News Ticker

NOMINEES: 2008 World Fantasy Award

The nominees for the 2008 World Fantasy Award have been announced.

The winners of the LIFE ACHIEVEMENT Award are:

  • Leo & Diane Dillon
  • Patricia McKillip

NOVEL

  • Territory by Emma Bull [Tor]
  • Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay [Viking Canada/Penguin Roc]
  • Fangland by John Marks [Penguin Press]
  • Gospel of the Knife by Will Shetterly [Tor]
  • The Servants by Michael Marshall Smith [Earthling Publications]


NOVELLA

  • The Mermaids by Robert Edric [PS Publishing]
  • Illyria by Elizabeth Hand [PS Publishing]
  • “The Master Miller’s Tale” by Ian R. MacLeod [F&SF May 2007]
  • “Cold Snap” by Kim Newman [The Secret Files of the Diogenes Club, MonkeyBrain Books]
  • “Stars Seen through Stone” by Lucius Shepard [F&SF July 2007] [See SF Signal review]

SHORT STORY

  • “The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics” by Daniel Abraham [Logorrhea, Bantam Spectra] [See SF Signal review]
  • “Singing of Mount Abora” by Theodora Goss [Logorrhea, Bantam Spectra] [See SF Signal review]
  • “The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change” by Kij Johnson [The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales, Viking] [See SF Signal review]
  • “Damned if you Don’t” Robert Shearman” [Tiny Deaths, Comma Press]
  • “The Church on the Island” Simon Kurt Unsworth [At Ease with the Dead, Ash-Tree Press]

ANTHOLOGY

  • Five Strokes to Midnight by Gary A. Braunbeck & Hank Schwaeble, Eds. [Haunted Pelican Press]
  • Wizards: Magical Tales From The Masters of Modern Fantasy by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, Eds. [Berkley]
  • Inferno: New Tales of Terror and the Supernatural by Ellen Datlow, Editor [Tor]
  • The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, Eds.[Viking]
  • Logorrhea: Good Words Make Good Stories by John Klima, Editor [Bantam Spectra]

COLLECTION

  • Plots and Misadventures by Stephen Gallagher [Subterranean Press]
  • Portable Childhoods by Ellen Klages [Tachyon Publications]
  • The Secret Files of the Diogenes Club by Kim Newman [MonkeyBrain Books]
  • Hart & Boot & Other Stories by Tim Pratt [Night Shade Books]
  • Tiny Deaths by Robert Shearman [Comma Press]
  • Dagger Key and Other Stories by Lucius Shepard [PS Publishing]

ARTIST

  • Ruan Jia
  • Mikko Kinnunen
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • Edward Miller
  • John Picacio

SPECIAL AWARD–PROFESSIONAL

  • Allison Baker and Chris Roberson for MonkeyBrain Books
  • Alan Beatts and Jude Feldman for Borderlands Books
  • Peter Crowther for PS Publishing
  • Gordon Van Gelder for F&SF
  • Jeremy Lassen and Jason Williams for Night Shade Books
  • Shawna McCarthy for Realms of Fantasy

SPECIAL AWARD–NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Midori Snyder and Terri Windling for Endicott Studios Website
  • G. S. Evans and Alice Whittenburg for Cafe Irreal
  • Stephen Jones, Editor for Travellers in Darkness: The Souvenir Book of the World Horror Convention 2007
  • John Klima for Electric Velocipede
  • Rosalie Parker and Raymond Russell for Tartarus Press

Congratulations to all the nominees!

See also: Past winners.

[via Adventures in Reading]

About John DeNardo (13013 Articles)
John DeNardo is the Managing Editor at SF Signal and a columnist at Kirkus Reviews. He also likes bagels. So there.
%d bloggers like this: