Books Received: 2010

In the interest of full disclosure, we list here all received review materials. To submit something to SF Signal, please refer to our submissions page.


Electric Velocipede #19
John Klima (Editor)
Spilt Milk Press

Raven’s Flight
Gav Thorpe
Black Library

Call to Arms
Mitchel Scanlon
Black Library

Soul Hunter
Aaron Dembski-Bowden
Black Library

A Thousand Sons
Graham McNeill
Black Library

Death & Dishonour
Edited by Nick Kyme, Lindsey Priestley, & Alex Davis
Black Library

Black Tide
James Swallow
Black Library

Rynn’s World
Steve Parker
Black Library

Arms-Commander
L.E. Modesitt Jr.
Tor

Vampire Maker
Michael Schiefelbein
St. Martin’s Press

Unperfect Souls
Mark Del Franco
Ace

Except the Queen
Jane Yolen and Midori Snyder
Roc

Unknown
Rachel Caine
Roc

State of Decay
James Knapp
Roc

The Adamantine Palace
Stephen Deas
Roc

Shadows Past
Lorna Freeman
Roc

City of Night
Michelle West
DAW

Heretics: Apotheosis: Book Two
S. Andrew Swann
DAW

A Girl’s Guide to Guns and Monsters
Martin H. Greenberg and Kerrie Hughes (Editors)
DAW

Brooklyn Knight
C.J. Henderson
Tor

The Spiral Labyrinth
Matthew Hughes
Night Shade Books

Hespira
Matthew Hughes
Night Shade Books

Wings of Wrath
C.S. Friedman
DAW

Godkiller: Walk Among Us #2
Matt Pizzolo (Director)
Halo 8

Interzone #226
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Token of Darkness
Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
Delacorte Books

Warriors
George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois
Tor

Beneath the Skin
Adrian Phoenix
Pocket

Thomas Riley
Nick Valentino
Echelon Press

Silversands
Gareth L. Powell
Pendragon

Starfishers Volume 1: Shadowline
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

Starfishers Volume 2: Starfishers
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

The Edge of Ruin
Melinda M. Snodgrass
Tor

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 4
Jonathan Strahan
Night Shade Books

We
John Dickinson
Random House

Black Blade Blues
J. A. Pitts
Tor

The Unit
Terry DeHart
Orbit

The End of Eternity
Isaac Asimov
Tor

The Extra
Michael Shea
Tor

Geosynchron
David Louis Edelman
Pyr

Heartland
Mark Teppo
Night Shade Books

What Will Come After
Scott Edelman
PS Publishing

Night Cache
Andy Duncan
PS Publishing

A Web of Black Widows
Scott William Carter
PS Publishing

The Best of the Bubbas of the Apocalypse
Selina Rosen (Editor)
Benbella

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
Walter Jon Williams
Night Shade Books

How to Make Friends with Demons
Graham Joyce
Night Shade Books

Zeus: King of the Gods
George O’Connor
First Second

Neverland
Douglas Clegg
Vanguard Press

Spider’s Bite
Jennifer Estep
Pocket

Morticai’s Luck
Darlene Bolesny
DarkStar Books

Petrogypsies
Rory Harper
DarkStar Books

NO Quarter
Robert Asprin
DarkStar Books

Muse and Reverie
Charles de Lint
Tor

Jack: Secret Circles
F. Paul Wilson
Tor Teen

The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume Two B
Ben Bova (Editor)
Orb

Timeshares
Jean Rabe and Martin H. Greenberg (Editors)
DAW

A Magic of Nightfall
S. L. Farrell
DAW

A Local Habitation
Seanan McGuire
DAW

Shadowrise
Tad Williams
DAW

A Taint in the Blood
S. M. Stirling
Roc

Under Heaven
Guy Gavriel Kay
Roc

Roadkill
Rob Thurman
Roc

Shalador’s Lady
Anne Bishop
Roc

Where Angels Fear to Tread
Thomas E. Sniegoski
Roc

Xombies: Apocalypticon
Walter Greatshell
Ace

Dead Matter
Anton Strout
Ace

Cat’s Claw
Amber Benson
Ace

Coyote Destiny
Allen Steele
Ace

Deep In the Woods
Chris Marie Green
Ace

and Falling, Fly
Skyler White
Berkley

Walking the Tree
Kaaron Warren
Angry Robot

The World House
Guy Adams
Angry Robot

Edge
Thomas Blackthorne
Angry Robot

The Dragon Factory
Jonathan Maberry
St. Martin’s Griffin

The Story of Cirrus Flux
Matthew Skelton
Delacorte Books

Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008
John Scalzi
Tor

Dragonfly Falling
Adrian Tchaikovsky
Pyr

Nagash the Unbroken
Mike Lee
Black Library

Waiting Death
Steve Lyons
Black Library

Flesh and Iron
Henry Zou
Black Library

The Lost (Gaunt’s Ghosts)
Dan Abnett
Black Library

Software by the Kilo
Larry Ketchersid
JoSara MeDia

Red Planet Noir
D.B. Grady
Brown Street Press

The Lost Fleet: Victorious
Jack Campbell
Ace

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms
N.K. Jemisin
Orbit

White Tiger
Kylie Chan
Angry Robot

King Maker
Maurice Broaddus
Angry Robot

The Dream of Perpetual Motion
Dexter Clarence Palmer
St. Martin’s Press

Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Backlash
Aaron Allston
LucasBooks

Procession of the Dead
D.B. Shan
Grand Central Publishing

The Third God
Ricardo Pinto
Transworld Publishers

Watcher of the Dead
J. V. Jones
Tor

Heavy Metal Pulp: Pleasure Model
Christopher Rowley
Tor

Alex Detail’s Revolution
Darren Campo
Jacquie Jordan Inc.

The Best Horror of the Year Volume 2
Ellen Datlow (Editor)
Night Shade Books

Petrodor
Joel Shepherd
Pyr

Tesseracts Thirteen: Chilling Tales of the Great White North
Nancy Kilpatrick and David Morrell (Editors)
Edge Publishing

Druids
Barbara Galler-Smith and Josh Langston
Edge Publishing

Gaslight Grotesque: Nightmare Tales of Sherlock Holmes
J. R. Campbell & Charles Prepolec (Editors)
Edge Publishing

Black Static #15
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories
Jonathan Strahan & Charles N. Brown (Editors)
Night Shade Books

We, Robots
Allan Kaster (Editor)
Infinivox

Escher’s Loops
Zoran Zivkovic
PS Publishing

Black Wings
S T Joshi (Editor)
PS Publishing

Pelican Cay & Other Disquieting Tales
David Case
PS Publishing

Literary Remains
R B Russell
PS Publishing

Darkness, Mist & Shadow – The Collected Macabre Tales, Vol. 1
Basil Copper
PS Publishing

Darkness, Mist & Shadow – The Collected Macabre Tales, Vol. 2
Basil Copper
PS Publishing

The Midnight Mayor
Kate Griffin
Orbit

Shadow Prowler
Alexey Pekhov
Tor

The Complete Drive-In
Joe R. Lansdale
Underland Press

Demon Possessed
Stacia Kane
Pocket

Foiled
Jane Yolen and Mike Cavallaro
First Second

Blood of the Mantis
Adrian Tchaikovsky
Pyr

Dark Lady’s Chosen
Gail Martin
Solaris

Shine: An Anthology of Optimistic SF
Jetse de Vries (Editor)
Solaris

Gaslight Dogs
Karin Lowachee
Orbit

The Mage in Black
Jaye Wells
Orbit

The Folding Knife
K.J. Parker
Orbit

Divine Misfortune
A. Lee Martinez
Orbit

The War of the Dwarves
Markus Heitz
Orbit

Ship Breaker
Paolo Bacigalupi
Little, Brown

The Last Stormlord
Glenda Larke
Orbit

Changeless
Gail Carriger
Orbit

WWW: Watch
Robert J. Sawyer
Ace

Silver Borne
Patricia Briggs
Ace

Directive 51
John Barnes
Ace

Key to Justice
Talia Gryphon
Roc

Nebula Awards Showcase 2010
Bill Fawcett (Editor)
Roc

Hell Fire
Ann Aguirre
Roc

From Hell With Love: A Secret Histories Novel
Simon R. Green
Roc

Distant Thunders: Destroyermen
Taylor Anderson
Roc

Ark
Stephen Baxter
Roc

A Magic of Dawn
S. L. Farrell
DAW

Touched by an Alien
Gini Koch
DAW

Cthulhu’s Reign
Darrell Schweitzer (Editor)
DAW

Spellwright
Blake Charlton
Tor

Shadows in the Cave
Caleb Fox
Tor

The World Inside
Robert Silverberg
Orb

Fantastic Texas
Lou Antonelli
Fantastic Books

Book Girl and the Suicide Mime
Mizuki Nomura
Yen Press

Starfinder: Book One of the Skylords
John Marco
DAW

Love Without Gun Control
M. Christian
PageTurner

Blood Pressure: A Vampire Testament
Terence Taylor
St. Martin’s Griffin

Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Allies
Christie Golden
LucasBooks

The Business of Science Fiction
Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg
McFarland

The Kosher Guide to Imaginary Animals
Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer
Tachyon

Interzone #227
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Give Me Back My Legions!
Harry Turtledove
St. Martin’s Press

Bull Spec #1
Samuel Montgomery-Blinn (Editor)


Deep Navigation
Alastair Reynolds
NESFA Press

Warriors
George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois (Editors)
Tor

Not Less Than Gods
Kage Baker
Tor

The Poison Throne
Celine Kiernan
Orbit

Hater
David Moody
St. Martin’s Griffin

Dog Blood
David Moody
St. Martin’s Griffin

Instinct: A Chess Team Adventure
Jeremy Robinson
Thomas Dunne Books

Death Most Definite
Trent Jamieson
Orbit

Mozart’s Blood
Louise Marley
Kensington

Blood Song
Cat Adams
Tor

Metatropolis
John Scalzi (Editor)
Tor

Ghosts of Manhattan
George Mann
Pyr

Marginal Boundaries #1
T.W. Anderson (Editor)


The Bird of the River
Kage Baker
Tor

Swords & Dark Magic: The New Sword and Sorcery
Jonathan Strahan & Lou Anders (Editors)
Eos

Ghosts & Echoes
Lyn Benedict
Ace

The Sweet Scent of Blood
Suzanne McLeod
Ace

Bewitched & Betrayed
Lisa Shearin
Ace

Kiss of Death
Rachel Caine
Signet

Magic on the Storm
Devon Monk
Roc

Well of Sorrows
Benjamin Tate
DAW

Heavy Metal Pulp: The Bloodstained Man
Christopher Rowley
Tor

Divine by Mistake
P.C. Cast
Mira Books

Starplex
Robert J. Sawyer
Red Deer Press

Dreams of Sex and Stage Diving
Martin Millar
Soft Skull Press

The Loving Dead
Amelia Beamer
Night Shade Books

Ares Express
Ian McDonald
Pyr

Kaleidotrope #8
Fred Coppersmith (Editor)


Jane Slayre
Sherri Browning Erwin and Charlotte Bronte
Gallery

Prime Baby
Gene Luen Yang
First Second

OnSpec (#79)
Diane L. Walton (Editor)
The Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Black Gate (#14)
John O’Neill (Editor)
New Epoch Press

Fireborn
Nick Kyme
Black Library

Brunner the Bounty Hunter
C.L. Werner
Black Library

Helsreach
Aaron Dembski-Bowden
Black Library

Chapter’s Due
Graham McNeill
Black Library

Bloodborn
Nathan Long
Black Library

Courage and Honour
Graham McNeill
Black Library

Dark King and Lightning Tower
Dan Abnett and Graham McNeill
Black Library

Legends of the Space Marines
Christian Dunn (Editor)
Black Library

Redemption Corps
Rob Sanders
Black Library

Blood of the Mantis
Adrian Tchaikovsky
Pyr

The Healers
Thomas Heric
Synergy

Little Brother
Cory Doctorow
Tor Teen

For the Win
Cory Doctorow
Tor Teen

Pinion
Jay Lake
Tor

The Dragon and the Stars
Derwin Mak & Eric Choi (Editors)
DAW

A Legacy of Daemons
Camille Bacon-Smith
DAW

Deceiver
C.J. Cherryh
DAW

The Burning Skies
David J. Williams
Spectra

A Taint in the Blood
S. M. Stirling
Roc

Labyrinth
Kat Richardson
Roc

Victorious
by Jack Campbell
Ace

The Fuller Memorandum
Charles Stross
Ace

Feed
Mira Grant
Orbit

HOTWIRE: Requiem for the Dead Volume 1
Steve Pugh and Warren Ellis
Radical Publishing

One For The Road
Stephen King
PS Publishing

Horns
Joe Hill
PS Publishing

Long After Midnight
Ray Bradbury
PS Publishing

The Machineries of Joy
Ray Bradbury
PS Publishing

Roadside Bodhisattva
Paul Di Filippo
PS Publishing

Primeval
David L. Golemon
Thomas Dunne Books

Metrophilias
Brendan Connell
Better Non Sequitur

Aladdin: Legacy of the Lost #3
Ian Edginton, Patrick Reilly, Stjepan Sejic
Radical Publishing

How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe
Charles Yu
Pantheon

The Ambassador’s Mission
Trudi Canavan
Orbit

Wolf’s Cross
S. Andrew Swann
Spectra

Monster Slayers
Lukas Ritter
Mirrorstone

Wings of Fire
Jonathan Strahan & Marianne S. Jablon (Editors)
Night Shade Books

Occultation
Laird Barron
Night Shade Books

The Devil in Green (Dark Age, Book 1)
Mark Chadbourn
Pyr

The Hounds of Avalon (Dark Age, Book 3)
Mark Chadbourn
Pyr

The Dervish House
Ian McDonald
Pyr

The Last Days of American Crime Book 2
Rick Remender and Greg Tocchini
Radical

Shrapnel: Hubris (Book 1)
Nick Sagan, Clinnette Minnis, Mark Long, & Concept Art House
Radical

Black Static #16
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Faery Moon
P.R. Frost
DAW

The Ragged Man
Tom Lloyd
Pyr

The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson
Kim Stanley Robinson
Night Shade Books

Sympathy for the Devil
Tim Pratt (Editor)
Night Shade Books

Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction
Steven Savile
Plexus

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and the Undead
Mark Twain & Don Borchert
Tor

The Osiris Ritual
George Mann
Tor

Who Fears Death
Nnedi Okorafor
DAW

The Enchantment Emporium
Tanya Huff
DAW

Chimera
Rob Thurman
Roc

The Hollow Crown
Diana Pharaoh Francis
Roc

Distant Thunders: Destroyermen
Taylor Anderson
Roc

Lightborn
Alison Sinclair
Roc

Spellcrash
Kelly McCullough
Ace

Inhuman Resources
Jes Battis
Ace

Terminal World
Alastair Reynolds
Ace

Revenant
Phaedra Weldon
Ace

Magic Bleeds
Ilona Andrews
Ace

The Waters Rising
Sheri S. Tepper
EOS

The Heir of Night
Helen Lowe
Eos

Go, Mutants!
Larry Doyle
Ecco

The Infinity Gate
Sara Douglass
Eos

Copelia
Nic Benns (Director)
Momoco

The Thin Executioner
Darren Shan
Little, Brown

Stuff of Legends
Ian Gibson
ACE

Procession of the Dead
Darren Shan
Grand Central

Major Karnage
Gord Zajac
ChiZine Publications

Nexus: Ascension
Robert Boyczuk
ChiZine Publications

Solomon’s Thieves
Jordan Mechner
First Second

Prince of Persia
Jordan Mechner
First Second

Seven Cities of Gold
David Moles
PS Publishing

Urbis Morpheos
Stephen Palmer
PS Publishing

Loups-Garous
Natsuhiko Kyogoku
VIZ Media

The Next Continent
Issui Ogawa
VIZ Media

The Stories of Ibis
Hiroshi Yamamoto
VIZ Media

Future Hope
David Gelber
Emerald Book Company

The Zombies of Lake Woebegotton
Harrison Geillor and Scott Altman
Night Shade Books

The Living Dead 2
John Joseph Adams (Editor)
Night Shade Books

Salute the Dark
Adrian Tchaikovsky
Pyr

Search
Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens
Thomas Dunne Books

Interzone #228
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Outbound #2
Roho (Editor)
River Bird Studios

Godkiller: Walk Among Us
Matt Pizzolo (Director)
Halo 8

Antiphon
Ken Scholes
Tor

The Stainless Steel Rat Returns
Harry Harrison
Tor

The Machinery of Light
David J. Williams
Spectra

Meg: Hell’s Aquarium
Steve Alten
Tor

The Bradbury Report
Steven Polansky
Weinstein Books

Twelve
Jasper Kent
Pyr

EARP – Saints for Sinners
M. Zachary Sherman, Mack Chater, Martin Montiel
Radical

OnSpec (#80)
Diane L. Walton (Editor)
The Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Shadow’s Son
Jon Sprunk
Pyr

Dreadnought
Cherie Priest
Tor

Fragment: A Novel
Warren Fahy
Dell

God of Clocks
Alan Campbell
Spectra

When Blood Calls
J.K. Beck
Bantam

Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Abyss
Troy Denning
LucasBooks

Flinx Transcendent
Alan Dean Foster
Del Rey

The Year’s Top Ten Tales of Science Fiction 2
Allan Kaster (Editor)
Infinivox

The Queen of Sinister (Dark Age, Book 2)
Mark Chadbourn
Pyr

The Last Legends of Earth
A.A. Attanasio
Phoenix Pick

Dark Water’s Embrace
Stephen Leigh
Phoenix Pick

Tom Paine Maru
L. Neil Smith
Phoenix Pick

Fortress on the Sun
Paul Cook
Phoenix Pick

A God Somewhere
John Arcudi and Peter Snejbjerg
WildStorm

A Star Shall Fall
Marie Brennan
Tor

Speak to the Devil
Dave Duncan
Tor

The Unincorporated War
Dani Kollin and Eytan Kollin
Tor

Is Anybody Out There?
Nick Gevers and Marty Halpern (Editors)
DAW

Song of the Dragon
Tracy Hickman
DAW

Pathfinder
Laura E. Reeve
Roc

A Devil in the Details
K.A. Stewart
Roc

Twice Bitten
Chloe Neill
NAL

Red Hot Fury
Kasey MacKenzie
Ace

The Fuller Memorandum
Charles Stross
Ace

Final Crisis
Greg Cox
Ace

The Library of Forgotten Books
Rjurik Davidson
PS Publishing

Clowns at Midnight
Terry Dowling
PS Publishing

Cloud Permutations
Lavie Tidhar
PS Publishing

Black Static #17
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Throne of Lies
Aaron Dembski-Bowden
Black Library

Enforcer
Matt Farrer
Black Library

Sword of Justice
Chris Wraight
Black Library

Path of the Warrior
Gav Thorpe
Black Library

Nemesis (Horus Heresy)
James Swallow
Black Library

Grimblades
Nick Kyme
Black Library

Tome of the Undergates
Sam Sykes
Pyr

The Way of Kings
Brandon Sanderson
Tor

Out of the Dark
David Weber
Tor

Cold Magic
Kate Elliott
Orbit

The Crowded Shadows
Celine Kiernan
Orbit

Land of the Burning Sands
Rachel Neumeier
Orbit

Best Served Cold
Joe Abercrombie
Orbit

The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Seventh Annual Collection
Gardner Dozois (Editor)
St. Martins

After Dark #0
Antoine Fuqua, Wesley Snipes, Peter Milligan, Jeff Nentrup
Radical Publishing

Legends: The Enchanted
Nick Percival
Radical Publishing

FVZA: The Federal Vampire and Zombie Agency (Volume 1)
David Hine, Roy Allan Martinez, and Wayne Nichols
Radical Publishing

The Office of Shadow
Matthew Sturges
Pyr

Prince of Wolves
Dave Gross
Paizo

The Way of Kings
Brandon Sanderson
Tor

Afterlife
Merrie Destefano
Eos

Kill the Dead
Richard Kadrey
Eos

A Wild Light
Marjorie M. Liu
Ace

Stuff of Legends
Ian Gibson
Ace

Heroes Return
Moira J. Moore
Roc

Almost to Die For
Tate Hallaway
NAL

Total Eclipse
Rachel Caine
Roc

Dream Called Time: A Stardoc Novel
S.L. Viehl
Roc

Omnitopia Dawn
Diane Duane
DAW

Passion Play
Beth Bernobich
Tor

The Affinity Bridge
George Mann
Tor

Gateways
Elizabeth A. Hull
Tor

Elminster Must Die!
Ed Greenwood
Wizards of the Coast

Harmony
Project Itoh
VIZ Media

The End of the World: Stories of the Apocalypse
Martin H. Greenberg (Editor)
Skyhorse

Visions of Tomorrow: Science Fiction Predictions that Came True
Tom Easton and Judith Klein-Dial (Editors)
Skyhorse

‘Remember You’re A One-Ball!’
Quentin S Crisp
Chomu Press

Entangled
Graham Hancock
The Disinformation Company

Diving Mimes, Weeping Czars and Other Unusual Suspects
Ken Scholes
Fairwood Press

Race
Robert Brousseau
Hyper Image

A Cup of Normal
Devon Monk
Fairwood Press

Little Brother’s World
T. Jackson King
Fantastic Books

The Book of the Living Dead
John Richard Stephens (Editor)
Berkley

Bones of Empire
William C. Dietz
Ace

The Starfisher’s Trilogy #3. Star’s End
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

Countdown to Armageddon/A Stranger in Paradise
Edward M. Lerner
Wildside

The Tea Goddess
Dekker Dreyer
Fringe Majority

The Baby Killers
Jay Lake
PS Publishing

Tales From The Fragrant Harbour
Garry Kilworth
PS Publishing

Quartet & Triptych
Matthew Hughes
PS Publishing

Interzone #229
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Tracato
Joel Shepherd
Pyr

The Half-Made World
Felix Gilman
Tor

The Sacred Band
Janet Morris & Chris Morris
Paradise

Sybil’s Garage No. 7
Matthew Kressel (Editor)
Senses Five Press

Fear the Alien
Christian Dunn
Black Library

Temple of the Serpent
C.L. Werner
Black Library

The Hunt for Voldorius
Andy Hoare
Black Library

The Unsinkable Walker Bean
Aaron Renier
First Second

Brain Camp
Susan Kim, Laurence Klavan, Faith Erin Hicks
First Second

The Guide to Writing Fantasy and Science Fiction
Philip Athans
Adams Media

The Bird of the River
Kage Baker
Tor

The Silent Army
James Knapp
Roc

Echo
Jack McDevitt
Ace

Hull Zero Three
Greg Bear
Orbit

Rock to the Top
Dayna Steele
Iuniverse

Specific Impulse
Charles Justiz
iUniverse

Before They Were Giants
James L. Sutter (Editor)
Paizo Publishing

Shrapnel: Hubris #2
Nick Sagan, Clinnette Minnis, Mark Long
Radical Publishing

Time Bomb #1
Jimmy Palmiotti, Justin Gray, and Paul Gulacy
Radical Publishing

Driver for the Dead #1
John Heffernan and Leonardo Manco
Radical Publishing

Ryder on the Storm #0
E. Max Frye & J.P. Targete
Radical Publishing

The Rising #0
E. Max Frye & J.P. Targete
Radical Publishing

Hotwire Deep Cut #1
Steve Pugh
Radical Publishing

After Dark #1
Antoine Fuqua and Wesley Snipes
Radical Publishing

Atlantis and Other Places
Harry Turtledove
Roc

The Questing Road
Lyn McConchie
Tor

The Stainless Steel Rat Returns
Harry Harrison
Tor

Imager’s Intrigue
L.E. Modesitt Jr.
Tor

The Greyfriar
Clay & Susan Griffith
Pyr

Boarding Instructions
Ray Vukcevich
Fairwood Press

The Last Man Anthology
Hunter Liguore (Editor)
Sword & Saga Press

Grey
Jon Armstrong
Night Shade Books

Yarn
Jon Armstrong
Night Shade Books

At the Queen’s Command
Michael A. Stackpole
Night Shade Books

Fire: Tales of Elemental Spirits
Robin McKinley and Peter Dickinson
Putnam

Ghost of a Chance
Simon R. Green
Ace

Chosen
Jeanne C. Stein
Ace

The Dragon Book
Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois (Editors)
Ace

Queen of Shadows
Dianne Sylvan
Ace

Killbox
Ann Aguirre
Ace

The Grimrose Path
Rob Thurman
Roc

Sailing to Sarantium
Guy Gavriel Kay
Roc

The High King of Montival
S.M. Stirling
Roc

The Law of Nines
Terry Goodkind
Jove

Flight of the Renshai
Mickey Zucker Reichert
DAW

The Truth of Valor
Tanya Huff
DAW

An Artificial Night
Seanan McGuire
DAW

The Storm Witch
Violette Malan
DAW

Path of the Sun
Violette Malan
DAW

Prospero in Hell
L. Jagi Lamplighter
Tor

Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1 (1907-1948): Learning Curve
William H. Patterson
Tor

The Last Page
Anthony Huso
Tor

Moxyland
Lauren Beukes
Angry Robot

Slights
Kaaron Warren
Angry Robot

Kell’s Legend
Andy Remic
Angry Robot

Triumff: Her Majesty’s Hero
Dan Abnett
Angry Robot

Winter Song
Colin Harvey
Angry Robot

Sixty-One Nails
Mike Shevdon
Angry Robot

The Ragged Man
Tom Lloyd
Pyr

The Saturn Game
Poul Anderson
NESFA Press

OnSpec (#81)
Diane L. Walton (Editor)
The Copper Pig Writers’ Society

Bull Spec #2
Samuel Montgomery-Blinn (Editor)


Black Static #18
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

I Shall Wear Midnight
Terry Pratchett
HarperCollins

Ghost Country
Patrick Lee
Harper

Coronets and Steel
Sherwood Smith
DAW

Elfsorrow
James Barclay
Pyr

Shadowheart
James Barclay
Pyr

Tooth And Nail
Craig Dilouie
Schmidt Haus Books

Blasphemy
Mike Resnick
Golden Gryphon

Sabbat Worlds Anthology
Dan Abnett and Christian Dunn
Black Library

Firedrake
Nick Kyme
Black Library

Warrior Priest
Darius Hinks
Black Library

The First Heretic
Aaron Dembski-Bowden
Black Library

Ciaphas Cain: Defender of the Imperium
Sandy Mitchell
Black Library

Zombieslayer
Nathan Long
Black Library

Aenarion
Gav Thorpe
Black Library

Blood Pact
Dan Abnett
Black Library

Steampunk II: Steampunk Reloaded
Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer
Tachyon

How to Trap a Zombie, Track a Vampire, and Other Hands-On Activities for Monster Hunters: A Young Wizards Handbook
A.R. Rotruck
Mirrorstone

The Way of Kings
Brandon Sanderson
Tor

Pariah
Bob Fingerman
Tor

A Star Shall Fall
Marie Brennan
Tor

Will Power
A. J. Hartley
Tor

The Cardinal’s Blades
Pierre Pevel
Pyr

Hell’s Horizon
Darren Shan
Grand Central Publishing

John Dies at the End
David Wong
St. Martin’s Griffin

Gauntlgrym
R.A. Salvatore
Wizards of the Coast

Zendegi
Greg Egan
Night Shade Books

The Zombies of Lake Woebegotten
Harrison Geillor
Night Shade Books

The Habitation of the Blessed
Catherynne M. Valente
Night Shade Books

The Best of Talebones
Patrick Swenson (Editor)
Fairwood Press

Time Bomb #2
Jimmy Palmiotti, Justin Gray, and Paul Gulacy
Radical Publishing

Handling the Undead
John Ajvide Lindqvist
Thomas Dunne Books

Dracula
Bram Stoker
New American Library

Dracula The Un-Dead
Dacre Stoker & Ian Holt
New American Library

Masques
Patricia Briggs
Ace

Bayou Moon (The Edge, Book 2)
Ilona Andrews
Ace

Lord of Emperors: Book Two of the Sarantine Mosaic
Guy Gavriel Kay
Roc

Gwenhwyfar: The White Spirit (A Novel of King Arthur)
Mercedes Lackey
DAW

Treason’s Shore: Book Four of Inda
Sherwood Smith
DAW

The Magickers Chronicles: Volume Two
Emily Drake
DAW

Intrigues: (A Valdemar Novel)
Mercedes Lackey
DAW Hardcover

Antiphon (The Psalms of Isaak)
Ken Scholes
Tor

Darkwar
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

Extinction-The Ultimate Holocaust: The Plan to Exterminate Humanity
Dan Ailey
PublishAmerica

Detour to Otherness
Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore
Haffner Press

Spectra Magazine – Issue 1
Fraser MacInnes & Spanner Spencer (Editors)
Andrews UK

The Circus Wagon
Andrew S. Fuller
Damnation Books

Interzone #230
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

The Strange Affair of Spring Heeled Jack
Mark Hodder
Pyr

The View from the Bridge: Memories of Star Trek and a Life in Hollywood
Nicholas Meyer
Plume

The Silent Army
James Knapp
Roc

Memories of Envy
Barb Hendee
Roc Trade

Fable: The Balverine Order
Peter David
Ace

Black Wings
Christina Henry
Ace

Bones of Empire
William C. Dietz
Ace

The Book of the Living Dead
John Richard Stephens (Editor)
Berkley

Troubled Waters
Sharon Shinn
Ace

Grave Witch
Kalayna Price
Roc

Out of the Dark
David Weber
Tor Books

Ponthe Oldenguine
Andrew Hook
Atomic Fez Publishing

Ghosted
Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall
Soft Skull Press

Driver for the Dead #2
John Heffernan and Leonardo Manco
Radical Publishing

Warhead
Ricardo Delgado
Reliquary Press

Autumn
David Moody
St. Martin’s Griffin

Hungry for Your Love: An Anthology of Zombie Romance
Perkins
St. Martin’s Griffin

Betrayer of Worlds
Larry Niven & Edward M. Lerner
Tor

Farlander
Col Buchanan
Tor

Flaming Zeppelins: The Adventures of Ned the Seal
Joe R. Lansdale
Tachyon Publications

Ryder on the Storm #1
David Hine
Radical Publishing

Siren Song
Cat Adams
Tor

The Fallen Blade
Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Orbit

Salute the Dark
Adrian Tchaikovsky
Pyr

The Fall
Guillermo Del Toro & Chuck Hogan
William Morrow

Knuckle Supper
Drew Stepek
Savage Patch Kids

Star’s End
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

At the Queen’s Command
Michael A. Stackpole
Night Shade Books

Pump Six and Other Stories
Paolo Bacigalupi
Night Shade Books

Catastrophia
Allen Ashley
PS Publishing

The Company He Keeps: Postscripts #22/23
Nick Gevers and Peter Crowther (Eds.)
PS Publishing

The Seven Days Of Cain
Ramsey Campbell
PS Publishing

The House Of Canted Steps
Gary Fry
PS Publishing

Cinema Futura
Mark Morris (Editor)
PS Publishing

End Times
Rio Youers
PS Publishing

Except The Music
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
40k

Black Swan
Bruce Sterling
40k

The Parthenopean Scalpel
Bruce Sterling
40k

Version 43
Philip Palmer
Orbit

The Evolutionary Void
Peter F. Hamilton
Del Rey

Wolfsbane
Patricia Briggs
Ace

Kris Longknife: Redoubtable
Mike Shepherd
Ace

The Clone Empire
Steven L. Kent
Ace

Geist
Philippa Ballantine
Ace

The Dark Griffin
K.J. Taylor
Ace

Ghost Town
Rachel Caine
NAL

Magic at the Gate
Devon Monk
Roc

Side Jobs: Stories From the Dresden Files
Jim Butcher
Roc Hardcover

Gilded Latten Bones: A Garrett, P.I., Novel
Glen Cook
Roc

Trolls in the Hamptons
Celia Jerome
DAW

The Silver Mage
Katharine Kerr
DAW

Shadowrise
Tad Williams
DAW

Steampunk’d
Jean Rabe & Martin H. Greenberg (Eds.)
DAW

Selected Shorts and Other Methods of Time Travel
David Goldberg
Blue World

The Desert of Souls
Howard Andrew Jones
Thomas Dunne Books

The Kensei: A Lawson Vampire Novel
Jon F. Merz
St. Martin’s Griffin

The Broken Kingdoms
N.K. Jemisin
Orbit

Surface Detail
Iain M. Banks
Orbit

March in Country: A Novel of the Vampire Earth
E.E. Knight
Roc

The Adamantine Palace: The Memory of Flames, Book I
Stephen Deas
Roc

Agatha H. and the Airship City (Girl Genius)
Phil Foglio & Kaja Foglio
Night Shade Books

Hotwire: Deep Cut #2
Steve Pugh
Radical Publishing

Abbattoir #1
Darren Lynn Bousman, Michael Peterson, Rob Levin & Troy Peteri
Radical Publishing

Black Static #19
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

Shadowheart
Tad Williams
DAW

Empress of Eternity
L.E. Modesitt
Tor Books

The Cassini Code: A Galahad Book
Dom Testa
Tor

Amortals
Matt Forbeck
Angry Robot

The Narrative Escape
Tom Stafford
40k

Seed Seeker
Pamela Sargent
Tor Books

Bull Spec #3
Samuel Montgomery-Blinn (Editor)


Finders Keepers
Russ Colchamiro
3 Fingers Prints

Shrapnel: Hubris #3
Nick Sagan, Clinnette Minnis, Mark Long
Radical Publishing

Benchwarmer
Mike Resnick & Lezli Robyn
40k

Autumn: The City
David Moody
St. Martin’s Griffin

Heart of Gold (The Laws of Magic)
Michael Pryor
Random House Australia

Blaze of Glory (The Laws of Magic)
Michael Pryor
Random House Australia

Thirteen Years Later
Jasper Kent
Pyr

The Wolf Age
James Enge
Pyr

The Jedi Path: A Manual for Students of the Force
Daniel Wallace
Becker & Mayer

The Barsoom Project
Larry Niven & Steven Barnes
Tor

The Boy from Ilysies (Libyrinth)
Pearl North
Tor Teen

Rising Tides: Destroyermen
Taylor Anderson
Roc

Demon Underground
S.L. Wright
Roc

Right Hand Magic: A Novel of Golgotham
Nancy A. Collins
Roc

Seer of Sevenwaters
Juliet Marillier
Roc

The Griffin’s Flight (The Fallen Moon)
K.J. Taylor
Ace

The Bards of Bone Plain
Patricia A. McKillip
Ace

The Heroes
Joe Abercrombie
Orbit

Death’s Sweet Embrace: A Dark Brethren Novel
Tracey O’hara
Eos

Soul Hunt
Margaret Ronald
Eos

Pale Demon
Kim Harrison
Eos

Managing Death
Trent Jamieson
Orbit

The Fallen Blade
Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Orbit

Shrapnel: Hubris
Nick Sagan & Clinnette Minnis
Radical Publishing

Love and Rockets
Martin H. Greenberg & Kerrie Hughes (Editors)
DAW

Finding the Way and Other Tales of Valdemar
Mercedes Lackey
DAW

Alien Tango
Gini Koch
DAW

Twilight’s Dawn: A Black Jewels Book
Anne Bishop
Roc

Liberating Atlantis
Harry Turtledove
Roc

Blood Prophecy
Stefan Petrucha
Grand Central Publishing

The Griffin’s War (The Fallen Moon)
K.J. Taylor
Ace

Eureka: Brain Box Blues
Cris Ramsay
Ace

Unusual Suspects: Stories of Mystery & Fantasy
Dana Stabenow (Editor)
Ace

Black Wings
Christina Henry
Ace

First Lord’s Fury (Codex Alera)
Jim Butcher
Ace

Dragons Deal
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye
Ace Trade

Of Masques and Martyrs
Christopher Golden
Ace

Vortex (Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi, Book 6)
Troy Denning
LucasBooks

Deep State
Walter Jon Williams
Orbit

The Sworn (The Fallen Kings Cycle)
Gail Z. Martin
Orbit

Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Sausages
Tom Holt
Orbit

Assassin and Other Stories
Steven Barnes & Tananarive Due & Larry Niven
ISFiC Press

Uprising: Vampire Federation
Sean McCabe
Signet

A Hundred Words for Hate: A Remy Chandler Novel
Thomas E. Sniegoski
Roc

The Name of the Wind (Kingkiller Chronicles, Day 1)
Patrick Rothfuss
DAW

Surrender to the Will of the Night (Instrumentalities of the Night)
Glen Cook
Tor Books

Tearing the Sky
Jamil Moledina
Kalyphon Press

Darkwar
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

Yarn
Jon Armstrong
Night Shade Books

God’s War
Kameron Hurley
Night Shade Books

Past Tense
Nick Marsh
Immanion Press

Guardians of the Desert
Leona Wisoker
Mercury Retrograde Press

The Shadow of the Sun
Barara Friend Ish
Mercury Retrograde Press

The Adventures of Doc Savage
Roger Rittner (Producer/Director)
Radio Archives

After Dark #2
Antoine Fuqua and Wesley Snipes
Radical Publishing

Harbinger of the Storm: Obsidian & Blood, Book 2
Aliette de Bodard
Angry Robot

Death’s Disciples
J Robert King
Angry Robot

Pretty Little Dead Things
Gary McMahon
Angry Robot

Walking the Tree (Angry Robot)
Kaaron Warren
Angry Robot

Zoo City
Lauren Beukes
Angry Robot

Point
Thomas Blackthorne
Angry Robot

Towers of Midnight (Wheel of Time)
Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson
Tor Books

Brave New Worlds: Dystopian Stories
John Joseph Adams (Editor)
Night Shade Books

Demonstorm (Legends of the Raven 3)
James Barclay
Pyr

Prospero Burns (Horus Heresy)
Dan Abnett
The Black Library

Garro: Oath of Moment (Horus Heresy)
James Swallow
The Black Library

The Emperor’s Finest (Ciaphas Cain)
Sandy Mitchell
The Black Library

Wulfrik (Warhammer Heroes)
Clint Werner
The Black Library

God King (Time of Legends)
Graham McNeill
The Black Library

Dead Men Walking (Warhammer 40000)
Steve Lyons
The Black Library

Interzone #231
Andy Cox (Editor)
TTA Press

The Astral Disruptor
Rhys Hughes
40k

Electric Velocipede #20
John Klima (Editor)
Spilt Milk Press

Of Blood and Honey
Stina Leicht
Night Shade Books

Starship Vectors
Allan Kaster (Editor)
Infinivox

The Horns of Ruin
Tim Akers
Pyr

King’s Justice
Maurice Broaddus
Angry Robot

Dead Streets
Tim Waggoner
Angry Robot

Passion Play
Beth Bernobich
Tor Books

Songs of the Dying Earth
George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois (Editors)
Tor Books

Mad Skills
Walter Greatshell
Ace

Starbound
Joe Haldeman
Ace

The Good, the Bad, and the Uncanny
Simon R. Green
Ace

A Hard Day’s Knight
Simon R. Green
Ace Hardcover

Never Knew Another
J. M McDermott
Night Shade Books

Fraterfamilias
Judith Doloughan & Paula R. Stiles
Innsmouth Free Press

The Lost Gate
Orson Scott Card
Tor Books

Boondocks Fantasy
Jean Rabe & Martin H. Greenberg
DAW

Secrets of the Demon
Diana Rowland
DAW

House Name: The House War
Michelle West
DAW

City of Night: A Novel of the House War
Michelle West
DAW

Of Truth and Beasts: A Novel of the Noble Dead
Barb Hendee & J.C. Hendee
Roc

The Soul Mirror: A Novel of the Collegia Magica
Carol Berg
Roc

Mercy Blade
Faith Hunter
Roc

Hexbound
Chloe Neill
Signet

Hellforged
Nancy Holzner
Ace

The Dark Griffin
K.J. Taylor
Ace

Jar Jar Binks Must Die & Other Observations about Science Fiction Movies
Daniel M. Kimmel
Fantastic Books

The Buntline Special
Mike Resnick
Pyr

Cowboy Angels
Paul McAuley
Pyr

Hammer of the Emperor
Steve Parker & Steve Lyons & Lucien Soulban
The Black Library

Broken Honour
Robert Earl
The Black Library

Thunder and Steel
Dan Abnett
The Black Library

Sword of Vengeance
Chris Wraight
The Black Library

Helion Rain
George Mann
The Black Library

The Purging of Kadillus
Gav Thorpe
The Black Library

Savage Scars
Andy Hoare
The Black Library

The Cloud Roads
Martha Wells
Night Shade Books

Invasion (A C.H.A.O.S. Novel)
Jon S. Lewis
Thomas Nelson Books

Night School
Mari Mancusi
Berkley Trade

Revolution World
Katy Stauber
Night Shade Books

A Matter of Time
Glen Cook
Night Shade Books

The Winds of Khalakovo
Bradley P. Beaulieu
Night Shade Books

Soft Apocalypse
Will McIntosh
Night Shade Books

A science fiction blog featuring science fiction book reviews and with frequent ramblings on fantasy, computers and the web.