News Ticker

FINALISTS: 2015 British Fantasy Awards

The finalists for the 2015 British Fantasy Awards have been announced!

Four nominees in each category were decided by the votes of BFS members and the attendees of FantasyCon 2014 and FantasyCon 2015. The exceptions are the collection and non-fiction categories, in which two items drawing for fourth place could not be separated and both were put through to the shortlist.

Up to two further nominees in each category were added by the juries as “egregious omissions” under the rules.

And now, the finalists!

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
  • Breed, KT Davies (Fox Spirit Books)
  • City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • A Man Lies Dreaming, Lavie Tidhar (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Moon King, Neil Williamson (NewCon Press)
  • The Relic Guild, Edward Cox (Gollancz)
Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
  • The End by Gary McMahon (NewCon Press)
  • The Girl With All the Gifts by M.R. Carey (Orbit)
  • The Last Plague by Rich Hawkins (Crowded Quarantine Publications)
  • No One Gets Out Alive by Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
  • Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (Knopf)
  • The Unquiet House by Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
Best Novella
  • “Cold Turkey” by Carole Johnstone (TTA Press)
  • “Drive” by Mark West (Pendragon Press)
  • “Newspaper Heart” by Stephen Volk (The Spectral Book of Horror Stories)
  • “Water for Drowning” by Ray Cluley (This Is Horror)
Best Short Story
  • “A Change of Heart” by Gaie Sebold (Wicked Women)
  • “The Girl on the Suicide Bridge” by J.A. Mains (Beside the Seaside)
  • “Ptichka” by Laura Mauro (Horror Uncut: Tales of Social Insecurity and Economic Unease)
  • “A Woman’s Place” by Emma Newman (Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets)
Best Collection
  • Black Gods Kiss by Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
  • The Bright Day is Done by Carole Johnstone (Gray Friar Press)
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After by Helen Marshall (ChiZine Publications)
  • Nick Nightmare Investigates by Adrian Cole (The Alchemy Press and Airgedlámh Publications)
  • Scruffians! Stories of Better Sodomites by Hal Duncan (Lethe Press)

Best Anthology
  • The Alchemy Press Book of Urban Mythic 2, ed. Jan Edwards and Jenny Barber (The Alchemy Press)
  • Horror Uncut: Tales of Social Insecurity and Economic Unease, ed. by Joel Lane and Tom Johnstone (Gray Friar Press)
  • Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, ed. Christie Yant (Lightspeed Magazine)
  • The Spectral Book of Horror Stories, ed. Mark Morris (Spectral Press)
  • Terror Tales of Wales, ed. Paul Finch (Gray Friar Press)
Best Independent Press
  • The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn)
  • Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
  • NewCon Press (Ian Whates)
  • Spectral Press (Simon Marshall-Jones)
Best Non-Fiction
  • D.F. Lewis Dreamcatcher Real-Time Reviews, D.F. Lewis (D.F. Lewis)
  • DGinger Nuts of Horror, ed. Jim McLeod (Jim McLeod)
  • Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961–1971, ed. S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)
  • Rhapsody: Notes on Strange Fictions, Hal Duncan (Lethe Press)
  • Sibilant Fricative: Essays & Reviews, Adam Roberts (Steel Quill Books )
  • Touchstones: Essays on the Fantastic, John Howard (The Alchemy Press)
  • You Are the Hero: A History of Fighting Fantasy Gamebooks, Jonathan Green (Snowbooks)
Best Magazine/Periodical
  • Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
  • Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)
  • Interzone, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
  • Lightspeed, ed. John Joseph Adams (Lightspeed Magazine)
  • Sein und Werden, ed. Rachel Kendall (ISMs Press)
Best Comic/Graphic Novel
  • Cemetery Girl, Charlaine Harris, Christopher Golden and Don Kramer (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Grandville Noël, Bryan Talbot (Jonathan Cape)
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Seconds, Bryan Lee O’Malley (SelfMadeHero)
  • Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie (Image Comics)
Best Artist
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Daniele Serra
  • Les Edwards
  • Karla Ortiz
  • Vincent Chong
Best Film/Television Episode
  • Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance): Alejandro González Iñárritu (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Black Mirror: “White Christmas”, Charlie Brooker (Channel 4)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, James Gunn and Nicole Perlman (Marvel Studios)
  • Interstellar, Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan (Paramount Pictures)
  • Under the Skin, Walter Campbell and Jonathan Glazer (Film4 et al)
Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
  • Edward Cox, for The Relic Guild/strong> (Gollancz)
  • Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Laura Mauro, for Ptichka (Horror Uncut: Tales of Social Insecurity and Economic Unease)
  • Laura LamDen Patrick, for The Boy with the Porcelain Blade (Gollancz)
  • Jen Williams, for The Copper Promise (Headline)

Congratulations to all the finalists!

About Kristin Centorcelli (842 Articles)
Kristin Centorcelli is the Associate Editor at SF Signal, proprietor of My Bookish Ways, a reviewer for Library Journal and Publisher’s Weekly, and has also written for Crime Fiction Lover, Criminal Element, and Mystery Scene Magazine. She has been reviewing books since late 2010, in an effort to get through a rather immense personal library, while also discussing it with whoever will willingly sit still (and some that won’t).
%d bloggers like this: