Awards Archives

There’s been a lot of news lately — the Hugo ballot was announced, and the British Science Fiction Awards were presented at Eastercon! Awards season is upon us, which means it’s the perfect time to talk about other big genre awards, and which Conventions you can attend to watch the awards ceremonies. It’s one thing to see “Hugo Award Winner”, or “Philip K Dick Award Winner” on the front cover of the book you’re reading, but how awesome is it to actually watch that award be presented? Pretty darn awesome, that’s what.

In lieu of giving you paragraphs upon paragraphs of details of each and every award and convention, I have boiled this down to the basics: What is the award? At what Convention is it presented? Who has won it recently? I put in as many links as I could so you can learn more about the different awards and conventions at your leisure. For even more information about past winners, check out this meticulously curated awards database at the World without End Blog or Locus Onlin’s Science Fiction Awards Database.

In no particular order:

Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2014 David Gemmell Awards

This year’s finalists for the Gemmell Awards for Fantasy have been announced!


Legend Award (Best novel)
  • The Daylight War by Peter V Brett (Harper Collins UK)
  • Emperor of Thorns by Mark Lawrence (Harper Collins UK)
  • The Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch (Gollancz)
  • A Memory of Light by Brandon Sanderson and Robert Jordan (Tor/Forge)
  • War Master’s Gate by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor UK)

Read the rest of this entry

As you likely know, the Hugo Awards were announced yesterday. I was invited to be on the Hugo-nominated Coode Street Podcast for their annual Hugo ballot rundown with hosts Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, as well as guest Tansy Rayner Roberts.

That episode is now live. Listen to The Coode Street Podcast Episode 186: Hugo Awards 2014 with John DeNardo and Tansy Rayner Roberts.

The finalists for the 2014 Hugo Award and the 1939 Retro Hugos have been announced.

[Woot! Hooray for Patrick Hester and the SF Signal Podcast! Hooray for Paul Weimer!]

2014 Hugo Awards

The finalists are…


BEST NOVEL

(1595 ballots)

  • Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
  • Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross (Ace / Orbit UK)
  • Parasite by Mira Grant (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles by Larry Correia (Baen Books)
  • The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (Tor Books)

Read the rest of this entry

WINNER: 2014 Philip K. Dick Award

The winner of the 2014 Philip K. Dick Award was announced on Friday, April 18, at Norwescon 37, in SeaTac, Washington, and the winner for the distinguished original science fiction paperback published for the first time during 2013 in the U.S.A. is:

  • Countdown City by Ben H. Winters (Quirk Books)

A special citation was given to:

  • Self-Reference Engine by Toh EnJoe, translated by Terry Gallagher (Haikasoru)

Read the rest of this entry

The winners for the 2013 Aurealis Awards, given to works of SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians, have been announced!


  • PETER MCNAMARA CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE: Jonathan Strahan
  • BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL (Tie):
    • Burger Force by Jackie Ryan (self published)
    • The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer (Gestalt Publishing)
  • BEST CHILDREN’S BOOK: The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie by Kirsty Murray (Allen & Unwin)
  • BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT FICTION: “By Bone light” by Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL (Tie):
    • These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
    • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
  • BEST HORROR SHORT FICTION: “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • BEST HORROR NOVEL: Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
  • BEST FANTASY SHORT FICTION: “The Last Stormdancer” by Jay Kristoff (Thomas Dunne Books)
  • BEST FANTASY NOVEL: A Crucible of Souls by Mitchell Hogan (self published)
  • BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FICTION: “Air, Water and the Grove” by Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven, Pandemonium Press)
  • BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL: Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette)
  • BEST ANTHOLOGY (Tie):
    • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Eds), (Ticonderoga Publications)
    • One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries by Tehani Wessely (Ed) (FableCroft Publishing)
  • BEST COLLECTION: The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories by Joanne Anderton (FableCroft Publishing)

Congratulations to all the winners!

FINALISTS: 2014 Arthur C. Clarke Award

The finalists for the 2014 Arthur C. Clarke Award (given to the best SF novel published each year in the UK, though not necessarily by a British writer) have been announced!
Read the rest of this entry

Irene Gallo at Tor.com tells us that judging for the 21th edition of the Spectrum Fantastic Art Annual wrapped up. Here are the gold and silver finalists:
Read the rest of this entry

The Horror Writers Association has named Stephen Jones and R.L. Stine as the co-winners of this year’s Lifetime Horror Award, given in recognition of the recipient’s overall body of work.

Press release follows…
Read the rest of this entry

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America have announced the 2013 Nebula Awards nominees (presented 2014), for the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the nominees for the Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy.

BEST NOVEL


  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, Karen Joy Fowler (Marian Wood)
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
  • Fire with Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  • Hild, Nicola Griffith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Red: First Light, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island)
  • A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)

Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2013 Bram Stoker Award

The Horror Writers Association has announced the nominees for the 2013 Bram Stoker Award!

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Joe Hill – NOS4A2 (William Morrow)
  • Stephen King – Doctor Sleep (Scribner)
  • Lisa Morton – Malediction (Evil Jester Press)
  • Sarah Pinborough and F. Paul Wilson – A Necessary End (Thunderstorm/Maelstrom Press)
  • Christopher Rice – The Heavens Rise (Gallery Books)

Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2013 Aurealis Awards

The finalists for the 2013 Aurealis Awards, given to works of SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians, have been announced!

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette)
  • Trucksong by Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
  • A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists by Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • True Path by Graham Storrs (Momentum)
  • Rupetta by Nike Sulway (Tartarus)

Read the rest of this entry

WINNER: 2013 James Tiptree Jr. Award

The winner of the 2013 James Tiptree Jr. Award, presented annually to a work or works of science fiction or fantasy that explores and expands gender roles, has been announced!

Congratulations to N.A. Sulway, who won for her novel Rupetta (Tartarus Press 2013).

Press release follows…

Read the rest of this entry

WINNERS: The 2013 Kitschies

The winners of the Kitschies, rewarding “the year’s most progressive, intelligent and entertaining works that contain elements of the speculative or fantastic”, have been announced!

  • RED TENTACLE (NOVEL): Ruth Ozeki’s A Tale for the Time Being
  • GOLDEN TENTACLE (DEBUT): Ann Leckie’s Ancillary Justice
  • INKY TENTACLE (COVER): Will Staehle for Adam Christopher’s The Age Atomic
  • BLACK TENTACLE (DISCRETIONARY): Malorie Blackman

FINALISTS: 2014 BSFA Award

The finalists for the 2014 BSFA Awards, nominated by members of the British Science Fiction Association for works first published in the UK in 2013, have been announced:


BEST NOVEL

  • God’s War by Kameron Hurley (Del Rey)
  • Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Evening’s Empires by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
  • Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L. Powell (Solaris)
  • The Adjacent by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: The 2013 Kitschies

Finalists for the The Kitschies, rewarding “the year’s most progressive, intelligent and entertaining works that contain elements of the speculative or fantastic”, have been announced!


THE RED TENTACLE (Novel)

(Selected by Kate Griffin, Nick Harkaway, Will Hill, Anab Jain and Annabel Wright)

  • Red Doc> by Anne Carson (Jonathan Cape)
  • A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki (Canongate)
  • Bleeding Edge by Thomas Pynchon (Jonathan Cape)
  • More Than This by Patrick Ness (Walker)
  • The Machine by James Smythe (HarperCollins / Blue Door)

Read the rest of this entry

Geoffrey A. Landis to Receive 2014 Robert A. Heinlein Award

Geoffrey A. Landis will receive the 2014 Robert A. Heinlein Award, honoring outstanding published works in science fiction and technical writings that inspire the human exploration of space.

Press release follows…
Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2013 Philip K. Dick Award


The finalists for the 2013 Philip K. Dick Award, presented annually to a distinguished work of science fiction published in paperback original form in the United States, have been announced:

  • A Calculated Life by Anne Charnock (47North)
  • The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke (Angry Robot)
  • Self-Reference Engine by Toh EnJoe, translated by Terry Gallagher (Haikasoru)
  • Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Life on the Preservation by Jack Skillingstead (Solaris)
  • Solaris Rising 2: The New Solaris Books of Science Fiction edited by Ian Whates (Solaris)
  • Countdown City by Ben H. Winters (Quirk Books)

The winner and any special citations will be announced April 18, 2014 at Norwescon 37 in SeaTac WA.

[via Locus Online and press reelase]

Detcon1 Announces the Detcon1 Awards for Young Adult and Middle Grade Speculative Fiction.

Press release follows…
Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2014 Prometheus Hall of Fame Award

The Prometheus Awards — recognizing outstanding works of science fiction and fantasy that stress the importance of liberty as the foundation for civilization, peace, prosperity, progress, and justice — have announced the fianlists for the 2014 Prometheus Hall of Fame:

  • As Easy as A.B.C.” – a short story by Rudyard Kipling published in London Magazine in 1912, presents an ambiguously utopian future that has reacted against mass society (which was beginning to emerge during Kipling’s day) in favor of privacy and freedom of movement.
  • “Sam Hall” – a short story by Poul Anderson published in Astounding Science Fiction in 1953, depicts a regimented future America obsessed with security and facing a libertarian revolution aided by cybernetic subversion.
  • “‘Repent, Harlequin!’ Said the Ticktockman” – a short story by Harlan Ellison published in Galaxy in 1965, is a dystopian satire set in an authoritarian society dedicated to punctuality, in which a lone absurdist rebel attempts to disrupt everyone else’s schedules.
  • Falling Free, a novel by Lois McMaster Bujold published in 1988, explores free will and self-ownership by considering the legal and ethical implications of human genetic engineering.
  • Courtship Rite, a novel by Donald M. Kingsbury published in 1982, portrays a harsh desert planet’s exotic human culture founded on applying the mathematical concept of optimization in biology, political organization, and ethics.
 Page 1 of 18  1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »