News Ticker

FINALISTS: 2011 Aurealis Awards

The finalists for the 2011 Aurealis Awards have been announced!

Fantasy Novel
  • The Undivided, by Jennifer Fallon
  • Ember and Ash, by Pamela Freeman
  • Stormlord’s Exile, by Glenda Larke
  • Debris, by Jo Anderton
  • The Shattered City, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Fantasy Short Story
  • “Fruit of the Pipal Tree,” by Thoraiya Dyer
  • “The Proving of Smollett Standforth,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Into the Clouds on High,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “Reading Coffee,” by Anthony Panegyris
  • “The Dark Night of Anton Weiss,” by D.C. White
Science Fiction Novel
  • Machine Man, by Max Barry
  • Children of Scarabaeus, by Sara Creasy
  • The Waterboys, by Peter Docker
  • Black Glass, by Meg Mundell
  • The Courier’s New Bicycle, by Kim Westwood
Science Fiction Short Story
  • “Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden,” by Joanne Anderton
  • “Desert Madonna,” by Robert Hood
  • “SIBO,” by Penelope Love
  • “Dead Low,” by Cat Sparks
  • “Rains of la Strange,” by Robert N Stephenson
Horror Novel

No award will be presented in this category, but there are two honorable mentions.

  • The Broken Ones, by Stephen M. Irwin
  • The Business of Death, by Trent Jamieson
Horror Short Story
  • “And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living,” by Deborah Biancotti
  • “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt,” by Paul Haines
  • “The Short Go: a Future in Eight Seconds,” by Lisa L. Hannett
  • “Mulberry Boys,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “The Coffin Maker’s Daughter,” by Angela Slatter
Young Adult Novel
  • Shift, by Em Bailey
  • Secrets of Carrick: Tantony, by Ananda Braxton-Smith
  • The Shattering, by Karen Healey
  • Black Glass, by Meg Mundell
  • Only Ever Always, by Penni Russon
Young Adult Short Story
  • “Nation of the Night,” by Sue Isle
  • “Finishing School,” by Kathleen Jennings
  • “Seventy-Two Derwents,” by Cate Kennedy
  • “One Window,” by Martine Murray
  • “The Patrician,” by Tansy Rayner Roberts
Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words)
  • The Outcasts, by John Flanagan
  • The Paradise Trap, by Catherine Jinks
  • “It Began with a Tingle,” by Thalia Kalkapsakis
  • The Coming of the Whirlpool, by Andrew McGahan
  • City of Lies, by Lian Tanner
Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures)
  • The Ghost of Annabel Spoon, by Aaron Blabey (author and illustrator)
  • Sounds Spooky, by Christopher Cheng (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator)
  • The Last Viking, by Norman Jorgensen (author) and James Foley (illustrator)
  • The Deep: Here be Dragons, by Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)
  • Vampyre, by Margaret Wild (author) and Andrew Yeo (illustrator)
Illustrated Book/Graphic Novel
  • Hidden, by Mirranda Burton (author and illustrator)
  • Torn, by Andrew Constant (author) and Joh James (illustrator), additional illustrators Nicola Scott, Emily Smith
  • Salsa Invertebraxa, by Mozchops (author and illustrator) (Pecksniff Press)
  • The Eldritch Kid: Whiskey and Hate, by Christian Read (author) and Michael Maier (illustrator)
  • The Deep: Here be Dragons, by Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator)
Anthology
  • Ghosts by Gaslight, edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers
  • Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2010, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • Ishtar, edited by Amanda Pillar and KV Taylor
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume 5, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Life on Mars, edited by Jonathan Strahan
Collection
  • Bad Power, by Deborah Biancotti
  • Last Days of Kali Yuga, by Paul Haines
  • Bluegrass Symphony, by Lisa Hannett
  • Nightsiders, by Sue Isle
  • Love and Romanpunk, by Tansy Rayner Roberts

The Awards will be presented Saturday, May 12th at the Independent Theatre in North Sydney.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

About John DeNardo (13013 Articles)
John DeNardo is the Managing Editor at SF Signal and a columnist at Kirkus Reviews. He also likes bagels. So there.

1 Comment on FINALISTS: 2011 Aurealis Awards

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: