction by Dominica Malcolm (Editor) (Solarwyrm Press)
  3. Ancient Enemy by Michael McBride (DarkFuse)
  1. Apartment 16 by Adam Nevill (Pan Books)
  2. Appalachian Overthrow: A Novel of the Vampire Earth by E.E. Knight (Roc)
  3. Assassin by Shaun Hutson (Caffeine Nights Publishing)
  1. Attack the Geek: A Ree Reyes Side-Quest by Michael R. Underwood (Pocket Star)
  2. Aunt Dimity and the Wishing Well by Nancy Atherton (Viking Adult)
  3. Balance Point (Orphan’s Legacy) by Robert Buettner (Baen)
  1. Baltic Gambit: A Novel of the Vampire Earth by E.E. Knight (Roc)
  2. Batman: The Silver Age Newspaper Comics Volume 1 (1966-1967) by Shelly Moldoff, Joe Giella, Carmine Infantino & Whitney Ellsworth (IDW Publishing)
  3. Battle Royale Slam Book: Essays on the Cult Classic by Koushun Takami (Haikasoru)
  1. Battle Royale: Remastered (Battle Royale) by Koushun Takami (Haikasoru)
  2. Biters – The Reborn by Harry Shannon & Brett J. Talley (JournalStone)
  3. Blood and Ashes: A Foreworld SideQuest by Scott James Magner (47North)
  1. Blood and Chrysanthemums by Nancy Baker (ChiZine)
  2. Bob Shaw SF Gateway Omnibus: Orbitsville, The Ragged Astronauts, A Wreath of Stars by Bob Shaw (Gateway)
  3. Britannia’s Fist: From Civil War to World War by Peter G. Tsouras (Skyhorse Publishing)
  1. Burn Out by Kristi Helvig (EgmontUSA)
  2. Cauldron of Ghosts (Crown of Slaves) by David Weber & Eric Flint (Baen)
  3. Chimera: A Jim Chapel Mission by David Wellington (Harper)
  1. Circle of Blood: A Witch Hunt Novel by Debbie Viguie (Signet)
  2. Circle of Desire: A Damask Circle Book: 3 by Keri Arthur (Dell)
  3. City of the Iron Fish by Simon Ings (Gollancz)
  1. Classic Tales of the Macabre by David Stuart Davies (Collector’s Library)
  2. Coldbrook by Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)
  3. Conversations with William Gibson (Literary Conversations) by Patrick A. Smith (University Press of Mississippi)
  1. Costume Design & Illustration: for Film, Video Games and Animation by Constantine Sekeris, Carlo Arellano et. al. (Design Studio Press)
  2. Counterstrike: The Last World War, Book 2 by Dayton Ward (Pocket Star)
  3. Covenant: The Books of Raziel by Sabrina Benulis (Harper Voyager)
  1. Dark Eden: A Novel by Chris Beckett (Broadway Books)
  2. Dark Serpent: Celestial Battle: Book One by Kylie Chan (Harper Voyager)
  3. Deadroads: A Novel of Supernatural Suspense by Robin Riopelle (Night Shade Books)
  1. Deception’s Princess (Princesses of Myth) by Esther Friesner (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  2. Doctor Who: A Handful of Stardust (Time Trips) by Jake Arnott (BBC Digital)
  3. Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige (HarperCollins)
  1. Dragon Age: Asunder by David Gaider (Tor Books)
  2. Dragon Age: Masked Empire by Patrick Weekes (Titan Books Ltd)
  3. Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs (Ace)
  1. Dragon Bones by Patricia Briggs (Ace)
  2. Dragon Queen by Stephen Deas (Gollancz)
  3. Dragonflight (Pern: The Dragonriders of Pern) by Anne Mccaffrey (Del Rey)
  1. Dreams of Gods & Monsters (Daughter of Smoke and Bone) by Laini Taylor (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  2. Drowning in Fire (Elementals) by Hanna Martine (Berkley)
  3. Earth Star by Janet Edwards (Pyr)
  1. Earthworks by Brian Aldiss (Open Road Media)
  2. East of Ecstasy (Hearts of the Anemoi) by Laura Kaye (Entangled: Select)
  3. Eden: It’s an Endless World, Vol. 14 by Hiroki Endo (Dark Horse)
  1. Edge of Tomorrow – film tie-in by Hiroshi Sakurazaka (Viz Media, Subs. of Shogakukan Inc)
  2. Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction by Suzanne Church (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
  3. Ender’s Game Alive: The Full-Cast Audioplay by Orson Scott Card (Brilliance Audio on MP3-CD)
  1. Evening’s Empires by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
  2. Evil Never Dies by Mick Ridgewell (Samhain Publishing)
  3. Expiration Day by William Campbell Powell (Tor Teen)
  1. Fear Agent Volume 1: Re-Ignition by Rick Remender (Dark Horse)
  2. Forbidden: The Soulkeepers by Lori Adams (Flirt)
  3. Forest Ghost: A novel of horror and suicide in America and Poland by Graham Masterton (Severn House Publishers)
  1. Forged: The World of Nightwalkers by Jacquelyn Frank (Ballantine Books)
  2. Frozen (Taken) by Erin Bowman (HarperTeen)
  3. Galaxy in Flames (The Horus Heresy) by Ben Counter (Games Workshop)
  1. Games Creatures Play by Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner (Editors) (Ace)
  2. Genesis by Nathan Edmondson & Alison Sampson (Image Comics)
  3. Ghost Seer by Robin D. Owens (Berkley)
  1. Glass Thorns: Thornlost by Melanie Rawn (Titan Books Ltd)
  2. Golem in My Glovebox (A Monster Haven Story) by R.L. Naquin (Carina Press)
  3. Gothic Science Fiction: 1980-2010 by Sara Wasson and Emily Alder (Liverpool University Press)
  1. Gotrek & Felix: The Serpent Queen by Josh Reynolds (Games Workshop)
  2. Green Planets: Ecology and Science Fiction by Gerry Canavan and Kim Stanley Robinson (Editors) (Wesleyan)
  3. Greg Egan (Modern Masters of Science Fiction) by Karen Burnham (University of Illinois Press)
  1. Grindshow: The Selected Writings of William Lindsay Gresham by William Lindsay Gresham (Centipede Press)
  2. Grunt Life: A Task Force Ombra Novel by Weston Ochse (Solaris)
  3. Heaven’s Queen (Paradox Book 3) by Rachel Bach (Orbit)
  1. Hollow World by Michael J. Sullivan (Tachyon Publications)
  2. Honour Imperialis by Aaron Dembski-Bowden & Steve Lyons & Rob Sanders (The Black Library)
  3. Horus Heresy: Visions of Heresy by Alan Merrett (Games Workshop)
  1. House of Ivy & Sorrow by Natalie Whipple (HarperTeen)
  2. I Am the New God by Nicole Cushing (DarkFuse)
  3. If Wishes Were Horses by Anne McCaffrey (Wildside Press)
  1. Illusion: Chronicles of Nick by Sherrilyn Kenyon (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  2. Inhuman #6 by Wilum H. Pugmire & Gahan Wilson & Darrell Schweitzer (Centipede Press)
  3. Inhuman (Post-Human Series) by David Simpson (Post-Human Media)
  1. Ink Mage by Victor Gischler (47North)
  2. Into the Void: Star Wars (Dawn of the Jedi) by Tim Lebbon (LucasBooks)
  3. Irenicon: Book 1 of the Wave Trilogy by Aidan Harte (Jo Fletcher Books)
  1. Ithanalin’s Restoration by Lawrence Watt-Evans (Wildside Press)
  2. Jack in the Green by Charles de Lint (Subterranean)
  3. James Herbert: 1943-2013 by Craig Cabell (John Blake)
  1. Jim Henson’s Labyrinth: The Novelization by Jim Henson & A.C.H. Smith (Archaia)
  2. Joe Ledger: Special Ops by Jonathan Maberry (JournalStone)
  3. Joss Whedon’s Dollhouse: Confounding Purpose, Confusing Identity by Sherry Ginn, Alyson R. Buckman and Heather M. Porter (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)
  1. Julia by Peter Straub (Centipede Press)
  2. Keith Roberts SF Gateway Omnibus (SF Gateway Omnibuses) by Keith Roberts (Gollancz)
  3. King’s Crusade (Seventeen) by A. D. Starrling (A.D. STARRLING)
  1. Ladder to the Red Star (Once Upon a Red World) by Jael Wye (Carina Press)
  2. Lagoon by Nnedi Okorafor (Hodder & Stoughton Ltd)
  3. Life’s Lottery by Kim Newman (Titan Books)
  1. Like a Dead Man Walking by William F. Nolan (Centipede Press)
  2. Lovecraft’s Monsters by Ellen Datlow (Editor) (Tachyon Publications)
  3. Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic, Vol. 5 by Shinobu Ohtaka (VIZ Media LLC)
  1. Marked: A Mindspace Investigations Novel by Alex Hughes (Roc)
  2. Masters of the Weird Tale: Carl Jacobi by Carl Jacobi (Centipede Press)
  3. Masters of the Weird Tale: David Case by David Case (Centipede Press)
  1. Michael Vey Books One and Two: The Prisoner of Cell 25; Rise of the Elgen by Richard Paul Evans (Simon Pulse/Mercury Ink)
  2. Mirror by Graham Masterton (Random House UK)
  3. Morningside Fall (Duskwalker Cycle) by Jay Posey (Angry Robot)
  1. Multiverse: Exploring Poul Anderson’s Worlds by Greg Bear & Gardner Dozois (Editors) (Subterranean)
  2. Natural Born Angel: An Immortal City Novel by Scott Speer (Razorbill)
  3. Negima! Omnibus 2 by Ken Akamatsu (Kodansha Comics)
  1. New Sight by Jo Schneider (Jolly Fish Press)
  2. New Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko (Harper Paperbacks)
  3. Nightmare Ink (A Living Ink Novel) by Marcella Burnard (InterMix)
  1. No Lasting Burial (The Zombie Bible) by Stant Litore (47North)
  2. Nuthin’ But Mech Volume 2 by Various Artists (Design Studio Press)
  3. Operation Shield: A Cassandra Kresnov Novel by Joel Shepherd (Pyr)
  1. Overlay by Barry N. Malzberg (Gateway)
  2. Pack of Strays (A Fangborn Novel) by Dana Cameron (47North)
  3. Pathfinder Tales: Skinwalkers by Wendy N. Wagner (Paizo Publishing.)
  1. Pathfinder Tales: The Redemption Engine by James L. Sutter (Paizo Publishing.)
  2. Peacemaker by Marianne De Pierres (Angry Robot)
  3. Peacemaker: Foreigner #15 by C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
  1. Perennial by Ryan Potter (Skyscape)
  2. Plus One by Elizabeth Fama (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  3. Project Paper Doll: The Hunt by Stacey Kade (Disney-Hyperion)
  1. Rebel Belle by Rachel Hawkins (Putnam Juvenile)
  2. Reign of Ash (The Ascendant Kingdoms Saga) by Gail Z. Martin (Orbit)
  3. Revelations (Extinction Point series) by Paul Antony Jones (47North)
  1. Rhapsody: Notes on Strange Fictions by Hal Duncan (Lethe Press)
  2. Robot Uprisings by Daniel H. Wilson and John Joseph Adams (Editors) (Vintage)
  3. Salvage by Alexandra Duncan (Greenwillow Books)
  1. Saucer: Savage Planet by Stephen Coonts (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  2. Scruffians! by Hal Duncan (Lethe Press)
  3. Severed by Gary Fry (DarkFuse)
  1. Shadow Grail #4: Victories by Mercedes Lackey & Rosemary Edghill (Tor Teen)
  2. Shadows of Fate (Shadow Born) by Angela Dennis (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
  3. Shanghai Sparrow by Gaie Sebold (Solaris)
  1. Shards of Time by Lynn Flewelling (Del Rey)
  2. Shipstar by Gregory Benford & Larry Niven (Tor Books)
  3. Sibs by F. Paul Wilson (Tor Books)
  1. Silence for the Dead by Simone St. James (NAL Trade)
  2. Silver Mirrors (An Apparatus Infernum Novel) by A. A. Aguirre (Ace)
  3. Sleep No More by Aprilynne Pike (HarperTeen)
  1. Snitch (The Bea Catcher Chronicles) by Olivia Samms (Skyscape)
  2. Something Going Around: A Tor.Com Original by Harry Turtledove (Tor Books)
  3. Son of the Morning by Mark Alder (Gollancz)
  1. SoulCalibur: New Legends of Project Soul by Takuji Kawano & Tomoko Imura & Mari Shimazaki & Daisuke Tsushima (Udon Entertainment)
  2. Space Opera by Rich Horton (Editor) (Prime Books)
  3. Spice and Wolf, Vol. 11: Side Colors II by Isuna Hasekura (Yen Press)
  1. Star Trek Volume 7 by Erfan Fajar & Mike Johnson (IDW Publishing)
  2. Star Trek: Gold Key Archives, Vol. 1 by Arnold Drake & George Kashdan & Nevio Zaccara & Alberto Giolitti & Giovanni Ticci & Michael Stribling (IDW Publishing)
  3. Star Trek: The Original Series: Serpents in the Garden by Jeff Mariotte (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  1. Star Trek: The Star Date Collection Volume 2 – Under the Command of Christopher Pike by Various & David Tipton & Scott Tipton (IDW Publishing)
  2. Star Wars Omnibus: Knights of the Old Republic v. 3 by John Jackson Miller & Bong Dazo (Titan Books Ltd)
  3. Star Wars: From the Ruins of Alderaan v. 2 by Brian Wood & Carlos D’Anda (Titan Books Ltd)
  1. Steles of the Sky (The Eternal Sky) by Elizabeth Bear (Tor Books)
  2. Stolen Songbird by Danielle Jensen (Strange Chemistry)
  3. Stone Cold: A Broken Magic Novel by Devon Monk (Roc)
  1. Sunstone (Elemental Wars) by Freya Robertson (Angry Robot)
  2. Sword Art Online 1: Aincrad by Reki Kawahara (Yen Press)
  3. Tales From the Radiation Age by Jason Sheehan (47North)
  1. Talker 25 by Joshua McCune (Greenwillow Books)
  2. The Adjacent by Christopher Priest (Titan Books)
  3. The Adventures of the Untouchables by Tramp Daly and Ishmael Ford-Bay (Augustus Publishing)
  1. The Age of Scorpio by Gavin Smith (Gollancz)
  2. The Art of the Wind Rises by Hayao Miyazaki (VIZ Media LLC)
  3. The Bird Eater by Ania Ahlborn (47North)
  1. The Book of Silverberg by Gardner Dozois & William Schafer (Editors) (Subterranean)
  2. The Collector of Dying Breaths: A Novel of Suspense by M. J. Rose (Atria Books)
  3. The Crimson Shield (Gallow) by Nathan Hawke (Gollancz)
  1. The Curse Breakers (The Curse Keepers series) by Denise Grover Swank (47North)
  2. The Curse of the Brimstone Contract (The Steampunk Detectives) by Corrina Lawson (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
  3. The Demi-Monde: Fall by Rod Rees (Quercus)
  1. The Devil in America: A Tor.Com Original by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor Books)
  2. The Dragon Business by Kevin J. Anderson (47North)
  3. The Eye of Winter’s Fury (DestinyQuest) by Michael J. Ward (Gollancz)
  1. The Fearful Gates (An Ancient Earth) by Ross Lawhead (Thomas Nelson)
  2. The First Book of Ore The Foundry’s Edge by Cam Baity & Benny Zelkowicz (Disney-Hyperion)
  3. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North (Redhook)
  1. The Forbidden Library by Django Wexler (Kathy Dawson Books)
  2. The Forever Knight (Books of the Bronze Knight) by John Marco (DAW)
  3. The Forever Song (Blood of Eden) by Julie Kagawa (Harlequin Teen)
  1. The Forever Watch by David Ramirez (Thomas Dunne Books)
  2. The Frangipani Hotel: Fiction by Violet Kupersmith (Spiegel & Grau)
  3. The Furies: A Thriller by Mark Alpert (Thomas Dunne Books)
  1. The Girl, the Gold Watch & Everything: A Novel by John D. MacDonald (Random House Trade Paperbacks)
  2. The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Tor Books)
  3. The Greater Good (Ciaphas Cain) by Sandy Mitchell (Games Workshop)
  1. The Heart of Art: A Glimpse into the Wondrous World of Special Effects Makeup and Fine Art of Akihito by Akihito Ikeda (Design Studio Press)
  2. The Immortal Collection (A Saga of the Ancient Family) by Eva García Sáenz (AmazonCrossing)
  3. The Islanders by Christopher Priest (Titan Books)
  1. The Keys to the Realms (The Dream Stewards) by Roberta Trahan (47North)
  2. The Last Apprentice: Fury of the Seventh Son by Joseph Delaney (Greenwillow Books)
  3. The Line of Polity: The Second Agent Cormac Novel by Neal Asher (Night Shade Books)
  1. The Mayflies by Sara Veglahn (Dzanc Books)
  2. The Night Inside by Nancy Baker (ChiZine)
  3. The Night of the Hunter by Davis Grubb (Centipede Press)
  1. The Ophelia Prophecy by Sharon Lynn Fisher (Tor Books)
  2. The Pariah by Graham Masterton (Random House UK)
  3. The Revolutions by Felix Gilman (Tor Books)
  1. The Ring and the Crown by Melissa de la Cruz (Disney-Hyperion)
  2. The Rising King by Shea Berkley (Entangled: Teen)
  3. The Sentinel: The Sundering, Book V by Troy Denning (Wizards of the Coast)
  1. The Shaft by David J. Schow (Centipede Press)
  2. The System (The Killables) by Gemma Malley (Hodder Paperback)
  3. The Taking by Kimberly Derting (HarperTeen)
  1. The Tangled Bridge by Rhodi Hawk (Tor Books)
  2. The Treatment (Program) by Suzanne Young (Simon Pulse)
  3. The Ugly Woman of Castello di Putti: A Tor.Com Original by A.M. Dellamonica (Tor Books)
  1. The Way of All Flesh by Tim Waggoner (Samhain Publishing)
  2. The Word Exchange: A Novel by Alena Graedon (Doubleday)
  3. The World Afloat: Miniatures by M.A.C. Farrant (Talonbooks)
  1. The secrets of Tolkien’s world: A Guide to the Peoples and Places of Middle-Earth by Gareth Hanrahan (Carlton Kids)
  2. Theros: Godsend, Part I by Jenna Helland (Wizards of the Coast)
  3. This Side of Salvation by Jeri Smith-Ready (Simon Pulse)
  1. Thornlost (Glass Thorns) by Melanie Rawn (Tor Books)
  2. Tithe of the Saviours by A. J. Dalton (Gollancz)
  3. Tomorrow, the Killing (Low Town) by Daniel Polansky (Hodder & Stoughton)
  1. Torn From the Shadows (Sierra Fox) by Yolanda Sfetsos (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
  2. Transformers Classified: The Complete Mission by Ryder Windham & Jason Fry (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  3. Transhuman by Ben Bova (Tor Books)
  1. True: An Elixir Novel by Hilary Duff (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  2. Turtle Recall: The Discworld Companion. . .So Far by Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs (Harper)
  3. Twisted Miracles by AJ Larrieu (Carina Press)
  1. Under Nameless Stars by Christian Schoon (Strange Chemistry)
  2. Unwrapped Sky by Rjurik Davidson (Tor Books)
  3. Upon a Sea of Stars (John Grimes Saga) by A. Bertram Chandler (Baen)
  1. Valour and Vanity by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)
  2. Valour’s Trial: A Confederation Novel by Tanya Huff (Titan Books Ltd)
  3. Vengeance of the Hunter (Rebels of Adalonia) by Angela Highland (Carina Press)
  1. What the Doctor Ordered by Michael Blumlein (Centipede Press)
  2. When We Fall by Peter Giglio (DarkFuse)
  3. Wild West Exodus: Abundant Riches by Craig Gallant (ZMOK)
  1. Wild Wolf (Shifters Unbound) by Jennifer Ashley (Berkley)
  2. World of Warcraft: Vol’jin: Shadows of the Horde by Michael A. Stackpole (Gallery Books)
  3. Wrath of Lions (The Breaking World) by David Dalglish & Robert J. Duperre (47North)
  1. XOM-B by Jeremy Robinson (Thomas Dunne Books)
  2. Zom-B Mission by Darren Shan (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

Also released this month (covers unavailable at the time of post creation):

  1. La Femme by Storm Constantine & Frances Hardinge (NewCon Press)
  2. Little Knife: A Tor.Com Original by Leigh Bardugo (Tor Books)
  3. My Not So Super Sweet Life (Entangled Teen) by Rachel Harris (Entangled: Teen)
  4. Noir by Simon Morden & E.J. Swift (NewCon Press)
  5. Star Trek: The Next Generation: A Singular Destiny (STAR TREK: CROSSOVER) by Keith R. A. DeCandido (Pocket Books/Star Trek)
  6. Star Trek: The Original Series: Seasons of Light and Darkness by Michael A. Martin (Pocket Star)
  7. Star Trek: Titan: Fallen Gods by Michael A. Martin (Gallery Books)
  8. Surrender the Dark by L.A. Banks (Gallery Books)
  9. The Churn: An Expanse Novella (The Expanse) by James S.A. Corey (Orbit)
  10. What Mario Scietto Says: A Tor.Com Original by Emmy Laybourne (Tor Books)

(Note: Release information was sourced from Amazon, Locus magazine and elsewhere. Most reprints have been omitted. Release dates subject to change. So there.)

Tagged with:

Filed under: Books

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!