News Ticker

FINALISTS: 2015 Aurealis Awards

The finalists for the 2015 Aurealis Awards, given to works of SF, fantasy, and horror by Australians, have been announced!

BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • In The Skin of a Monster by Kathryn Barker (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
  • Day Boy by Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)
  • The Dagger’s Path by Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)
  • Tower Of Thorns by Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Skin by Ilka Tampke (Text Publishing)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “The Giant’s Lady” by Rowena Cory Daniells (Legends 2, Newcon Press)
  • “The Jellyfish Collector” by Michelle Goldsmith (Review of Australian Fiction Vol. 13 Issue 6)
  • “A Shot of Salt Water” by Lisa L Hannett (The Dark, TDM Press)
  • “Almost Days” by DK Mok (Insert Title Here, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Husk and Sheaf” by Suzanne Willis (SQ Mag 22, IFWG Publishing Australia)
BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Lodloc and The Bear” by Steve Cameron (Dimension6, coeur de lion)
  • “Defy the Grey Kings” by Jason Fischer (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Firkin Press)
  • “Broken Glass” by Stephanie Gunn (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth” by Stephanie Gunn (Bloodlines, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Haunting Matilda” by Dmetri Kakmi (Cthulhu: Deep Down Under, Horror Australis)
  • “Of Sorrow and Such” by Angela Slatter (Tor.com)
BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Crossed by Evelyn Blackwell (self-published)
  • Clade by James Bradley (Penguin)
  • Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Their Fractured Light by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Renegade by Joel Shepherd (Kindle Direct)
  • Twinmaker: Fall by Sean Williams (Allen & Unwin)
BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “2B” by Joanne Anderton (Insert Title Here, Fablecroft)
  • “The Marriage of the Corn King” by Claire McKenna (Cosmos)
  • “Alchemy and Ice” by Charlotte Nash (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)
  • “Witnessing” by Kaaron Warren (The Canary Press Story Magazine #6)
  • “All the Wrong Places” by Sean Williams (Meeting Infinity, Solaris)
BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “Blood and Ink” by Jack Bridges, Prizm Books
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival” by Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” by Garth Nix (Old Venus, Random House)
BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • No shortlist released
BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Bullets” by Joanne Anderton (In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep, AHWA)
  • “Consorting with Filth” by Lisa L Hannett (Blurring the Line, Cohesion Press)
  • “Heirloom Pieces” by Lisa L Hannett (Apex Magazine, Apex Publications)
  • “The Briskwater Mare” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Breaking Windows” by Tracie McBride (Aurealis #84)
  • “Self, Contained” by Kirstyn McDermott (The Dark, TDM Press)
BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart (Striking Fire, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Wages of Honey” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Sleepless” by Jay Kristoff (Slasher Girls and Monster Boys, Penguin)
  • “Ripper” by Angela Slatter (Horrorology, Jo Fletcher Books)
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • In The Skin of a Monster by Kathryn Barker (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
  • The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig (HarperVoyager)
  • Day Boy by Trent Jamieson (Text Publishing)
  • Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Hush by Skye Melki-Wagner (Penguin Random House Australia)
YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “In Sheep’s Clothing” by Kimberly Gaal (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)
  • “The Nexus Tree” by Kimberly Gaal (The Never Never Land, CSFG)
  • “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Heart of the Labyrinth” by DK Mok (In Memory: A Tribute to Sir Terry Pratchett, Sorin Suciu)
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar, Ticonderoga Publications)
BEST COLLECTION
  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Brimstone Press)
  • Striking Fire by Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Cherry Crow Children by Deborah Kalin (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • To Hold the Bridge by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Fading by Carole Nomarhas (self-published)
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe by Anna Tambour (Ticonderoga Publications)
BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Hear Me Roar by Liz Grzyb (ed.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014 by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Bloodlines by Amanda Pillar (ed.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Meeting Infinity by Jonathan Strahan (ed.), (Solaris)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 9 by Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Solaris)
  • Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction by Tehani Wessely (ed.) (FableCroft Publishing)
BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • A Week Without Tuesday by Angelica Banks (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Cut-Out by Jack Heath (Allen & Unwin)
  • A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay (Walker Books Australia)
  • Bella and the Wandering House by Meg McKinlay (Fremantle Press)
  • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk by A.L. Tait (Hachette Australia)
BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL
  • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol.1 by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith, and Ashley Wood (Gestalt)
  • The Diemenois by Jamie Clennett (Hunter Publishers)
  • Unmasked Vol.1: Going Straight is No Way to Die by Christian Read (Gestalt)
  • The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Fly the Colour Fantastica by various authors (Veriko Operative)

Winners of the 2015 Aurealis Awards, the Sara Douglass Book Series Award, and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony, on the evening of Friday 25 March, 2016 as part of the Contact national convention at the Hotel Jen, Brisbane. Details of the evening and a link to the online booking website are available at www.aurealisawards.org

Congratulations to all the nominees!

About Kristin Centorcelli (842 Articles)
Kristin Centorcelli is the Associate Editor at SF Signal, proprietor of My Bookish Ways, a reviewer for Library Journal and Publisher’s Weekly, and has also written for Crime Fiction Lover, Criminal Element, and Mystery Scene Magazine. She has been reviewing books since late 2010, in an effort to get through a rather immense personal library, while also discussing it with whoever will willingly sit still (and some that won’t).
%d bloggers like this: