Awards Archives

The winners of the 2013 Shirley Jackson Awards, recognizing outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic have been announced!

NOVEL
  • American Elsewhere by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
NOVELLA
NOVELETTE
  • “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice” by Greer Gilman (Small Beer Press)
SHORT FICTION
SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION (tie)
  • Before and Afterlives by Christopher Barzak (Lethe Press)
  • North American Lake Monsters by Nathan Ballingrud (Small Beer Press)
EDITED ANTHOLOGY
  • Grimscribe’s Puppets edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Miskatonic River Press)

Congratulations to all the winners!

WINNERS: 2014 Prometheus Awards

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced the winners of the for the 2014 Prometheus Award, recognizing pro-freedom novels published in the last year, and the Hall of Fame Award for best classic fiction:

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced the finalists for the 2014 Prometheus Award, recognizing pro-freedom novels published in the last year, and the Hall of Fame Award for best classic fiction:
Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2014 World Fantasy Awards

The finalists for the World Fantasy Awards have been announced!

Novel
  • Dust Devil on a Quiet Street by Richard Bowes (Lethe)
  • A Natural History of Dragons: A Memoir by Lady Trent by Marie Brennan (Tor)
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
  • A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker (Harper)
  • The Land Across by Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2014 Chesley Awards

ASFA (the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) has announced the finalists for the 2014 Chesley Awards!


Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book – Click for Gallery
  • Jason Chan - Lost Covenant: A Widdershins Adventure by Ari Marmell; Pyr, Dec. 2013
  • Kekai Kotaki - Quintessence by David Walton; Tor, March 2013
  • Maurizio Manzieri - Book of Iron by Elizabeth Bear; Subterranean Press, Sept. 2013
  • Todd Lockwood - A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan; Tor, Feb. 2013
  • Michael Whelan - A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson; Tor, Jan. 2013
  • Allen Williams - Light Reading, Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling; Tor, March 2013

Read the rest of this entry

WINNERS: 2014 Locus Awards

While I was away from my computer last weekend, he winners of the 2014 Locus Awards were announced!
Read the rest of this entry

The 2014 inductees to the Science Fiction Hall of Fame have just been announced!

Congratulations to:

  • Leigh Brackett
  • Frank Frazetta
  • Stanley Kubrick
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Olaf Stapledon

FINALISTS: 2014 Sunburst Award

The finalists for this year’s Sunburst Award — a juried award celebrating excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic — have been announced announced!
Read the rest of this entry

The finalists for the 2014 Manly Wade Wellman Award, honoring North Carolina Science Fiction and Fantasy, have been announced!

The winners of the The David Gemmell Legend Awards have been announced!

Legend Award (Best novel)
  • Emperor of Thorns by Mark Lawrence (Harper Collins UK)

Read the rest of this entry

The winners of the John W. Campbell Award and Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award were announced ahead of this weekend’s Campbell Conference in Lawrence Kansas, where the awards will be presented to the winners.

John W. Campbell Award
  • Strange Bodies by by Marcel Theroux
Theodore Sturgeon Award

WINNERS: 2014 Ditmar Awards

The winners for the 2014 Ditmar Awards, given by members of the Australian National Science Fiction Convention for professional and fan works by Australians, have been announced:

Best Novel
  • Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside Press)

Read the rest of this entry

The finalists for the 2014 British Fantasy Awards have been announced!

Four nominees in each category were decided by the votes of BFS members and the attendees of FantasyCon 2012 and FantasyCon 2014. The exception is the Best Short Story category, in which two stories drawing for fourth place could not be separated and both were put through to the shortlist. Up to two further nominees in each category were added by the juries as “egregious omissions” under the rules.

And now, the finalists!

Read the rest of this entry

FINALISTS: 2013 Sidewise Award

This year’s Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced:
Read the rest of this entry

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced the finalists for the 2014 Prometheus Award, recognizing pro-freedom novels published in the last year, and the Hall of Fame Award for best classic fiction:
Read the rest of this entry

The 2014 Hugo Awards Voter Packet has been released.

Details follow…
Read the rest of this entry

The finalists for this year’s John W. Campbell Memorial Award (honoring the best science fiction novel of 2013) have been announced.
Read the rest of this entry

WINNERS: 2013 Nebula Awards

The winners of the 2013 Nebula Awards Winners have been announced!

  • NOVEL: Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • NOVELLA: “The Weight of the Sunrise” by Vylar Kaftan (Asimov’s 2/13)
  • NOVELETTE: “The Waiting Stars” by Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky)
  • SHORT STORY: “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love” by Rachel Swirsky (Apex 3/13)
  • RAY BRADBURY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PRESENTATION: Gravity
  • ANDRE NORTON AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY BOOK: Sister Mine, Nalo Hopkinson (Grand Central)
  • KEVIN O’DONNELL JR. SERVICE TO SFWA AWARD: Michael Armstrong
  • 2013 DAMON KNIGHT GRAND MASTER AWARD: Samuel R. Delany

Congrats to the winners!

The 2013 Nebula Awards were presented May 17, 2014 at the SFWA’s 49th Annual Nebula Awards Weekend in San Jose, CA.

The winners of Analog Science Fiction and Fact’s AnLab Award an Asimov’s Science Fiction’s Readers’ Award have been annouhnced!
Read the rest of this entry

Well thanks to a mis-scheduled post…this news is a week late!

The finalists for the 2014 Locus Awards have been announced!

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • MaddAddam, Margaret Atwood (McClelland & Stewart; Bloomsbury; Talese)
  • Abaddon’s Gate, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Best of All Possible Worlds, Karen Lord (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher UK)
  • Shaman, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)

Read the rest of this entry

WINNERS: 2013 Bram Stoker Award


The winners of the 2013 Bram Stoker Award have been announced!

Read the rest of this entry

 Page 1 of 20  1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »