The finalists for the 2014 Hugo Award and the 1939 Retro Hugos have been announced.

[Woot! Hooray for Patrick Hester and the SF Signal Podcast! Hooray for Paul Weimer!]

2014 Hugo Awards

The finalists are…


BEST NOVEL

(1595 ballots)

  • Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
  • Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross (Ace / Orbit UK)
  • Parasite by Mira Grant (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles by Larry Correia (Baen Books)
  • The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Tor Books)

BEST NOVELLA

(847 ballots)

  • The Butcher of Khardov by Dan Wells (Privateer Press)
  • The Chaplain’s Legacy” by Brad Torgersen (Analog, Jul-Aug 2013)
  • Equoid” by Charles Stross (Tor.com, 09-2013)
  • Six-Gun Snow White by Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • Wakulla Springs” by Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages (Tor.com, 10-2013)
BEST NOVELETTE

(728 ballots)

BEST SHORT STORY

(865 ballots)

Note: category has 4 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

BEST RELATED WORK

(752 ballots)

  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It Edited by Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary by Justin Landon & Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)
  • We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative” by Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink)
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction by Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss (Abrams Image)
  • Writing Excuses Season 8 by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson
BEST GRAPHIC STORY

(552 ballots)

  • Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who” written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton (Doctor Who Special 2013, IDW)
  • The Meathouse Man adapted from the story by George R.R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden (Jet City Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 2 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Time” by Randall Munroe (XKCD)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM)

(995 ballots)

  • Frozen screenplay by Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Gravity written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Esperanto Filmoj; Heyday Films; Warner Bros.)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire screenplay by Simon Beaufoy & Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence (Color Force; Lionsgate)
  • Iron Man 3 screenplay by Drew Pearce & Shane Black, directed by Shane Black (Marvel Studios; DMG Entertainment; Paramount Pictures)
  • Pacific Rim screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro (Legendary Pictures, Warner Bros., Disney Double Dare You)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)

(760 ballots)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Television)
  • The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot written and directed by Peter Davison (BBC Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere” written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)

Note: category has 6 nominees due to a tie for 5th place.

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

(656 ballots)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams
BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

(632 ballots)

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Lee Harris
  • Toni Weisskopf
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

(624 ballots)

Note: category has 6 nominees due to a tie for 5th place.

BEST SEMIPROZINE

(411 ballots)

  • Apex Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed Magazine edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin
BEST FANZINE

(478 ballots)

BEST FANCAST

(396 ballots)

Note: category has 7 nominees due to a tie for 5th place.

BEST FAN WRITER

(521 ballots)

BEST FAN ARTIST

(316 ballots)


JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

(767 ballots)
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Max Gladstone *
  • Ramez Naam *
  • Sofia Samatar *
  • Benjanun Sriduangkaew

* Denotes finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.


1939 Retro Hugo Awards

The finalists are…

BEST NOVEL

(208 ballots)

  • Carson of Venus by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Argosy, February 1938)
  • Galactic Patrol by E. E. Smith (Astounding Stories, February 1938)
  • The Legion of Time by Jack Williamson (Astounding Science-Fiction, July 1938)
  • Out of the Silent Planet by C. S. Lewis (The Bodley Head)
  • The Sword in the Stone by T. H. White (Collins)
BEST NOVELLA

(125 ballots)

  • Anthem by Ayn Rand (Cassell)
  • “A Matter of Form” by H. L. Gold (Astounding Science-Fiction, December 1938)
  • “Sleepers of Mars” by John Beynon [John Wyndham] (Tales of Wonder, March 1938)
  • “The Time Trap” by Henry Kuttner (Marvel Science Stories, November 1938)
  • “Who Goes There?” by Don A Stuart [John W. Campbell] (Astounding Science-Fiction, August 1938)
BEST NOVELETTE

(80 ballots)

  • “Dead Knowledge” by Don A. Stuart [John W. Campbell] (Astounding Stories, January 1938)
  • Hollywood on the Moon” by Henry Kuttner (Thrilling Wonder Stories, April 1938)
  • Pigeons From Hell” by Robert E. Howard (Weird Tales, May 1938)
  • “Rule 18” by Clifford D. Simak (Astounding Science-Fiction, July 1938)
  • “Werewoman” by C. L. Moore (Leaves #2, Winter 1938)
BEST SHORT STORY

(108 ballots)

  • “The Faithful” by Lester Del Rey (Astounding Science-Fiction, April 1938)
  • “Helen O’Loy” by Lester Del Rey (Astounding Science-Fiction, December 1938)
  • “Hollerbochen’s Dilemma” by Ray Bradbury (Imagination!, January 1938)
  • “How We Went to Mars” by Arthur C. Clarke (Amateur Science Stories, March 1938)
  • “Hyperpilosity” by L. Sprague de Camp (Astounding Science-Fiction, April 1938)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)

(137 ballots)

  • Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne. Written & directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. Written & directed by Orson Welles (The Campbell Playhouse, CBS)
  • Dracula by Bram Stoker. Written by Orson Welles and John Houseman, directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)
  • R. U. R. by Karel Capek. Produced by Jan Bussell (BBC)
  • The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells. Written by Howard Koch & Anne Froelick, directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)
BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

(99 ballots)

  • John W. Campbell
  • Walter H. Gillings
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Mort Weisinger
  • Farnsworth Wright
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

(86 ballots)

  • Margaret Brundage
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Alex Schomburg
  • H. W. Wesso
BEST FANZINE

(42 ballots)

  • Fantascience Digest edited by Robert A. Madle
  • Fantasy News edited by James V. Taurasi
  • Imagination! edited by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo, and T. Bruce Yerke
  • Novae Terrae edited by Maurice K. Hanson
  • Tomorrow edited by Douglas W. F. Mayer
BEST FAN WRITER

(50 ballots)

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Congratulations to all the finalists!

The Retro Hugos and the Hugo Awards will be presented at Loncon 3 The Hugo Awards will be presented at Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, which takes place at the ExCeL in Docklands, London, from 14-18 August 2014.

The Retro Hugo award ceremony takes place on 14 August and the Hugo Award Ceremony will be held on 17 August.

See also: Past winners

Tagged with:

Filed under: Awards

Like this post? Subscribe to my RSS feed and get loads more!