News Ticker

FINALISTS: 2015 Aurora Award

The finalists for the Aurora Award, celebrating the best in Canadian fiction (in both English and French), have been announced :

Best Novel-English
  • Echopraxia by Peter Watts
  • The Future Falls by Tanya Huff
  • My Real Children by Joe Walton
  • The Peripheral by William Gibson
  • A Play of Shadow by Julie E. Czerneda

Best YA (Young Adult) Novel-English
  • Lockstep by Karl Schroeder
  • Mabel the Lovelorn Dwarf by Sherry Peters
  • Out of This World by Charles de Lint
  • Rain by Amanda Sun
  • Twist of the Blade by Edward Willett
  • Sea of Shadows by Kelley Armstrong
  • The Voices in Between by Charlene Challenger
Best Short Fiction-English
  • “Crimson Sky” by Eric Choi
  • “Jelly and the D-Machine” by Suzanne Church,
  • “Mecha-Jesus” by Derwin Mak
  • “No Sweeter Art” by Tony Pi
  • “Soul-Hungry” by Suzanne Church
Best Poem/Song-English
  • “A Hex, With Bees” by Tony Pi
  • “Aversions” by Helen Marshall
  • “The Machine” by David Clink
  • “The New Ways” by Amal el-Mohtar
  • “The Perfect Library” by David Clink
Best Graphic Novel-English
  • Cassie & Tonk by Justin Currie and GMB Chomichuk
  • It Never Rains by Kari Maaren
  • Raygun Gothic Vol. 2 by GMB Chomichuk
  • Treadwell by Dominic Bercier
  • Trillium by Jeff Lemire
Best Related Work-English
  • Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction by Suzanne Church
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After by Helen Marshall
  • Lackington’s speculative prose edited by Ranylt Richildis
  • On Spec published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Strange Bedfellows edited by Hayden Trenholm
Best Artist
  • James Beveridge, cover for Tantamount and Out Dweller
  • Erik Mohr, cover for The Door in the Mountain and ChiZine Publications
  • Derek Newman-Stille, cover for Elephants and Omnibuses
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and On Spec magazine
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk & Steve Fahnestalk, “Walking on the Moon”, cover for On Spec, No. 95 (Vol. 25 No. 4)
Best Fan Publication
  • Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • Pubnites & Other Events edited by Yvonne Penney
  • Space Cadet edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
Best Fan Music
  • Brooke Abbey, Weirdness from 2014, Bandcamp
  • Copy Red Leader, Crossing the Streams CD, The Pond Studio
  • Debs & Errol (Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), OVFF Concert (Ohio Valley Filk Fest)
  • Kari Maaren, YouTube Channel
  • Stone Dragons, Dream of Flying CD, Stone Dragon Studios
Best Fan Organizational
  • Sandra Kasturi, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
    Derek Künsken, Farrell McGovern, Caycee Price and Elizabeth Buchan-Kimmerly, Executive, Can*Con 2014, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra Convention, Toronto
Best Fan Related Work
  • Richard Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kevin B. Madison, Thunder Road Trip
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM
  • Lloyd Penney, fan writing for fanzines and e-zines

The Aurora Awards will be presented at SFContario 6 and Canvention 35 in Toronto the weekend of November 20-22.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

About Kristin Centorcelli (842 Articles)
Kristin Centorcelli is the Associate Editor at SF Signal, proprietor of My Bookish Ways, a reviewer for Library Journal and Publisher’s Weekly, and has also written for Crime Fiction Lover, Criminal Element, and Mystery Scene Magazine. She has been reviewing books since late 2010, in an effort to get through a rather immense personal library, while also discussing it with whoever will willingly sit still (and some that won’t).
%d bloggers like this: